STANFORD INSTITUTE FOR THEORETICAL ECONOMICS

2005 SUMMER WORKSHOP - FINAL PROGRAM
JULY 7 - AUGUST 27, 2005

All seminars will take place in the Landau Economics Building. For a link of how to get there, go to the map.

PDF files can be viewed with the aid of Adobe Acrobat Reader. If you do not have a copy of this free viewer, please follow the link to Adobe Acrobat Reader to download your complimentary copy.

TABLE OF CONTENTS:

SEGMENT 1
SEGMENT 2
SEGMENT 3
SEGMENT 4
SEGMENT 5
SEGMENT 6

 

Segment 1:
Dynamic Games and Contracts
July 7 - July 9, 2005

 
Organized by: Ivan Werning, Massachusetts Institute of Technology,Susan Athey and Narayana Kocherlakota, Stanford University, Manuel Amador, Peter DeMarzo, and Andy Skrzypacz, Stanford Graduate School of Business
 
Thursday 7 July
  Time: 9:45-10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Andrew Atkeson - University of California at Los Angeles
  Title: "A Dynamic Theory of Optimal Capital Structure and Executive Compensation" (with Harold Cole) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Alexei Tchistyi- Stanford University Graduate School of Business
  Title: "Security Design with Correlated Hidden Cash Flows: The Optimality of Performance Pricing" [PDF file]
   
  Time: 1:30-2:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Vasiliki Skreta - University of California at Los Angeles
  Title: "Dynamic Cheap Talk" (with Mikhail Golosov and Aleh Tsyvinski) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 3:00-4:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Emmanuel Farhi - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  Title: "Inequality, Social Discounting and Estate Taxation" (with Ivan Werning) [Web link]
 
Friday 8 July
  Time: 9:00-10:00 A.M.
  Speaker: David A. Miller - University of California at San Diego
  Title: "Attainable Payoffs in Repeated Games with Interdependent Private Information" [PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:00-11:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Hugo Hopenhayn - University of California at Los Angeles
  Title: "Trading Favors: optimal exchange and forgiveness" (with Christine Hauser) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:15 A.M.-12:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Cyril Monnet - European Central Bank
  Title: "Mechanism Design and Payments" (with Thor Koeppl and Ted Temzelides) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 1:30-2:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Ronel Elul - Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia
  Title: "Bankruptcy: is it enough to forgive or must we also forget?" [PDF file]
   
  Time: 3:00-4:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Peter M. DeMarzo - Graduate School of Business at Stanford University
  Title: "A Continuous-Time Agency Model of Optimal Contracting and Dynamic Capital Structure" (with Yuliy Sannikov) [PDF file]
 
Saturday 9 July
  Time: 9:00-10:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Christopher Sleet - University of Iowa
  Title: "Credible Social Insurance" (with Sevin Yeltekin) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:00-11:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Yuliy Sannikov - University of California at Berkeley
  Title: "Impossibility of Collusion under Imperfect Monitoring with Flexible Production" (with Andrzej Skrzypacz) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:15 A.M.-12:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Eduardo Faingold - University of Pennsylvania
  Titles: "Degenerate Equilibria and Reputation Effects in Continuous Time Games" (with Yuliy Sannikov) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 1:30-2:30 P.M.
  Speaker: George Mailath - University of Pennsylvania
  Titles: "Coordination Failure in Repeated Games with Almost-Public Monitoring" (with Stephen Morris) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 3:00-4:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Susan Athey - Stanford University
  Titles: "Collusion with Persistent Cost Shocks"

 

Segment 2:
Empirical Approaches to Policy Analysis
July 12 - 14, 2005

 

Organized by: David Card, University of California at Berkeley,
and Frank Wolak, Stanford University

 
Tuesday 12 July
  Time: 8:30-9:30 A.M.
  Speaker: Matthew Shum- Johns Hopkins University
  Title: "Interpreting Intra-firm Wage Differentials using Tournament Models" [PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:00 -11:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Jesse Rothstein - Princeton University
  Title: "The Mid-1990s EITC Expansion: Aggregate Labor Supply Effects and Economic Incidence"
   
  Time: 11:30 A.M-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Edward Vytlacil - Stanford Universitiy
  Title: "Threshold Crossing Models and Bounds on Treatment Effects, with an Application to Swan Ganz Catherization" (with Jay Bhattacharya and Azeem Shaikh)
   
 

Time: 2:00-3:00 P.M.

