Resources: Examples of Updated Form I-9

Accurate updating of the Form I-9 is also a key component of compliance. A continuing Stanford employee with expiring work authorization documents must be re-verified when new documents are received, and before the existing documents expire.

The examples below illustrate properly updated, printed Form I-9s for commonly presented document types. Please submit an individually printed copy of Page 2 (containing employee ID, completed Employee Info and Section 3). This is not a complete list of documents. Please consult with the I-9 Compliance Specialist if you need assistance completing the form.

Start by selecting below the document that the employee submitted to substantiate continued work authorization:

Passport, I-94, I-20
Passport, I-94, DS-2019
Work Permit
Passport with I-94 Indicating TN/E-3/O-1/H-1B/L-1 Status
Employment Authorization Card (EAD Card)

Note:  Updated employment authorization documents must be presented by the employee for I-9 reverification prior to the expiration of the current documents or employment must cease. US passports, Permanent Resident cards, List B identity documents, and List C documents without expiration dates do not need to be reverified.

In some cases, those who are applying for the extension of that same status or replacement of a lost document may submit documents for temporary work authorization while their application is pending as long as it was timely filed.

Examples of this are as follows:

  • H-1B and O-1 change of employer or extension pending: Passport, I-94, and I-797C receipt notice for 240 day validity
  • Most EAD categories must have the card in hand for use as work authorization. However certain limited EAD card categories may extend with an I-797C receipt notice for 180 day validity. See list of eligible categories.
  • Permanent Resident card (green card) extension pending: I-551 stamp in passport or I-797C receipt notice for I-751 filing for 1 year validity
  • If any acceptable document has been lost or stolen: Receipt for application to replace lost/stolen document for 90 day validity; Does NOT apply for expired documents or original documents that have never been received

Individuals moving from one visa status to another, such as an F-1 OPT or F-1 STEM OPT Student moving to H1-B status, must have the newly approved visa or status documentation in hand prior to expiration of their previous visa.

 

back to top