Post-Season Results

The Stanford Equestrian Team
Post-Season Results since 2004

2014-15 Stanford Equestrian Team

2014-15 Stanford Equestrian Team


2014-15 Stanford Equestrian Team

Coaches: V. Bartsch (Head Coach), C. Brooks, V. Brown, J. Cain, K. Crowley, K. Douglas, A. Gomez, G. Gordon, J. Hagman, A. Vinson, R. Williamson
Regional Finals:
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Champion, Western Team
Reserve Champion, Dressage Team
Champion, Claire Margolis, Cacchione Cup
Champion, Carson Kautz, AQHA Cup
Champion, Claire Margolis: Open Fences
Champion, Abby Bertelson: Open Flat
Champion, Yvonne Greene: Walk Jog
Champion, Tori Greenen: Walk/Trot/Canter
Reserve Champion, Claire Margolis: Open Fences
Reserve Champion, Abby Bertelson: Open Flat
Reserve Champion, Carson Kautz, Open Horsemanship
Reserve Champion, Erin Gray: Intermediate Flat
Reserve Champion, Cecilia Lang-Ree: Walk/Trot/Canter
Reserve Champion, Anne Stickells: Novice Horsemanship
3rd, Carson Kautz, Open Reining
4th, Erin Gray, Novice Fences

Semi Finals (Sunbury, OH):
7th, Western Team
Reserve Champion, Yvonne Greenen, Individual Walk/Jog
2nd, Aliyyah Noel, Team Walk/Jog
5th, Laura Stickells, Team Novice Horsemanship
6th, Yvonne Greenen, Team Intermediate Horsemanship
7th, Carson Kautz, Individual Open Horsemanship
7th & 8th, Carson Kautz, Team Open Reining and Horsemanship
9th, Molly Cain, Team Advanced Horsemanship

Zone Finals (Stanford, CA):
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Champion, Claire Margolis, Team Open Fences
Champion, Claire Margolis, Team Open Flat
Champion, Claire Margolis, Individual Open Flat
Champion, Devon MacNeil, Team Intermediate Fences
Champion, Caroline Soane, Team Novice Fences
Champion, Davianna Olert, Team Walk/Trot/Canter
Champion, Cecilia Lang-Ree, Individual Walk/Trot/Canter
Champion, Sarah Lindsay, Team Walk/Trot
Reserve Champion, Devon MacNeil, Team Intermediate Flat
3rd Abby Bertelson, Individual Open Fences
3rd Caroline Soane, Team Novice Flat
3rd Tori Greenen, Individual Walk/Trot/Canter
4th Claire Margolis, Team Open Fences
7th Erin Gray, Individual Intermediate Flat
7th Claire Margolis, Individual Open Fences

IHSA National Finals (West Springfield, MA):
4th, Hunt Seat Team
National Champion, Devon MacNeil, Team Intermediate Flat
National Champion, Cecilia Lang-Ree, Individual Walk/Trot/Canter
3rd Abby Bertelson, Team Open Flat
4th, Davianna Olert, Team Walk/Trot/Canter
4th, Caroline Soane, Team Novice Flat
5rd, Claire Margolis, Individual Open Flat
7th, Caroline Soane, Team Novice Fences
8th, Devon MacNeil, Team Individual Fences
9th, Yvonne Greenen, Individual Walk/Jog

2013-14 Stanford Equestrian Team

2013-14 Stanford Equestrian Team

2013-14 Stanford Equestrian Team
Coaches: V. Bartsch (Head Coach), C. Brooks, V. Brown, J. Cain, A. Gomez, G. Gordon, T. Huerta, J. Hagman, A. Vinson, R. Williamson
Regional Finals:
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Champion, Dressage Team
Champion, Western Team
Champion, Claire Margolis, Cacchione Cup
Champion, Carson Kautz, AQHA Cup
Champion, Maria Filsinger, First Level
Champion, Ellen Kettler, Upper Level
Champion, Elena Stamtakos, Lower Level
Champion, Holly Grench: Novice Flat
Champion, Sarah Jacobson: WTC
Co-Champion, Claire Margolis: Open Fences
Co-Champion, Claire Margolis: Open Flat
Co-Champion, Corinne Miller: Open Fences
Res. Champion, Erin Gray: Novice Flat
Res. Champion, Morgan Abbett: Novice Fences
Res. Champion, Carson Kautz, Open Reining
Res. Champion, Carson Kautz, Open Horsemanship
Res. Champion, Catie Mong, Beginning
3rd Laura Benard, Open Horsemanship
3rd Macey Sanchez, Novice Fences

