This site does not support Internet Explorer for Macintosh. Please use Safari, Firefox or Opera.

Home
Program Locations

Preparing to Go

Participant Requirements - Madrid Required Materials


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Passport Scan

Every BOSP participant must have a signed passport that is valid for at least 6 months after the scheduled return date from the overseas program.

Please scan the passport information page that includes the page with your biometric information and signature. For non-US citizens with passports that have the biometric data on one page and signature on another, please copy them so that both appear on one page.

Upload the scanned passport information page to the online application system. If you did this when you accepted your spot in the program, you’ve fulfilled this requirement. If you did not, you need to upload it to your profile. Go to http://www.stanfordoverseas.com, login, go to the Profile link on the left-hand navigation bar and scroll to the bottom of your profile. Upload a jpg file.

Passport Photos

How many? 3 TOTAL. Submit 3 to BOSP with your name and “Madrid” written on the back of each.

Quality and size? See photo composition guidelines

Where to purchase photos?
On campus - Bechtel International Center
Off campus - Keeble & Shuchat Photography, 290 California Ave, Palo Alto, CA

Digital Photo

Scan one passport photo (see formatting guidelines above) and upload it to your profile (see instructions above to navigate to your profile). The digital image must be a jpg file.

Spanish-only Pledge Form

The Código de Honor Lingüístico will be “signed” within the online orientation form.

Online Orientation Form

Go to www.stanfordoverseas.com, login and click on the Orientation Form in the upper right-hand corner. This form will collect information concerning contact info, housing and preliminary course interests.

Please note that once you’ve submitted the online orientation form you cannot access it again to make revisions. If you wish to begin the form and complete it at a later time, please press save.

Visa Application

U.S. citizens: If you are considering staying in Madrid for two or more quarters you will be required to apply for a student visa.

Non-U.S. citizens: It is your responsibility to know whether or not you are required to secure a visa for the country in which you intend to study.

There will be a separate meeting to discuss the visa application process.

 

Top of page