skip to content

Immunology

Chair, Executive Committee for the Immunology Program: Lawrence Steinman (Professor, Neurology and Neurological Sciences)

Director for Immunology Program: Olivia Martinez (Professor, Research, Surgery, Transplantation)

Director for Clinical Immunology Program: C. Garrison Fathman (Medicine/Immunology and Rheumatology)

Participating Departments and Faculty:

Biology: Patricia P. Jones (Professor)

Chemistry: Harden M. McConnell (Professor, emeritus)*

Developmental Biology: Irving L. Weissman (Professor, Biology)

Genetics: Leonore A. Herzenberg (Professor, Research), Leonard A. Herzenberg (Professor, emeritus), Man-wah Tan (Assistant Professor)

Medical Informatics: Atul Butte (Assistant Professor, Pediatrics and Computer Science)

Medicine/Bone Marrow Transplantation Program: Robert Negrin (Professor), David Miklos (Assistant Professor), Judith Shizuru (Associate Professor)

Medicine/Endocrinology, Gerontology and Metabolism: Ajay Chawla (Assistant Professor)

Medicine/Hematology: Calvin Kuo (Associate Professor), Peter Lee (Associate Professor), Ravi Majeti (Assistant Professor)

Medicine/Immunology and Rheumatology: C. Garrison Fathman (Professor), William Robinson (Assistant Professor), Samuel Strober (Professor), Paul J. Utz (Associate Professor)

Medicine/Oncology: Gilbert Chu (Professor, and Biochemistry), Dean Felsher (Associate Professor, and Pathology), Ronald Levy (Professor), Shoshana Levy (Professor, Research)

Medicine/Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine: Mark Nicolls (Associate Professor)

Microbiology and Immunology: John Boothroyd (Professor), Chang-Zheng Chen (Assistant Professor), Yueh-Hsiu Chien (Professor), Mark M. Davis (Professor), Hugh McDevitt (Professor), Garry P. Nolan (Professor), David Schneider (Associate Professor)

Molecular and Cellular Physiology: K. Christopher Garcia (Professor, and Structural Biology), Richard S. Lewis (Professor)

Neurology and Neurological Sciences: Lawrence Steinman (Professor, and Pediatrics), Tony Wyss-Coray (Associate Professor, Research)

Neurosurgery: Theo Palmer (Associate Professor)

Pathology: Eugene C. Butcher (Professor), Michael Cleary (Professor), Gerald R. Crabtree (Professor, and Developmental Biology), Edgar G. Engleman (Professor, and Medicine/Immunology and Rheumatology), Magali Fontaine (Assistant Professor), Stephen Galli (Professor), Sara Michie (Professor), Raymond A. Sobel (Professor)

Pediatrics: Ann Arvin (Professor, and Microbiology and Immunology), Christopher Contag (Associate Professor, Research, and Microbiology and Immunology, and Radiology), David B. Lewis (Professor), Elizabeth Mellins (Associate Professor), Kari Nadeau (Assistant Professor), Minnie Sarwal (Professor)

Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences: Firdaus Dhabhar (Associate Professor), Emmanuel Mignot (Professor)

Structural Biology: Peter Parham (Professor, and Microbiology and Immunology)

Surgery: Sheri Krams (Associate Professor, Research), Olivia Martinez (Professor, Research)

* Recalled to active duty

Mail Code: 94305-5173

Phone: (650) 725-5076

Email: mopan@stanford.edu

Web Site: http://immunol.stanford.edu

Courses offered by the Immunology Program are listed under the subject code IMMUNOL on the Stanford Bulletin's ExploreCourses web site.

© Stanford University - Office of the Registrar. 630 Serra Street, Stanford, California 94305. (650) 723-2300Terms of Use | Copyright Complaints