Zone Finals (Stanford, CA):
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Champion, Claire Margolis, Individual Open Fences
Champion, Claire Margolis, Individual Open Flat
Champion, Claire Margolis, Team Open Flat
Champion, Devon MacNeil, Team Intermediate Fences
Champion, Devon MacNeil, Team Intermediate Flat
Champion, Tori Greenen, Team Walk/Trot/Canter
Champion, Sarah Lindsay, Team Walk/Trot
Reserve Champion, Corinne Miller, Individual Open Fences
Reserve Champion, Holly Grench, Individual Novice Flat
Reserve Champion, Haley Harrington, Team Novice Flat
Reserve Champion, Sarah Jacobson, Individual Walk/Trot/Canter
3rd Erin Gray, Individual Novice Flat
3rd Holly Grench, Team Novice Fences
4th Claire Margolis, Team Open Fences
6th Morgan Abbett, Individual Walk/Trot/Canter

IHSA National Finals (Harrisburg, PA):
11th, Hunt Seat Team
3rd, Claire Margolis, Individual Open Flat
4th, Sarah Lindsay, Team Walk/Trot
5th, Holly Grench, Team Novice Fences
7th, Claire Margolis, Team Open Fences
7th, Devon MacNeil, Team Individual Fences
7th, Sarah Jacobson, Individual Walk/Trot/Canter
8th, Claire Margolis, Cacchione Cup Finals
8th, Claire Margolis, Team Open Flat
8th, Devon MacNeil, Team Intermediate Flat
9th, Tori Greenen, Team Walk/Trot/Canter
10th, Claire Margolis, Individual Open Fences
11th, Corinne Miller, Individual Open Fences

IDA National Finals (Averett University, VA):
12th, Dressage Team
4th, Maria Filsinger, Individual First Level
6th, Maria Filsinger, Team First Level
9th, Christy Amwake, Individual Upper Training
10th, Christ Amwake, Team Upper Training
11th, Elena Stamatakos, Individual Lower Training
12th, Elena Stamatakos, Team Lower Training
12th, Simone Nelsen, Team Introductory

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS:
We would also like to acknowledge our talented team members who have proven themselves not only in the show ring but also in the academic arena:

Alex Kennedy, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Anne Stickells, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Andy Meislin, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Carson Kautz, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Catie Mong, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Cecilia Lang-Ree, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Claire Margolis, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Corinne Miller, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Devon MacNeil, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Erin Gray, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Haley Harrington, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Hannah Grace, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Laura Benard, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Maria Filsinger, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Molly Cain, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Morgan Abbett, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Sarah Jacobson, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Sarah Lindsay, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Tori Greenen, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Wei Ling Heng, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Yvonne Greene, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award

 

TeamNationals13

2012-13 Stanford Equestrian Team

2012-13 Stanford Equestrian Team
Coaches: V. Bartsch (Head Coach), C. Brooks, V. Brown, J. Cain, E. Cramer, A. Gomez, G. Gordon, J. Hagman, A. Vinson, R. Williamson
Regional Finals:
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Champion, Dressage Team
Champion, Western Team
Champion, Claire Margolis, Cacchione Cup
Champion, Claire Margolis, Open Fences
Champion, Claire Margolis, Open Flat
Champion, Alison Smith, Intermediate Flat
Champion, Wei Ling Heng, Walk/Trot
Champion, Julia Ishiyama, Intermediate Horsemanship
Res. Champion, Alina Benavides, Intermediate Horsemanship
3rd, Anne Stickells, Intermediate Horsemanship

Zone Finals (Parker, CO):
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Champion, Claire Margolis, Team Open Fences
Champion, Claire Margolis, Individual Open Flat
Champion, Erin Gray, Team Novice Flat
Champion, Tori Greenen, Team Walk/Trot/Canter
Reserve Champion, Claire Margolis, Team Open Flat
Reserve Champion, Claire Margolis, Individual Open Fences
Reserve Champion, Bailey Martinez,Team Intermediate Flat
Reserve Champion, Holly Grench, Team Novice Flat
3rd, Alison Smith, Team Intermediate Fences
3rd, Eliza Richartz, Team Walk/Trot
4th, Alison Smith, Intermediate Flat

