This site does not support Internet Explorer for Macintosh. Please use Safari, Firefox or Opera.

Home
Program Locations

Preparing to Go

Participant Requirements - Moscow Required Materials


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deadline for submitting the following materials is:
Friday, April 2nd, 2012

Passport Scan

Participants in the Moscow program must have a signed passport that is valid for 1.5 years after the scheduled start date of the program. The earliest valid expiration dates are:

Intensive Program Students: March 3, 2014
Regular Program Students: March 24, 2014

(If you will need to renew your passport based on these dates, please contact vwilhelmsen@stanford.edu immediately)


Please scan the passport information page that includes the page with your biometric information and signature. For non-US citizens with passports that have the biometric data on one page and signature on another, please copy them so that both appear on one page.
Upload the scanned passport information page to the online application system. If you did this when you accepted your spot in the program, you’ve fulfilled this requirement. If you did not, you need to upload it to your profile. Go to www.stanfordoverseas.com, login, go to the Profile link on the left-hand navigation bar and scroll to the bottom of your profile. Upload a jpg file.

Letter of Invitation Questionnaire

Go to www.stanfordoverseas.com, login and click on Applications tab on left-hand side. Click on “Apply” next to the Moscow Invitation Questionnaire (close to the bottom the list), complete and submit. Please note that once you’ve submitted invitation questionnaire you cannot access it again to make revisions. If you wish to begin the form and complete it at a later time, please press save.

 

Deadline for submitting the following materials is:
Friday, April 20, 2012

Passport Photos

How many? 7 TOTAL (see formatting specifications below). Submit 7 to BOSP with your name and “Moscow” written on the back of each.
Quality and size?
4 color matte passport photos (2”x2”, glossy photos not accepted), see photo composition guidelines
3 black and white matte passport photos (3 cm x 4 cm, glossy photos not accepted), see photo composition guidelines

Where to purchase photos?
Due to the required matte paper, photos can only be purchased at:
Keeble & Shuchat Photography, 290 California Ave, Palo Alto, CA

Online Orientation Form

Go to www.stanfordoverseas.com, login and click on the Orientation Form in the upper right-hand corner. This form will collect information concerning contact info, housing and preliminary course interests. Information about housing will be discussed during the logistics orientation that will take place before the required materials deadline.
Please note that once you’ve submitted the online orientation form you cannot access it again to make revisions. If you wish to begin the form and complete it at a later time, please press save.

High School Diploma

You will be required to scan your high school diploma and upload it to the online orientation form. The file must be a .jpg or .pdf.

Official University Transcript

Please request an official Stanford University transcript be sent directly to:
Bing Overseas Studies Program
Sweet Hall, Ground Floor
Attn: Tori Wilhelmsen (YOUR NAME HERE)
Mail Code 3089


Visa Application

You will be notified about a separate visa meeting during your orientation quarter. Please wait for instructions on how to fill out the visa application before submitting it.

 

Internship Application for Academic Credit (optional)

If you are interested in participating in an internship, complete the internship section in the online orientation form and upload an updated resume. You will also need to request an official transcript to be sent electronically to the Moscow Program staff (instructions given in the online orientation form). This does not guarantee an internship but is required for any interested students.

Deadline for submitting the remaining materials is:
April 27, 2012

Other Required Materials

Original Passport

For Non-US Citizens: A copy of your visa/ immigration forms or a copy of your greencard

 

Top of page