Decentralization Conference Program
(Authors in bold are presenters)

Friday | Saturday | Sunday

FRIDAY, APRIL 23, 2004

Noon

Registration

All presentations take place the RJR Auditorium , on the first floor of the west wing at the Fuqua School of Business. All breaks/continental breakfasts/beverages will be in the faculty lounge (click to see map).

1:00 - 1:15

Welcome Remarks, by Doug Breeden, Dean of The Fuqua School of Business

1:15 - 2:45

Chair : Tracy Lewis (Duke, Fuqua)

"Scaling Up Learnings Models in Public Good Games" by John Ledyard (joint with Jasmina Arifovic)

"Group Play in Games and the Role of Consent in Network Formation" by Gary Charness (joint with Matthew Jackson)

2:45 - 3:30

Afternoon Break

3:30 - 6:00

Chair : Curtis Taylor (Duke, Economics)

"Foundations of Dominant Strategy Mechanisms" by Kim-Sau Chung (joint with Jeffrey Ely)

"Optimal Auctions with Ambiguity Averse Bidders" by Emre Ozdenoren (joint with Subir Bose and Andreas Pape)

"On the Generic (Im)possibility of Full Surplus Extraction in Mechanism Design" by Zvika Neeman (joint with Aviad Heifetz)

"Uncertainty in Mechanism Design" by Luca Rigotti (joint with Pino Lopomo and Chris Shannon)

6:30

Dinner at Duke Faculty Club - Less than 10 minutes on foot from Fuqua. Transportation back to the Millennium hotel is provided.

SATURDAY, APRIL 24, 2004

8:00 - 8:30

Continental breakfast

8:30 - 10:00

Chair : Jill Stowe (Duke, Fuqua)

"A Game-Theoretic Analysis of Petty Corruption" by Roy Radner (joint with Ariane Lambert-Mogiliansky and Mukul Majumdar)

"A Theory of Leadership Based on Assignment of Information" by Mark Stegeman (joint with Mana Komai)

10:00 - 10:30

Morning Break

10:30 - 12:45

Chair : Leslie Marx (Duke, Fuqua)

"Sequential Vs. Uniform Common-Value Auctions" by Claudio Mezzetti (joint with Aleksandar Pekec and Ilia Tsetlin)

"Equilibrium in Scoring Auctions" by Estelle Cantillon (joint with John Asker)

"Rationalizability and Monotonicity in Large Uniform Price and Double Auctions" by In-Koo Cho

12:45 - 2:15

Lunch Academic Lawn

2:15 - 3:45

Chair : Sergio Parreiras (UNC, Economics)

"The Clock-Proxy Auction: A Practical Combinatorial Auction Design" by Peter Cramton (joint with Larry Ausubel and Paul Milgrom)

"On Ascending Vickrey Auctions for Heterogeneous Objects" by James Schummer (joint with Sven de Vries and Rakesh Vohra)

3:45 - 4:15

Afternoon Break

4:15 - 6:30

Chair : Gary Biglaiser (UNC, Economics)

"The Communication Requirements of Social Choice Rules and Supporting Budget Sets" by Ilya Segal

"Individually Rational, Balanced-Budget Bayesian Mechanisms and the Informed Principal Problem" by Sergei Severinov (joint with Grigory Kosenok)

"Deliberation and Proposal Design with an Application to Bankruptcy" by Hulya Eraslan (joint with Bilge Yilmaz)

7:00 Dinner at the Home of Luca Rigotti - Transportation to Luca's house, and back to hotel is provided
SUNDAY, APRIL 25, 2004

8:00 - 8:30

Continental Breakfast

8:30 - 10:00

Chair : Ron Kaniel (Duke, Fuqua)

"Kidney Exchange" by Utku Unver (joint with Alvin Roth and Tayfun Sonmez)

"Dynamic Enfranchisement" by Roger Lagunoff (joint with William Jack) | related paper

10:00 - 10:30

Morning Break

10:30 - 12:45

Chair : Itay Goldstein (Duke, Fuqua)

"Caller Number Five: Timing Games that Morph from One Form to Another" by Andreas Park (joint with Lones Smith)

"Non-Fully Strategic Information Transmission" by Francesco Squintani (joint with Marco Ottaviani)

"Corporate Downsizing to Rebuild Team Spirit" by Antonio Cabrales (joint with Antonio Calvo-Armengol)

12:45

Box Lunches