IHSA National Finals (Harrisburg, PA):
Reserve National Champion, Hunt Seat Team
National Champion, Tori Greenen, Team Walk/Trot/Canter
National Champion, Eliza Richartz, Team Walk/Trot
3rd, Claire Margolis, Team Open Fences
4th, Claire Margolis, Individual Open Flat
5th, Claire Margolis, Team Open Flat
7th, Alison Smith, Team Intermediate Fences
7th, Holly Grench, Team Novice Fences
12th, Claire Margolis, Individual Open Fences
12th, Claire Margolis, Cacchione Cup

IDA National Finals (South Hadley, MA):
12th, Dressage Team
7th, Kristen Malinak, Team First Level
7th, Kristen Malinak, Individual First Level
7th, Monika Huss, Individual Into
10th, Patrick Freeman, Team Upper Training
10th, Tori Greenen, Team Lower Training
10th, Monika Huss, Team Into

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS:
We would also like to acknowledge our talented team members who have proven themselves not only in the show ring but also in the academic arena:

Rachel Kolb, 2013 Rhodes Scholar
Rachel Kolb, Phi Beta Kappa
Maria Filsinger, IEF Scholarship Winner
Claire Margolis, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Maria Filsinger, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Carson Kautz, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Claire Margolis, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Victoria Greenen, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Haley Harrington, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Laura Benard, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Julia Fine, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Natasha Aguirre, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award

StanfordTeam12

2011-12 Stanford Equestrian Team

2011-12 Stanford Equestrian Team
Coaches: V. Bartsch (Head Coach), C. Brooks, V. Brown, J. Cain, G. Gordon, J. Hagman, J. Swiss, A. Vinson, R. Williamson

Regional Finals:
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Champion, Dressage Team (tie)
Reserve Champion, Western Team
Champion, Claire Margolis, Open Fences
Champion, Claire Margolis, Open Flat
Champion, Rachel Kolb, Intermediate Fences
Champion, Rachel Kolb, Intermediate Flat
Champion, Erica Keenan, Walk/Trot/Canter
Champion, Gladys Delgadillo, Walk/Trot
Champion, Alina Benavides, Walk/Jog
Champion, Laura Benard, Advanced Western
Champion, Kate Erickson, 1st Level (Dressage)
Reserve Champion, Justine Thomas, Novice Fences
Reserve Champion, Maddy Sessions, Novice Flat

Hunt Seat Zone Finals (Stanford, CA) & Western Semi-Finals (Findlay, OH):
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Champion, Claire Margolis, Team Open Flat
Champion, Claire Margolis, Team Open Fences
Champion, Alison Smith, Team Intermediate Fences
Champion, Erin Gray, Team Novice Flat
Champion, Morgan Abbett, Team Novice Fences
Champion, Justine Thomas, Individual Novice Fences
Champion, Sarah Jacobson, Team Walk/Trot/Canter
Reserve Champion, Justine Thomas, Team Intermediate Flat
Reserve Champion, Erica Keenan, Individual Walk/Trot/Canter
Reserve Champion, Wei Ling Heng, Team Walk/Trot
4th, Claire Margolis, Individual Open Flat
4th, Claire Margolis, Individual Open Fences
4th, Rachel Kolb, Individual Intermediate Flat
4th, Maddy Sessions,Individual Novice Flat
6th, Rachel Kolb, Individual Intermediate Fences
8th, Laura Benard, Advanced Western

IHSA National Finals (Raleigh, NC):
9th, Hunt Seat Team
3rd, Claire Margolis, Cacchione Cup
4th, Claire Margolis, Team Open Fences
5th, Wei Ling Heng, Team Walk/Trot
5th, Justine Thomas, Individual Novice Fences
7th, Kate Erickson, 1st Level (Dressage)
8th, Erin Gray, Team Novice Flat
8th, Sarah Jacobson, Team Walk/Trot/Canter
9th, Justine Thomas, Team Intermediate Flat
10th, Claire Margolis, Team Open Flat
10th, Morgan Abbett, Team Novice Fences

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS:
We would also like to acknowledge our talented team members who have proven themselves not only in the show ring but also in the academic arena:

Laura Benard, IEF Scholarship Winner
Rachel Kolb, Phi Beta Kappa
Michelle Berry, Phi Beta Kappa
Rachel Kolb, IHSA Senior Athletic Academic Achievement Award
Rachel Kolb, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Claire Margolis, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Julia Fine, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Justine Thomas, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Laura Benard, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Maddy Sessions, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Morgan Abbett, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Victoria Seinczewski, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Patrick Freeman, Undergraduate Academic Research Major Grant (Earth Systems)

2010-11 Stanford Equestrian Team

2010-11 Stanford Equestrian Team


2010-11 Stanford Equestrian Team

Coaches: V. Bartsch (Head Coach), C. Brooks, V. Brown,  G. Gordon, J. Hagman, J. Swiss, A. Vinson
Regional Finals:
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Reserve Champion, Western Team
Champion, Emily Cohodes, Open Fences
Champion, Sabrina Wilson, Novice Flat
Reserve Champion, Logan Hehn, Intermediate Horsemanship
Reserve Champion, Jaslyn Law, Novice Flat

Hunt Seat Zones Finals (Ponoma, CA) & Western Semi-Finals:
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Champion, Nicoletta Heidegger, Team Open Flat
Champion, Rachel Kolb, Team Intermediate Flat
Champion, Jaslyn Law, Individual Novice Flat
Champion, Alyssa Baldocchi, Team Novice Flat
Champion, Logan Hehn, Individual Intermediate Horsemanship
Champion, Elise DeBuysser, Team Walk/Trot
Reserve Champion, Morgan Abbett, Team Novice Fences
Reserve Champion, Sarah Jacobson, Team Walk/Trot/Canter
Reserve Champion, Sasha Najera, Individual Walk/Trot/Canter
3rd, Alison Smith, Team Intermediate Fences
4th, Emily Cohodes, Team Open Flat
5th, Sabrina Wilson, Individual Novice Flat
7th, Emily Cohodes, Individual Open Fences

IHSA National Finals (Lexington, KY):
6th, Hunt Seat Team
3rd, Morgan Abbett, Team Novice Fences
3rd, Elise DeBuysser, Team Walk/Trot
6th, Sarah Jacobson, Team Walk/Trot/Canter
7th, Jaslyn Law, Individual Novice Flat

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS:
We would also like to acknowledge our talented team members who have proven themselves not only in the show ring but also in the academic arena:

Morgan Abbett, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Emily Cohodes, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Andrea Cowan, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Andrew Dargie, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Logan Hehn, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Nicoletta Heidegger, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Sarah Jacobson, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Rachel Kolb, Phi Beta Kappa
Rachel Kolb, EQUUS Foundation Scholarship
Rachel Kolb, First Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Kristen Malinak, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Ariane Tom, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Mackenzie Tudor, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award
Sabrina Wilson, Second Team IHSA National All-Academic Award

2009-10 Stanford Equestrian Team

2009-10 Stanford Equestrian Team

2009-10 Stanford Equestrian Team
Coaches: V. Bartsch (Head Coach), M. Finn, G. Gordon, J. Hagman, A. Hoffman, J. Swiss, A. Vinson
Regionals:
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Champion, Western Team
Champion, Sabrina Wilson, AQHA High Point Rider
Champion, Sarah Scharf, Open Flat
Champion, Kate Fernhoff, Novice Fences
Champion, KC Simon, Open Fences
Champion, Jane Sunde, Novice Fences
Champion, Justine Thomas, Novice Flat
Champion, Sabrina Wilson, Reining
Champion, Sabrina Wilson, Open Horsemanship
Champion, Andrea Cowan, Intermediate Horsemanship
Reserve Champion, Sarah Scharf, Cacchione High Point Rider
Reserve Champion, KC Simon, Advanced Western Horsemanship
Reserve Champion, KC Simon, Intermediate Flat
Reserve Champion, Logan Hehn, Walk Jog

Hunt Seat Zones (Stanford, CA) & Western Semi-Finals:
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
4th, Western Team
Champion, Sarah Scharf, Team Open Fences
Champion, Sarah Scharf, Team Open Flat
Champion, Justine Thomas, Team Intermediate Flat
Champion, Fallon Segarra, Team Novice Flat
Champion, Erica Keenan, Team Walk Trot Canter
Champion, Kate Fernhoff, Individual Intermediate Flat
Champion, Justine Thomas, Individual Novice Flat
Champion, Jane Sunde, Individual Novice Fences
Reserve Champion, Justine Thomas, Team Novice Fences
Reserve Champion, Sarah Scharf, Individual Open Flat
3rd, Claire Menke, Individual Walk Trot

