skip to content

Neurosciences

Director: John R. Huguenard (Professor, Neurology and Neurological Sciences)

Committee: Katrin Andreasson, Thomas Clandinin, Luis de Lecea, Craig Garner, John R. Huguenard, Fei-Fei Li, Merritt Maduke, Samuel McClure, Anthony Ricci, Carla Shatz

Participating Faculty:

Anesthesia: Rona Giffard (Professor), M. Bruce MacIver (Associate Professor, Research), Sean Mackey (Associate Professor), David Yeomans (Associate Professor)

Applied Physics: Mark Schnitzer (Assistant Professor)

Bioengineering: Kwabena Boahen (Associate Professor), Karl Deisseroth (Associate Professor), Scott Delp (Professor), Michael Lin (Assistant Professor), Matthew Scott (Professor)

Biology: Russell D. Fernald (Professor), William F. Gilly (Professor), H. Craig Heller (Professor), Ron Kopito (Professor), Liqun Luo (Professor), Susan McConnell (Professor), Robert M. Sapolsky (Professor), Mark Schnitzer (Assistant Professor), Carla Shatz (Professor), Kang Shen (Assistant Professor), Stuart Thompson (Professor)

Chemical and Systems Biology: Tobias Meyer (Professor), Daria Mochly-Rosen (Professor)

Comparative Medicine: Paul S. Buckmaster (Associate Professor), Corinna Darian-Smith (Associate Professor), Shaul Hestrin (Associate Professor)

Computer Science: Fei-Fei Li (Assistant Professor)

Developmental Biology: Ben Barres (Professor), Seung Kim (Professor), David Kingsley (Professor), Matthew P. Scott (Professor)

Electrical Engineering: Krishna Shenoy (Associate Professor)

Genetics: Anne Brunet (Assistant Professor), Matthew Scott (Professor)

Microbiology and Immunology: Helen Blau (Professor)

Molecular and Cellular Physiology: Axel Brunger (Professor), Miriam B. Goodman (Associate Professor), Brian Kobilka (Professor), Richard S. Lewis (Professor), V. Daniel Madison (Associate Professor), Merritt C. Maduke (Assistant Professor), Stephen Smith (Professor), Thomas Sudhof (Professor), Richard Tsien (Professor)

Neurobiology: Stephen Baccus (Assistant Professor), Ben Barres (Professor), Tom Clandinin (Associate Professor), Ricardo Dolmetsch (Assistant Professor), Eric I. Knudsen (Professor), U. J. McMahan (Professor), Tirin Moore (Assistant Professor), William T. Newsome (Professor), Jennifer Raymond (Associate Professor), Carla Shatz (Professor)

Neurology and Neurological Sciences: Katrin Andreasson (Associate Professor), Ben Barres (Professor), Helen Bronte-Stewart (Associate Professor), Paul Buckmaster (Associate Professor), Robert S. Fisher (Professor), Michael Greicius (Assistant Professor), May Han (Assistant Professor), Ting-Ting Huang (Assistant Professor, Research), John A. Huguenard (Professor), Frank Longo (Professor), William C. Mobley (Professor), Josef Parvizi (Assistant Professor), Kathleen Poston (Assistant Professor), David A. Prince (Professor), Thomas A. Rando (Professor), Lawrence Recht (Professor), Richard Reimer (Assistant Professor), Robert M. Sapolsky (Professor), Lawrence Steinman (Professor), Tony Wyss-Coray (Associate Professor, Research), Yanmin Yang (Associate Professor)

Neurosurgery: Marion Buckwalter (Assistant Professor), Pak H. Chan (Professor), Theo Palmer (Associate Professor), Gary K. Steinberg (Professor)

Ophthalmology: Yaping Joyce Liao (Assistant Professor)

Otolaryngology: Stefan Heller (Associate Professor), Anthony Ricci (Associate Professor)

Pathology: Isabella Graef (Assistant Professor), Bingwei Lu (Assistant Professor), Raymond Sobel (Professor), Marius Wernig (Assistant Professor)

Pediatrics: Heidi Feldman (Professor), Michael Lin (Assistant Professor), Anna Penn (Assistant Professor), Lawrence Steinman (Professor)

Philosophy: Patrick Suppes (Professor, emeritus)

Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences: Karl Deisseroth (Associate Professor), Luis de Lecea (Associate Professor), Firdaus Dhabhar (Associate Professor), Craig Garner (Professor), Terrence A. Ketter (Professor), Robert C. Malenka (Professor), Vinod Menon (Associate Professor, Research), Emmanuel Mignot (Professor), Karen Parker (Assistant Professor), Natalie Rasgon (Professor), Allan L. Reiss (Professor), Edith Sullivan (Professor, Research), Jamie Zeitzer (Assistant Professor)

Psychology: Lera Boroditsky (Assistant Professor), Ian Gotlib (Professor), Kalanit Grill-Spector (Assistant Professor), James J. Gross (Professor), Brian Knutson (Associate Professor), James McClelland (Professor), Samuel McClure (Assistant Professor), Anthony Wagner (Associate Professor), Brian Wandell (Professor), Jeffrey J. Wine (Professor)

Radiology: Gary H. Glover (Professor)

Structural Biology: U. J. McMahan (Professor)

Program Offices: MSOB x236

Mail Code: 94305-5421

Phone: (650) 723-9855

Web Site: http://neuroscience.stanford.edu/education/phd_program

Courses offered by the Neurosciences Program are listed under the subject code NEPR on the Stanford Bulletin's ExploreCourses web site.

Copyright ©2010 Stanford University | Office of the University Registrar | Academic Year 2010-11 | Terms of Use | Copyright Complaints | Report a Problem with this site.