Skip navigation

Past Recipients

The Amy J. Blue Awards were first given in 1991. The following is a complete list of award winners:

2014

Laurette Beeson, Graduate Life Office
Laura Jones, Heritage Services
Mark Urbanek, Art & Art History

2013

Tony Gaspar, Glass & Sign Shop
Alba Holgado, Law School
Monica Moore, American Studies; Feminist Studies; Modern Thought and Literature

2012

Donnovan Somera Yisrael, Vaden Health Center
Denni Dianne Woodward, Native American Cultural Center
Steve Papier, Land, Buildings & Real Estate

2011

Manuel Bautista, Student Housing
Dean Eyre III, Undergraduate Advising and Research
Peche Turner, Computer Science Department

2010

Maggie Burgett, Department of Project Management
Galen Crivello, Pathology Department
Monica Wheeler, History Department

2009

Penelope "Penny" Martell, Stanford Events and Lively Arts
Kathleen "KB" Baldwin, Buildings and Grounds Maintenance
Jennifer Claypool, Athletics Department

2008

Deana Fabbro-Johnston, Earth Systems Program
Mary Morrison, Financial Aid Office
Mary Nolan, Grounds Services

2007

Michael Halaas, School of Medicine
Audrene Hill-Henson, Student Housing
Kristin Miscavage, Registrar’s Office
Lisa Pereira, Department of Biological Sciences

2006

Tharman Patton, Electrical Engineering
Cristina Huerta, Program in Writing and Rhetoric
Paula Perron, Applied Physics

2005

Jody Nyberg, Freshmen Dean's Offfice
Frank "Mo" Miranda, Fire Marshal's Office
Annunziata "Lucy" Maestrini, Student Housing

2004

Neil Hamilton, School of Humanities and Sciences
Esther Phillips , Residential and Dining Enterprises
Elaine Ray, Stanford News Service

2003

Jill Nomura, EFMH
Lindi Press, Academic Committee Coordinator (deceased)
Claire Stager, Student Services Officer

2002

Chris Lundin, IT Services
Ray McKee, Event and Labor Services
Willie Washington, Student Housing Services

2001

Sukhdev "Suki" Manman, Facilities Operations
Teresa Nishikawa, Registrar's Office
Bettye Price, Department of Biological Sciences

2000

Herb Grawert, Student Housing Services
Elizabeth Hiyama, Residential Education
Imelda White, Office for Religious Life

1999

Patricia de Castries, Language Center
Estellita Hall, Training and Organizational Development
Teresa Riseborough, Student Housing Services

1998

Basilio Pagayonan, Manzanita Dining Hall
Deborah Carvalho, Center for Economic Policy Research
M.A. Malone, Medical Center News Bureau

1997

Chris Griffith, Graduate Residences

Amys
Ron Davies, Drama Department
Faye Gage-Burnett, Undergraduate Advising Center
Patty Michon, Benefits-Total Compensation
Susan Sebbard, Humanities Center

1996

Valerie Fratus, Office of the Vice Provost/Dean of Research

Amys
Arthel Coleman, Housing and Dining Maintenance
Andrew Harker, University Budget Office
Karen Zack, Information Technology Systems and Services

1995

Beth Kane, Medical School Research Mgmt. Group

Amys
John Gallagher, Facilities-Electrical
LaJauna Guillory, Engineering Research Administration
Laura Selznick, Undergraduate Research Opportunities
Nancy Ware, BuyPay Team

1994

Enelda Wade, Stanford News Service

Amys
Saul Cardenas, Housing and Dining Svcs
Marcia Keating, Physics
Marilyn Scott, Psychiatry
Judy Thompson, Hopkins Marine Station

1993

Mark Gibson, Center for Materials Research

Amys
Catalina Ilea, Slavic Languages
Mutsuko Davis, University Libraries
Carol Mariscal, Radiation Oncology
Roween Nacionales, Housing and Dining Svcs
Joseph Riddle, Controller's Office

1992

Peter Tuttle, Data Center (deceased)

Amys
Louise Addis, SLAC
Nick Brunot, Public Safety
Mona Duggan, Art
Annie Edmonds, Psychology
Joyce Marsh, Controller's Office
Kristin Miscavage, ITSS (deceased)

1991

Carol Vonder Linden, School of Earth Sciences