  Speaker: Tom Lemieux - University of British Columbia
  Title: "Decomposing Wage Distributions: Identification and Inference" (with Sergio Firpo and Nicole Fortin) [PDF file]
   
 

Time: 3:30-4:30 P.M.

  Speaker: Aviv Nevo - Northwestern University
  Title: "Inference with Imperfect Instrumental Variables" (with Adam Rosen)
   
Wednesday 13 July
  Time: 8:30-9:30 A.M.
  Speaker: Raphael Thomadsen - UCLA Anderson School
  Title:"Competition and Price Discrimination in the Market for Mailing Lists" (with Ron Borzekowski and Charles Taragin)
   
  Time: 10:00-11:00 A.M.
  Speaker: David S. Lee - University of California at Berkeley
  Title: "Crime, Punishment, and Myopia" (with Justin McCrary)
   
  Time: 11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Quang Vuong - Pennsylvania State University
  Title: "Econometrics of Incentive Regulation: Nonparametric Identification" (with Isabelle Perrigne) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 2:00-3::00 P.M.
  Speaker: Joe Altonji - Yale University
  Title: "Estimating the Cream Skimming Effect of Private School Vouchers on Public School Students" (with Ching-I Huang and Christopher Tabor)
   
  Time: 3:30-4:30 P..M.
  Speaker: Johannes Van Biesebroeck - University of Toronto
  Title: "Scale versus Scope. Technological Change and Complementarities in the Automotive Industry"
   
Thursday 14 July
  Time: 8:30-9:30 A.M.
  Speaker: Jérôme Adda - University College London
  Title:"Career Progression and Formal versus on the Job Training" (with Christian Dustmann, Costas Meghir and Jean-Marc Robin) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:00-11:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Thomas Holmes - University of Minnesota
  Title: "The Diffusion of Wal-Mart and Economies of Density"
   
  Time: 11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Michael Greenstone - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  Title: "Does Hazardous Waste Matter? Evidence from the Housing Market and the Superfund Program" (with Justin Gallagher) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 2:00-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: David Card - University of California at Berkeley
  Title: "Understanding the Dynamic Effects of an Earnings Subsidy for New Welfare Applicants" (with Dean Hyslop) [PDF file] [PDF file]
   
  Time: 3:30-4:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Dan Silverman - University of Michigan
  Title: "Estimating Life-Cycle Parameters from Consumption Behavior at Retirement" (with John Laitner)

 

Segment 3:
Psychology and Economics 5.0
August 7-9, 2005

 

Organized by: B. Douglas Bernheim and Antonio Rangel, Stanford University, David Laibson, Harvard University
and Ulrike Malmendier, Stanford Graduate School of Business

 
Sunday 7 August
  Time: 9:15 A.M.
  Speaker: Ebonya Washington - Yale University
  Title: "Female Socialization: How Daughters Affect Their Legislator Fathers' Voting on Women's Issues" [PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Miles Kimball - University of Michigan
  Title: "Utility and Happiness" [Word file]
   
  Time: 1:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Camillo Padoa-Schioppa - Harvard Medical School
  Title: "Neuronal Processing of Economic Value in Orbitofrontal Cortex" (with John A. Assad)
   
  Time: 3:30 P.M.
  Speaker: David T. Robinson - Duke University
  Title: "Optimism and Economic Choice" (Manju Puri) [PDF file] [PDF file]
   
  Time: 4:45 P.M.
  Speaker: Keith Chen - Yale School of Management
  Title: "The Evolution of Our Preferences: Evidence form Capuchin-Monkey Trading Behavior" (with Venkat Lakshminarayanan and Laurie Santos) [PDF file]
 
Monday 8 August
  Time: 9:15 A.M.
  Speaker: Drew Fudenberg - Harvard University
  Title: "A Dual-Self Model of Impulse Control" [PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: James Choi - Harvard University
  Title: "Extrapolative Expectations and the Equity Premium" [PDF file]
   
  Time: 1:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Daniel Gilbert - Harvard University - Department of Psychology
  Title: "Affective Forecasting"
   
  Time: 3:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Antonio Rangel - Stanford University
  Title: "How Does the Brain Make Very Simple Economic Choices?"
   