IHSA National Finals (Lexington, KY):
4th, Hunt Seat Team
National Champion, Kate Fernhoff, Individual Intermediate Flat
Reserve National Champion, Sabrina Wilson, AQHA High Point Rider
Reserve National Champion, Elise DeBuysser, Team Walk Trot
3rd, Justine Thomas, Team Intermediate Flat
6th, Justine Thomas, Team Novice Fences
6th, Justine Thomas, Individual Novice Flat
6th, KC Simon, Team Open Fences
6th, Maddy Sessions, Team Novice Flat
8th, Sarah Scharf, Team Open Flat
9th, Sarah Scharf, Individual Open Flat
13th, Rachel Kolb, Team Intermediate Fences

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS:
We would also like to acknowledge our talented team members who have proven themselves not only in the show ring but also in the academic arena:

Erica Keenan, Undergraduate Research Institution Grant (Mechanical Engineering)
Jaslyn Law, Undergraduate Academic Research Major Grant (Earth Systems)
Sarah Scharf, Mary Steinbeck Dekker Award

2008-09 Stanford Equestrian Team

2008-09 Stanford Equestrian Team

2008-09 Stanford Equestrian Team
Coaches: V. Bartsch (Head Coach), M. Finn, G. Gordon, J. Hagman, A. Hoffman, J. Swiss, A. Vinson
Regional Finals:
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Champion, Western Team
Champion, Lisa Rincon, AQHA High Point Rider
Champion, Sabrina Wilson, Open Horsemanship
Champion, Pam Geist, Novice Fences
Champion, Jane Sunde, Novice Flat
Reserve Champion, Sarah Scharf, Open Flat
Reserve Champion, Pam Geist, Intermediate Flat
Reserve Champion, Anne Gomez, Novice Western Horsemanship
Reserve Champion, Chris Holve, Walk Jog

Hunt Seat Zone Finals (Portland, OR) & Western Semi-Finals (Amarillo, TX):
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
6th, Western Team
Champion, Kelly Staves, Team Intermediate Fences
Champion, Justine Thomas, Team Novice Fences
Champion, Sarah Scharf, Team Open Flat
Champion, Laura Hansen, Team Intermediate Flat
Champion, Jaslyn Law, Team Novice Flat
Champion, Chase Hickok, Team Walk/Trot/Canter
Champion, Alex Jacobs, Team Walk/Trot
Champion, Chris Holve, Individual Walk/Jog
Reserve Champion, Sabrina Wilson, Team Open Western Horsemanship
Reserve Champion, Anne Gomez, Individual Novice Horsemanship
3rd, Sarah Scharf, Team Open Fences
3rd, Logan Hehn, Team Walk Jog

IHSA National Finals (Murfeesboro, TN):
3rd, Hunt Seat Team
National Champion, Alex Jacobs, Team Walk/Trot
Reserve National Champion, Chase Hickok, Team Walk/Trot/Canter
3rd, Chris Holve, Individual Walk/Jog
4th, Sarah Scharf, Team Open Flat
5th, Anne Gomez, Individual Advanced Western Horsemanship
6th, Sarah Scharf, Team Open Fences
13th, Lisa Rincon, AQHA High Point Rider

ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS:
We would also like to acknowledge our talented team members who have proven themselves not only in the show ring but also in the academic arena:

Andrea Axtell, IHSA Senior Athletic Academic Achievement Award
Andrea Axtell, Pac-10 Scholar-Athlete of the Year (women’s swimming)
Alex Jacobs, Golden Medal for Excellence in the Humanities and Creative Arts
Chana Karlin-Neumann, Phi Beta Kappa
Rachel Kolb, Boothe Prize for IHUM, Winter Quarter
Rachel Kolb, Boothe Prize for PWR, Winter Quarter
Rachel Kolb, President’s Award for Academic Excellence in the Freshman Year
Jaslyn Law, Program in Writing and Rhetoric Community Writing Project Award
Claire Menke, Clara Carter Higgens Summer Environmental Studies Scholarship
Claire Menke, Pritzker Summer Scholars Grant
Claire Menke, Undergraduate Academic Research Major Grant

