Affiliated Faculty

ANTHROPOLOGY

James Ferguson: Globalization, modernity, social justice in colonial and postcolonial Africa

Thomas Blom Hansen: Contemporary urbanism, comparative religion, South Asia, Southern Africa

Ian Hodder: Archaeology, archaeological theory, excavations at Catalhoyuk in central Turkey

Alma Kunanbaeva: Central Asian myth and literature, Kazakh language

Lynn Meskell: Archaeology, world heritage, UNESCO, Turkey, Egypt, South Africa

Kabir Tambar: contemporary Islamic movements, secularism, nationalism, minority politics, Turkey, Middle East

ART & ART HISTORY

Ala Ebtekar (Visiting Artist, Institute for Diversity in the Arts): Contemporary Islamic Art and Visual Culture, Epics, Paintings, Public Art, Urban Space, Iran

Bissera Pentcheva: Byzantine and medieval art

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

Elisabeth Boyi : Intellectuals and cultural debates in France and the Francophone world

Burcu Karahan: Ottoman and modern Turkish languages and literatures, Turkish modernization, the novel, narcissism, translation, Turkish cinema

Alexander Key: Medieval Middle East, Arabic literature, intellectual culture, philosophy

HISTORY

Joel Beinin: Modern Middle East, modern Egypt, Arab-Israeli conflict

Robert Crews: Afghanistan, Central and South Asia, Russia, Shia Islam, Global History

Sean Hanretta: Islam in Africa, African history, African religions

Aishwary Kumar: Aesthetics and politics, Marxism, subaltern art and the Southern question, political religion, liberalism, vernacular lives of democracy

Richard Roberts: Social history of West Africa before and during colonial rule

Aron Rodrigue: Ottoman Empire, Jews in the Middle East, Sephardi Jewry, Jewish-Muslim interactions

Priya Satia: Modern British history, colonialism and imperialism

Ali Yaycioglu: Ottoman Empire, history of economic and political Institutions, empires and global history, Modern Turkey

IBERIAN & LATIN AMERICAN CULTURES

Vincent Barletta: Ibero-Muslim culture and literature, Aljamiado literature, empire, ethics

POLITICAL SCIENCE

Lisa Blaydes: Authoritarian regimes, electoral systems, Egypt

David Laitin: Comparative politics, ethnic conflicts, Somalia

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

Shahzad Bashir: Sufi Islam, Persianate Islamic societies

Robert Gregg: Early Jewish, Christian, and Muslim interpretations of scriptures, religions of late antiquity

Behnam Sadeghi: Islamic religion, Islam’s first two centuries

STANFORD INTRODUCTORY STUDIES

Ayça Alemdaroglu: Social inequality, social change, youth, class, gender, nationalism, eugenics, Turkey

STANFORD LANGUAGE CENTER

Salem Aweiss: Arabic

Khalil Barhoum: Arabic, Arabic literature and culture

Touria Boumehdi: Arabic

Shervin Emami: Persian

Eva Hashem- Aramouni: Arabic

Ebru Ergul: Turkish

Khalid Obeid: Arabic

Ramzi Salti: Arabic