  Time: 4:45 P.M.
  Speaker: Robert Willis - University of Michigan
  Title: "Embedding Experiments in Social Surveys "
 
Tuesday 9 August
  Time: 9:15 A.M.
  Speaker: Joel Sobel - University of California at San Diego
  Title: "Which Group Decisions are Not Rational?" [PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Juan Carrillo - University of Southern California
  Title: "The Brain as a Hierarchical Organization" (with Isabelle Brocas) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 1:30 P.M.
  Speaker: John O'Doherty - California Institute of Technology
  Title: "Predictions, Preferences and Reinforcement Learning in the Human Brain"
   
  Time: 3:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Luis Rayo - Chicago Graduate School of Business
  Title: "Evolutionary Efficiency and Happiness" (joint with Gary Becker) [PDF file]

 

Segment 4:
The Nexus between Household Economics and the Macro Economy
August 11- 13, 2005

 

Organized by: Jeremy Greenwood, University of Rochester,
Michèle Tertilt and Mark Wright, Stanford University

 
Thursday 11 August
  Time: 8:45-9:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Mark Aguiar - Federal Reserve Bank of Boston and MIT
  Title: "Lifecycle Prices and Production" (with E. Hurst) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:00-11:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Guillaume Vandenbroucke - University of Southern California
 

Title: "Long-Run Trends in Hours: A Model" [PDF file] "Hours Worked: Long-Run Trends" [Web page]

   
  Time: 11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Reuben Gronau - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
  Title: "The Allocation of Time in a Regime of Transition - The Case of Russia"
   
  Time: 2:00-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Nezih Guner - Pennsylvania State University
  Title: "Social Change" (with J. Greenwood) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 3:30-4:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Karen A. Kopecky - University of Rochester
  Title: "Explaining the Trend in Retirement" [PDF file]
 
Friday 12 August
  Time: 8:45-9:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Alice Schoonbroodt - University of Minnesota
  Title: "Fertility and Female Employment: A Different View of the Last 50 Years" (with S. Buttet) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:00-11:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Moshe Hazan - The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
  Title: "The Baby Boom and the Gender Gap after World War II: The Role of Labor Market Experience" (with M. Doepke and Y. Maoz)
   
  Time: 11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Dmitriy Stolyarov - University of Michigan
  Title: "Valuing Lost Home Production for Dual-Earner Households" (with J. Laitner and C. House) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 2:00-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Andres Erosa - University of Toronto
  Title: "A Quantitative Theory of the Gender Gap in Wages" (with L. Fuster and D. Restuccia) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 3:30-4:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Claudia Olivetti - Boston University
  Title: "Home Production, Market Production and the Gender Wage Gap: Incentives and Expectations" (with S. Albanesi)
 
Saturday 13 August
  Time: 8:45-9:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Larry E. Jones - Universtiy of Minnesota
  Title: "From Busts to Booms, in Babies and Goodies " (with M. Boldrin and A. Schoonbroodt) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:00-11:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Oksana Leukhina - University of North Carolina
  Title: "A Model of Historical Evoluation of Output and Population" (with M. Bar) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Michèle Tertilt - Stanford University
  Title: "Declining Household Size in the U.S.: 1850-2000" (with T. Schoellmann and L. Pistaferri)
   
  Time: 2:00-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Mauricio Mazzocco - University of Wisconsin
  Title: "Labor Supply, Saving, and Marital Decisions" (with L. Davis and S. Yamaguchi) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 3:30-4:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Christopher J. Flinn - New York University
  Title: "Household Time Allocation: The Role of Preferences, Technology, and Prices" (with D. Del Boca) [PDF file]
 

 

Segment 5:
Public and Private Sector Contracting
August 15 - 17, 2005

 

Organized by: Luis Garicano, University of Chicago GSB, and
Jon Levin and Steve Tadelis, Haas School of Business, UC Berkeley

 
Monday 15 August
  Time: 1:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Luis Garicano and Robert Gertner - University of Chicago Graduate School of Business
  Title: "Organizing for Synergies" (with Wouter Dessein)
   