2007-08 Stanford Equestrian Team

2007-08 Stanford Equestrian Team

2007-08 Stanford Equestrian Team
Coaches: V. Bartsch (Head Coach), J. Cain, L. Quintero, J. Hagman, J. Lake, M. Finn, J. Swiss
Regional Finals:
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Champion, Western Team
Champion (tie), Anders Jones, Cacchione Cup High Point Rider
Champion, Kate Fernhoff, Novice Fences
Champion, Kate Fernhoff, Novice Flat
Champion, Karen Lone, Advanced Walk/Trot/Canter
Champion, Andrea Axtell, Walk Trot
Champion, Ashley Hoffman, Open Horsemanship
Champion, Becky Duffett, Intermediate Horsemanship
Champion, Kat Bechtel, Alumni Flat and Fences
Champion, Tara Smithee, Novice Horsemanship
Reserve Champion, Margaux Bennett, Novice Fences
Reserve Champion, Anders Jones, Open Fences
Reserve Champion, Sabrina Wilson, Open Horsemanship
Reserve Champion, Tricia Huerta, Alumni Horsemanship
Reserve Champion, Ashley Hoffman, Open Reining

Hunt Seat Zone Finals & Western Semi-Finals:
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Reserve Champion, Western Team
Champion, Sarah Scharf, Team Open Flat
Champion, Kat Bechtel, Alumni Flat
Champion, Sabrina Wilson, Team Open Reining
Reserve Champion, Kate Fernhoff, Novice Fences
Reserve Champion, KC Simon, Team Open Fences
Reserve Champion, Pam Geist, Team Novice Fences
Reserve Champion, Teresa Field, Team Advanced
Reserve Champion, Chris Holve, Team Walk Jog
Reserve Champion, Sabrina Wilson, Team Open Horsemanship
Reserve Champion, Ashley Hoffman, Open Horsemanship
Reserve Champion, Tricia Huerta, Alumni Horsemanship

IHSA National Finals (Los Angeles, CA):
10th, Hunt Seat Team
9th, Western Team
Reserve National Champion, Sabrina Wilson, AQHA/Team Reining
Reserve National Champion, Sabrina Wilson, Open Horsemanship
3rd, Pam Geist, Collegiate Cup Novice Fences
3rd, Ashley Hoffman, Open Horsemanship
3rd, Kat Bechtel, Alumni Flat
4th, Tricia Huerta, Alumni Horsemanship
8th, Becky Duffett, Intermediate Horsemanship

ACADEMIC AWARDS:
We would also like to acknowledge our talented teammembers who have proven themselves not only in the show ring with the team but also in the academic arena.

Avery Brown, Phi Beta Kappa
Pam Geist, Phi Beta Kappa
Lauren Horton, Phi Beta Kappa
Michelle Leeds, Phi Beta Kappa
Alice Ann Spurgin, Phi Beta Kappa
Claire Menke, Innovative Research Award

2006-07 Stanford Equestrian Team

2006-07 Stanford Equestrian Team

2006-07 Stanford Equestrian Team
Coaches: V. Bartsch (Head Coach), J. Cain, L. Quintero, J. Hagman, J. Lake, M. Finn
Regionals:
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Champion, Western Team
Champion, Kat Bechtel, Cacchione Cup High Point Rider
Champion, Lisa Rincon, AQHA Cup High Point Rider
Champion, Kat Bechtel, Open Flat and Fences
Champion, Pam Geist, Novice Flat and Intermediate Fences
Champion, Margaux Bennett, Advanced
Champion, Karen Lone, Walk Trot
Champion, Ashley Hoffman, Advanced Horsemanship
Champion, Kate Farrell, Walk Trot
Reserve Champion, Anders Jones, Open Fences
Reserve Champion, Jane Sunde, Advanced
Reserve Champion,,Jarrett Guajardo, Walk Trot
Reserve Champion, Lisa Rincon, Open Reining and Horsemanship
Reserve Champion, Margaux Bennett, Novice Horsemanship
Reserve Champion, Anne Gomez, Intermediate Horsemanship
Reserve Champion, Jarrett Guajardo, Walk Jog

