The schedule is subject to change by the management at any time.

Week Monday Wednesday Friday
1

April 5th

2: C++ Functions

Read: Chapter 2-3, and Chapter 10, Section 2

Slides

April 7th

3: Big O, Vectors, Grids

Read: Chapter 5.1 - 5.2

Slides

Honor Code

2

April 10th

4: Strings and Stanford Library Functions

Read: Chapters 3-4

Slides

In (Thursday): Assignment 1
Out (Thursday): Assignment 2

April 12th

5: Stacks and Queues

Read: Chapter 5.2 - 5.3

Slides

April 14th

6: Sets and Maps

Read: Chapter 5.4 - 5.6

Slides

3

April 17th

7: Introduction to Recursion

Read: Chapter 7

Slides

In (Thursday): Assignment 2
Out (Thursday): Assignment 3: Recursion

April 19th

8: Fractals

Read: Chapter 7.5, 8.4

Slides

April 21st

9: Recursive Backtracking 1

Read: Chapter 8.2 - 8.3; 9

Slides

4

April 24th

10: Recursive Backtracking 2 and Exhaustive Search

Read: Chapter 9



In (Thursday): Assignment 3
Out (Thursday: Assignment 4

April 26th

11: Sorting

Read: Section 7.5, 10.1, 10.2


April 28th

12: Memoization and Structs

Read: Chapter 10


5

May 1st

13: Classes

Read: Chapter 6


Midterm Thursday May 4th

May 3rd

14: Pointers

Read: Chapter 12


May 5th

15: Dynamic Allocation

Read: Chapter 11


6

May 8th

16: Linked Lists

Read: Chapter 11


In (Thursday): Assignment 4
Out (Thursday): Assignment 5

May 10th

17: Implementing Vector

Read: Chapter 12.1 (advanced reading: 14.4)


May 12th

18: Trees
Midterm: Feb 23rd

Read: Chapter 16.1


7

May 15th

19: Binary Heaps


Read: Assn 5 handout

In (Thursday): Assignment 5
Out (Thursday): Assignment 6

May 17th

20: Binary Search Trees


Read: Chapter 16.1-16.3

May 19th

21: Hashing


Read: Chapter 15

8

May 22nd

22: Graphs


Read: Chapter 18

In (Thursday): Assignment 6
Out: Assignment 7

May 24th

23: Graphs II: Minimum Spanning Trees


Read: Chapter 18

May 26th

24: BFS and DFS


Read: Chapter 18.6

9

May 29th

No Class - Memorial Day

May 31st

25: Dijkstra and A*


Read: Chapter 18.6

June 2nd

26: C++ Inheritance and Polymorphism


No reading

10
In (Tuesday): Assignment 7

June 5th

27: Esoteric Data Structures: Skip Lists and Bloom Filters


No reading

June 7th

28: Final Class
Final: June 9th, 8:30am


No reading

June 9th

Final Exam, 8:30am