  Time: 3:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Jonathan Levin and Steve Tadelis - Stanford University
  Title: "Contracting for Local Government Services: Theory and Evidence from U.S. Cities"
   
  Time: 4:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Robert Gibbons - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  Title: "Contracting for Control" (with G. Baker and K. Murphy)
   
Tuesday 16 August
  Time: 9:30 A.M.
  Speaker: Anna Rubinchik-Pessach - University of Colorado
  Title:"Composition of Public Spending and the Architecture of the Cabinet"
   
  Time: 10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Amy Finkelstein - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  Title: "Redistribution by Insurance Market Regulation: The Effect of Banning Gender-based Retirement Annuities" (with James Poterba and Casey Rothschild) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 2:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Isabelle Perrigne - Pennsylvania State University
  Title: "Politics and Regulation: The Case of Public Transit" (with Sumita Surana)
   
  Time: 3:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Justin Marion - University of Chicago Graduate School of Business
  Title: "Redistribution Through Public Purchases: Comopetition, Procurement Cost, and Efficiency in a Bid Preference Program" [PDF file]
   
Wednesday 17 August
  Time: 9:00-10:15 A.M.
  Speaker: W. Bentley MacLeod - Columbia University
  Title:"Reputations, Relationships and the Enforcement of Contracts"
   
  Time: 10:20-11:35 A.M.
  Speaker: James Malcomson - University of Oxford
  Title: "Relational Contracts with Private Information "
   
  Time: 11:50 A.M.-1:05 P.M.
  Speaker: Niko Matouschek - Northwestern Unversity
  Title: "Optimal Delegation" (with Ricardo Alonso) [PDF file]
   
 

 

Segment 6:
Experimental Economics
August 25 - 27, 2005

 

Organized by: Muriel Niederle, Stanford University, Guillaume Frechette, New York Universitiy and
Lise Vesterlund, University of Pittsburg

 
Thursday 25 August
  Time: 9:30-10:30 A.M.
  Speaker: Guillaume Frechette - New York University
  Title: "Advice and Persuasion"
   
  Time: 11:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Robert Slonim - Case Western Reserve University
  Title: "Preferences and Decision Errors in the Winner's Curse" (with Ellen Garbarino) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 1:30-2:30 P.M..
  Speaker: Attila Ambrus - Harvard University
  Title: "Interaction of Rational and Reciprocal Players in Repeated Public Good Contribution Games" (with Parag Pathak) [Handout]
   
 

Time: 3:00-4:00 P.M.

  Speaker: M. Keith Chen - Yale School of Management
  Title: Title: "The Evolution of Our Preferences: Evidence from Capuchin-Monkey Trading Behavior" (with Venkat Lakshminarayanan and Laurie Santos) [PDF file]
   
Friday 26 August
  Time: 9:30-10:30 A.M.
  Speaker: Markus Mobius - Harvard University
  Title: "Social Learning and Consumer Demand"
   
  Time: 11:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Nava Ashraf - Harvard University
  Title: "Spousal Control and Intra-Household Decision Making: An Experimental Studying in the Philippines" [PDF file]
   
  Time: 1:30-2:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Sean Crockett - California Institute of Technology
  Title: "Exchange and Specialization as a Discovery Process" (with Vernon L. Smith and Bart J. Wilson) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 3:00-4:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Yan Chen - University of Michigan
  Title: "Why Can't a Woman Bid More Like a Man?" (with Peter Katuscak and Emre Ozdenoren) [PDF file]
   
Saturday 27 August
  Time: 9:00-10:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Brit Grosskopf - Texas A&M University
  Title: "Is Reputation Good or Bad? An Experiment" (joint with Rajiv Sarin) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:00-11:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Gary Charness - University of California, Santa Barbara
  Title: "Getting People to Exercise" (with Uri Gneezy)
   
  Time: 11:15 A.M.-12:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Jacob K. Goeree - California Institute of Technology
  Title: "An Experimental Test of Jury Voting with Communication" (with Leeat Yariv)
   

 

| GENERAL INFORMATION | | WORKSHOPS | | TECHNICAL REPORTS |