Zone Finals (Pomona, CA):
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
4th Western Team
Champion, Kat Bechtel, Team Open Flat and Fences
Champion, K.C. Simon, Team Intermediate Fences
Champion, Margaux Bennett:, Team Novice Flat
Champion, Kate Farrell, Team Advanced
Champion, Elise Menke, Team Walk Trot
Champion, Jane Sunde, Individual Advanced
Champion, Karen Lone, Individual Walk Trot
Reserve Champion, Margaux Bennett, Individual Advanced
Reserve Champion, Kate Fernoff, Team Novice Fences
Reserve Champion, Jarret Guajardo, Individual Walk Trot
Reserve Champion, Tara Smithee, Team Novice Horsemanship
Reserve Champion, Tricia Huerta, Team Advanced Horsemanship
Reserve Champion, Javi Oliver, Team Walk Jog
Reserve Champion, Kate Farrell, Individual Walk Jog

IHSA National Finals (South Hadley, MA):
10th, Hunt Seat Team
Champion, Karen Lone, Individual Walk Trot
Champion, Kate Farrell, Individual Walk Jog
3rd, Elise Menke, Team Walk Trot
10th, Jarrett Guajardo, Individual Walk Jog
14th, Kat Bechtel, Cacchione Cup

2005-06 Stanford Equestrian Team

2005-06 Stanford Equestrian Team

2005-06 Stanford Equestrian Team
Coaches: V. Bartsch (Head Coach), J. Cain, L. Quintero, J. Hagman
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Reserve Champion, Western Team
Cacchione Cup High Point Rider, Sarah Willeman
AQHA Cup High Point Rider, Emily Cramer
Champion, Sarah Willeman, Open Flat and Fences
Champion, Emily Cramer, Open Reining (tie) and Horsemanship
Champion, Lisa Rincon, Open Reining (tie)
Champion, Sophie Gassee, Novice Flat and Fences
Champion, Teresa Field, Walk Trot
Champion, Teresa Field, Walk Jog
Reserve Champion, Pam Geist, Advanced

Zone Finals:
Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Champion, Sarah Willeman, Individual Open Flat and Fences
Champion, Sophie Gassee, Individual Novice Fences,
Champion, Pam Geist, Individual Advanced/Trot/Canter
Champion, Teresa Field, Individual Walk/Trot
Champion, Sarah Willeman, Team Open Flat and Fences
Champion, Sophie Gassee, Team Intermediate Flat and Fences
Champion, Pam Geist, Team Novice Flat
Champion, Kirin Riddell, Team Novice Fences
Champion, Margaux Bennett, Team Advanced/Trot/Canter
Champion, Jacqui Martin, Team Walk Trot
Reserve Champion, Emily Cramer, Individual Open Horsemanship

IHSA National Finals (Harrisburg, PA):
Reserve Champion, Hunt Seat Team
Champion, Sarah Willeman, Cacchione Cup
Champion, Zone All-Stars: Pam Geist, Sophie Gassee, Sarah Willeman
Champion, Sarah Willeman, Team Open Flat
Champion, Pam Geist, Team Novice Flat
Champion, Sarah Willeman, Individual Open Flat and Fences
3rd Emily Cramer, Individual Open Horsemanship
3rd Sarah Willeman, Team Open Fences
4th, Margaux Bennett, Team Advanced
4th Teresa Field, Individual Walk Trot
6th Sophie Gassee, Team Intermediate Fences

KateF052004-05 Stanford Equestrian Team
Coaches: V. Bartsch (Head Coach), J. Cain, H. Desmond
Regional Finals:
Champion, Alex Herbert, Intermediate Fences
Champion, Kate Farrell, Walk Trot
Reserve Champion, Katherine Brainard, Advanced

Zone Finals:
Champion, Kate Farrell, Individual Walk Trot
3rd, Alex Herbert, Individual Intermediate Fences
3rd Katherine Brainard, Individual Advanced

2002-03 Stanford Equestrian Team
Coaches:
Regional Finals:
Lily Swift, Novice Flat and Fences

2000-01 Stanford Equestrian Team
Coaches: Susie, Candace
Regional Finals:
Champion, Jen Chu, Walk Jog
Zone Finals:
Jen Chu, Walk Jog

1995-96 Stanford Equestrian Team
Coaches: G. Gordon, K. Boudoin
Regional Finals:
Quito Perlman, Intermediate Stock Seat

1991-92 Stanford Equestrian Team
Coaches: J. Shipley, G. Gordon
Regional Finals (Texas A&M, TX):
Hilary Desmond
Kristine Ewing
Jan Jennings
Erin Hegarty

1990-91 Stanford Equestrian Team
Coaches: L. Yanney
Regional Finals (Fort Collins, CO):
Hilary Desmond
Kristine Ewing
Julie Packard
Erin Hegarty