SMT 2014 Results

Here are top-placing teams and contestants for SMT 2014. Click the button below for graphs of score distributions and problem statistics.

Detailed Graphs

Overall team results

Rank Score Team School/Group
1 1498.06 Hopkins Junior High A Mission San Jose HS
2 1349.77 Harker Omega The Harker School
3 1315.94 OCMC A Orange County Math Circle
4 1279.62 El Toro Monta Vista High School
5 1257.69 Pleasanton Xi Pleasanton Mathleague
6 1179.57 San Ramon A San Ramon Independent
7 1160.50 Saratoga Red Saratoga High School
8 1142.71 NFLS Nanjing Foreign Languages School
9 1142.01 Harker Alpha The Harker School
10 1115.65 Turtle Irvington High School
11 1103.73 Palo Alto Team A Palo Alto High School
12 1098.32 Gunn A Henry M. Gunn High School
13 1089.24 Lynbrook Team A Lynbrook High School
14 1067.88 Star League A-Star OC Star League
15 1012.66 B Chord B-Star Institute Canyon Crest Academy

Power test results

Top ten average: 96.00
Weight towards overall team scores: 4.17
Total participants: 102

Rank Score Team School/Group
1 106 Hopkins Junior High A Mission San Jose HS
2 104 Lynbrook Team A Lynbrook High School
3 101 Harker Omega The Harker School
4 98 Harker Alpha The Harker School
5 95 El Toro Monta Vista High School
6 94 Saratoga Red Saratoga High School
7 92 Palo Alto Team A Palo Alto High School
7 92 OCMC A Orange County Math Circle
9 90 Turtle Irvington High School
10 88 B Chord B-Star Institute Canyon Crest Academy

Team test results

Top ten average: 8.10
Weight towards overall team scores: 49.38
Total participants: 102

Rank Score Team School/Group
1 9 Hopkins Junior High A Mission San Jose HS
1 9 El Toro Monta Vista High School
1 9 NFLS Nanjing Foreign Languages School
4 8 San Ramon A San Ramon Independent
4 8 OCMC A Orange County Math Circle
4 8 ORCA ORCA
4 8 Pleasanton Xi Pleasanton Mathleague
4 8 Star League A-Star OC Star League
9 7 Harker Omega The Harker School
9 7 Saratoga Red Saratoga High School
9 7 RDFZ The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China

Advanced Topics test results

Top ten average: 8.10
Weight towards overall team scores: 6.17
Total participants: 148

Rank Score Name School/Group
1 9 Mihir Singhal ORCA
2 9 Brian Shimanuki Pleasanton Mathleague
3 9 Lewis Chen Mission San Jose HS
4 9 James Shi Henry M. Gunn High School
5 8 Sam Reinehr Orange County Math Circle
5 8 Jerry Wu Mission San Jose HS
5 8 Rick Huang Pleasanton Mathleague
8 7 Vikram Sundar The Harker School
8 7 Luke Liao Palo Alto High School
8 7 Tiancheng Qin Mission San Jose HS
8 7 Austin Wu Mission San Jose High School
8 7 Sean Shi Saratoga High School
8 7 Chau Khan Bui Monta Vista High School
8 7 Daniel Guo Homestead High School
8 7 Evan Chen Irvington High School
8 7 Brian Burks BASIC Homeschools
8 7 Nicolas Guo Lynbrook High School
8 7 Jack Gurev Mira Loma High School

Algebra test results

Top ten average: 6.40
Weight towards overall team scores: 7.81
Total participants: 340

Rank Score Name School/Group
1 7 Saranesh Prembabu San Ramon Independent
2 7 Varun Mohan The Harker School
3 7 Evan Chen Irvington High School
4 7 Steven Ye Diamond Bar High School
5 6 Mihir Singhal ORCA
5 6 Tomas Choi Mission San Jose HS
5 6 Eshaan Nichani Canyon Crest Academy
5 6 Siliang Chen The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China
5 6 Yufeng Ling Nanjing Foreign Languages School
5 6 Yue Xi Nanjing Foreign Languages School
5 6 Steven Hao Lynbrook High School
5 6 Jimmy Lu Special People
5 6 Justin Stevens Davidson Academy of Nevada
5 6 Laura Pierson Berkeley Math Circle

Calculus test results

Top ten average: 6.60
Weight towards overall team scores: 7.58
Total participants: 156

Rank Score Name School/Group
1 8 Ashwath Thirumalai The Harker School
2 8 Lewis Chen Mission San Jose HS
3 8 Luke Liao Palo Alto High School
4 7 Grace Lin Palo Alto High School
4 7 Jimmy Lu Special People
6 6 Calvin Huang Henry M. Gunn High School
6 6 Siddharth Prasad Monta Vista High School
6 6 Riku Miyao Homestead High School
9 5 Yun-Ta (Andy Tsai) Series Business
9 5 Hanson Tam Menlo School
9 5 Ray Tung Menlo School
9 5 Rohith Kuditipudi The Harker School
9 5 Patrick Lin The Harker School
9 5 Joseph Chang Palo Alto High School
9 5 Charlie Tian Evergreen Valley High School
9 5 Nancy Xu Mission San Jose High School
9 5 Ethan Lee Valley Christian High School
9 5 Aaron Tsai Canyon Crest Academy
9 5 Young Jean Han Monta Vista High School
9 5 Catherine Li Albany High School
9 5 William Liu Los Altos High School 12
9 5 Steven Hao Lynbrook High School
9 5 Allison Clark Carlmont High School

Geometry test results

Top ten average: 7.30
Weight towards overall team scores: 6.85
Total participants: 213

Rank Score Name School/Group
1 8 Celine Liang Saratoga High School
2 8 Zihan Zhang The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China
3 8 Tiancheng Qin Mission San Jose HS
4 7 Saranesh Prembabu San Ramon Independent
4 7 Kevin Zhang Orange County Math Circle
4 7 Ashwin Sah ORCA
4 7 Aaron Lin Mission San Jose HS
4 7 Brian Xie Mission San Jose HS
4 7 Austin Wu Mission San Jose High School
4 7 Eshaan Nichani Canyon Crest Academy
4 7 Yuanxun Sun The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China
4 7 Lihuang Ding Nanjing Foreign Languages School

General test results

Top ten average: 22.60
Weight towards overall team scores: 2.21
Total participants: 291

Rank Score Name School/Group
1 25 Kevin Chang Bellarmine College Prep
2 23 Brendan Brzycki Troy High School
3 23 Roland Huang Pleasanton Mathleague
4 23 Kevin Chen The Bishop’s School
5 22 Sophie Yu Diamond Bar High School
5 22 Diane Zhou American High School
5 22 Sujay Kazi American High School
5 22 Jerry Li Pleasanton Mathleague
5 22 Emily Cai Homestead High School
5 22 William Scott Homestead High School
5 22 Wentinn Liao Monte Vista MS/Rio Americano
5 22 Steve Guo Pleasanton Math League

Test statistics

Test Top Ten Avg Mean Std Dev Median
Team 8.10 3.02 2.33 3.0
Power 96.00 37.24 29.43 28.5
Advanced Topics 8.10 3.71 2.04 3.0
Algebra 6.40 2.86 1.53 3.0
Calculus 6.60 3.06 1.46 3.0
Geometry 7.30 2.29 1.90 2.0
General 22.60 11.96 5.36 12.0

Back to SMT Home