Faculty within Biology

There are approximately fifty faculty members in the Department of Biology who are willing to train students for independent research in their labs.

Faculty outside Biology

Most of these faculty are within Stanford's School of Medicine. This list was generated from Biology undergraduates who have graduated with honors since 2010. Therefore, faculty who have trained undergraduates with other majors or who have not recently had a Biology honors student in their lab will not be listed.

  • Anesthesia - Bruce MacIver
  • Biochemistry - Philip Beachy
  • Bioengineering - Ingmar Riedel-Kruse, Christina Smolke
  • Chemical & Systems Biology - James Chen
  • Chemical Engineering - Alfred Spormann
  • Comparative Medicine - Donna Bouley, Corinna Darian-Smith
  • Dermatology - Howard Chang, Paul Khavari
  • Developmental Biology - Margaret Fuller, Matthew Scott, Lucille Shapiro
  • Genetics - Russ Altman, Greg Barsh, Anne Brunet
  • Geological & Environmental Sciences - Jonathan Payne
  • Materials Science & Engineering - Sarah Heilshorn
  • Medicine (Blood & Marrow Transplantation) - David Miklos
  • Medicine (Cardiovascular Medicine) - Thomas Quertermous
  • Medicine (Endocrinology) - David Feldman
  • Medicine (Hematology) - Calvin Kuo
  • Medicine (Immunology & Rheumatology) - William Robinson, Paul Utz
  • Medicine (Infectious Diseases) - Upinder Singh
  • Medicine (Nephrology) - Vivek Bhalla
  • Medicine (Oncology) - Gilbert Chu, Michael Clarke
  • Microbiology & Immunology - Helen Blau, John Boothroyd, Denise Monack, David Schneider
  • Neurobiology - Ben Barres, Ricardo Dolmetsch, Bill Newsome, Jennifer Raymond
  • Neurology & Neurological Sciences - Thomas Rando, Lawrence Steinman, Tony Wyss-Coray, Yanmin Yang
  • Neurosurgery - Pak Chan, Rapahel Guzman, Theo Palmer, Albert Wong, Heng Zhao
  • Pathology - Eugene Butcher, Gerald Crabtree, Joseph Lipsick, Hannes Vogel, Irv Weissman
  • Pediatrics (Cancer Biology) - Julien Sage, Alejandro Sweet-Cordero
  • Pediatrics (Cardiology) - Marlene Rabinovitch
  • Pediatrics (Endocrinology) - Bruce Buckingham
  • Pediatrics (Human Gene Therapy) - Mark Kay, Elizabeth Mellins
  • Pediatrics (Immunology & Allergy) - Kari Nadeau
  • Pediatrics (Neonatology) - David Stevenson
  • Pediatrics (Stem Cell Transplantation) - Kenneth Weinberg
  • Psychiatry & Behavioral Science - Firdaus Dhabhar, Joachim Hallmayer, Seiji Nishino, Jamie Zeitzer
  • Radiation Oncology - J. Martin Brown, Amato Giacca
  • Surgery (Multi-Organ Transplantation) - Sheri Krams