Clonorchiasis:

The Chinese Liver Fluke

Clonorchiasis, also known as the Chinese or Oriental Liver Fluke, currently infects anywhere from 13-19 million individuals worldwide.  It is primarily asymptomatic, but chronic infections can result in functional impairment of the liver, biliary obstruction, and cholangitis.  In addition, it has been found that Clonorchiasis infection is associated with the high rate of cholangiocarcinoma in endemic areas, particularly Hong Kong.  This page offers tools to aid in understanding, diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of Clonorchiasis infections.


(Courtesy of Sung-Tae Hong http://www.atlas.or.kr/atlas/alphabet_view.php?my_codeName=Clonorchis%20sinensis)

Common name: Chinese liver fluke, Oriental liver fluke

Major synonyms: Distoma sinense, D. spathulatum, D. endemicum
Distribution: Eastern Asia, specifically: China, Japan, Korea, Taiwan, and Vietnam

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Platyhelminthes
Class: Trematoda
Subclass: Digenea
Order: Opisthorchiida
Suborder: Opisthorchiata
Family: Opisthorchiidae
Genus: Clonorchis
Species: sinensis

 

Home    History of Discovery    Epidemiology    Life Cycle    Clinical Presentation    Diagnosis    Enterotest    Images    Treatment    Public Health and Prevention    References    Web Links

Author Contact Information:

Valerie Riss, 2006, vjriss@stanford.edu

Stanford University
Parasites & Pestilence: Infectious Public Health Challenges
Prof. D. Scott Smith, ssmith@stanford.edu