Declaration of Finances for International Undergraduate Students (2019)

Before we can issue you the Certificate of Eligibility for F-1 Student Visa (I-20) or J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa (DS-2019), we need complete and verifiable documentation that you have the financial resources to meet your educational and living expenses for the entire period of proposed undergraduate study. You must include the sources of support for all years of undergraduate study. We will begin mailing Certificate of Eligibility forms (I-20/DS-2019) in May, after you have committed to attend Stanford.

* indicates required fields.

Personal Data


Name (your name on this form should be EXACTLY the same as on your passport!) *





Gender *







Permanent Address (this address can't be PO Box or US address) *







2) If you are currently residing in the US, please answer the following questions. Otherwise, please skip to section 3


Type of visa you currently hold



If you hold a visa type other than F-1/J-1, do you intend to change your visa status to F-1 /J-1 to attend Stanford?

If you are changing visa status, how do you plan to change?

Funding

Stanford is required to verify that you have sufficient financial resources to support yourself at Stanford before we can issue the Certificate of Eligibility for F-1 Student Visa (I-20) or J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa (DS-2019). This proof may be: