KRISTINE SAMUELSON

curriculum vitae

Department of Communication

Stanford University

Stanford, CA, 94305-2050

(650) 723-0943, FAX: (650) 725-2472

http://www.stanford.edu/~samuelso/

samuelson@stanford.edu

 

Education

B.A., cum laude, University of California at Los Angeles, Political Science.

M.A., Stanford University, Communication.

 

Professional Experience

Administrative

Chair, Department of Communication, Stanford University, September 1999-2002.

Director, Documentary Film and Video Program, Department of Communication: 1994 -1998.

 

Teaching

Professor, Department of Communication, Stanford University, 1995-present.

Professor (Teaching), Department of Communication, Stanford University. 1989-95.

Instructor, Focus Studies in British Media, Stanford Program in Oxford, Summer 1989.

Associate Professor (Teaching), Department of Communication, Stanford University. 1983-1989. 

Visiting Lecturer, Department of Communication, Stanford University. 1982-83.

 

Film Production

THE WORLD AS WE KNOW IT

Co-Producer/Director/Editor, 4 minutes, Digital video, 2002.

Part of Underground Zero, a curated show of filmmakers' responses to the September 11 attacks. 

Screenings in 2002:

Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco.

Ann Arbor Film Festival.

Nashville Film Festival.                                                         

Florida Film Festival.                                                             

Facets Film Festival.                                                             

Nantucket Film Festival.

Athens Film Festival, Ohio.

Dallas Video Fest.

UC Irvine-UN Human Rights Festival

Virginia Film Society.                                                             

Maine International Film Festival.                                          

Institute of Contemporary Arts(ICA), London.

SeNef Festival of New Media, Seoul Korea.

Red Vic Theatre, San Francisco.

Coastside Film Night, Half Moon Bay, CA.

Aurora Picture Show, Houston, TX.

Olympia Film Society, Olympia,WA.

DCTV, Downtown Community TV (non-broadcast) Free Memorial Screening, NY

Webster University, St. Louis, MO.

Nickelodeon Theatre, Columbia, SC.

Northwest Film Forum, Seattle, WA.

Pacific Cinematheque, Vancouver, BC.

George Eastman Theatre, Rochester, NY.

Cincinnati Film Society, Cincinnati, OH.

Wexner Center, Columbus, OH.

European Media Arts Film Festival, Germany.

Pesaro Film Festival, Italy.

Woodstock Film Festival

United Nations Film Festival

Sao Paulo International Festival of Short Film

Margaret Mead Film Festival

Sundance Channel: "Nine Views of 9/11" program.

Cornell Cinema, Ithaca, NY.

Channel Island Indie Film Festival. CA.

Honolulu Academy of Arts.

Alamo Drafthouse Cinema, Austin, TX.

Sidewalk Film Festival, Birmingham, AL.

Red Eye Cinema, Minneapolis.

United Nations Association Film Festival, Stanford, CA.

Cork International Film Festival, Ireland.

Winslow Film Festival, AZ.

Hawaii International Film Festival.

Louisville Film & Video Festival, Ky.

 

RIDING THE TIGER

Co-Producer/Director/Editor, 34 minutes, 16mm film, 1999.

A video essay concerning the Vietnam War, combining archival war film with contemporary footage shot at Davis-Monthan Air Force Base.  The modern footage captures the dismemberment of B-52 bombers with a 13,000-lb. guillotine to comply with the START II treaty.  Voices in the film include survivors and witnesses of B-52 carpet bombing in Southeast Asia.  

Festivals and screenings to date:

United Nations Association Film Festival, Stanford

Margaret Mead Film and Video Festival, New York

Pacific Film Archive, Berkeley

Black Maria Film and Video Festival, Jurors' Choice Award (First Prize),

Black Maria national tour

Portland International Film Festival

Cinequest San Jose Film Festival

San Francisco International Asian American Film Festival,

Ann Arbor Film Festival

Washington DC Environmental Film Festival

Doubletake Documentary Film Festival, Durham, NC

Houston International Film Festival, Gold Special Jury Award

UCLA Documentary Salon, Los Angeles

The Commonwealth Club of California, San Francisco

Festival Internacional Curtas Metragens, Vila do Conde, Portugal

Mostra Internazionale del Cortometraggio di Montecatini, Italy

Wine Country Film Festival, Robert & Margrit Mondavi Film Prize

Santa Cruz Documentary Film Festival

Documental, Los Angeles

BBC British Short Film Festival, London

Semana Internacional de Cine de Valladolid, Spain

Savannah Film Festival, Best Documentary Award

International Filmfestival Mannheim-Heidelberg, Germany

Pacific Coast Film Festival

KTEH Video Eye Broadcast

Sao Paolo Film Festival

Hawaii International Film Festival

Rio de Janeiro Short Film Festival

Stuttgarter Filmwinter Festival for Expanded Media

Mostra Curta Cinema, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Mikrokino Fest, Belgrade, Yugoslavia

Phoenix Film Festival

Durango Film Festival

Ojai Film Festival

East Lansing Film Festival

Sonoma Valley Film Festival

Fairfax Film Festival

International Film Festival of Kerala, India

One World Film Festival, Prague, Czechoslovakia

Best of One World Film Festival Tour, Czech Republic and Slovakia

Johns Hopkins Film Festival

Palm Beach International Film Festival

Internationales Dokumentarfilm Festival Munchen, Germany

Florida Film Festival, Grand Jury Prize

Dahlonega International Film Festival

Tahoe International Film Festival

Vermont International Film Festival

Moab Film Festival

University Film and Video Association Annual Conference, Best Documentary

Award

Nominee: ABC News/Videosource Award 2000, International Documentary

Association

 

EMPIRE OF THE MOON 

Co-Producer/Directo/Editor, 17 minutes, 16mm film, 1991.

A visual essay filmed in Paris, Empire of the Moon considers the sacred and profane aspects of sightseeing, both as ritualized cultural activity and as a personal attempt to capture the magic of a place.

Festivals, awards and presentations:

Film Arts Festival, San Francisco Premiere

Sundance Film Festival 

San Francisco International Film Festival, Special Jury Prize

Cine Golden Eagle

Charlotte Film Festival, Best Experimental Documentary

British Short Film Festival

Ann Arbor Film Festival

Cork International Film Festival, Certificate of Merit

Athens Film Festival, Best of Category

American Film and Video Festival, Red Ribbon

National Educational Film Festival, Bronze Apple

San Jose Cinequest

Black Maria Film and Video Festival, Director's Citation

Chicago International Film Festival, Certificate of Merit

Boston Museum of Fine Arts

San Francisco Cinematheque

Public Television Broadcast

 

WRONG PLACE, WRONG TIME  

Co-Producer/Director/Editor, 10 minutes, 16mm film, 1987.

Wrong Place, Wrong Time is an impressionistic portrait of Stephen Moses, a young art student who was the victim of a random street killing; the film is a reminder to people inured to violence of the tragedy of a life cut short.  (16mm, 10 minutes.)  

Festivals, awards and presentations:

Film Arts Festival, San Francisco Premiere

San Francisco International Film Festival, Best of Category:

Short Documentary

Montreal Festival International du Film sur l'Art, Prix du Meilleur Essai

Chicago International Film Festival, Silver Plaque

National Educational Film Festival, Bronze Apple

Rotterdam Stichting Film Festival 

Denver International Film Festival

Ann Arbor Film Festival

National Educational Film Festival, Bronze Apple

New York Museum of Modern Art

Public Television Broadcast

 

SILVER FEET 

Co-Producer/Co-Writer, 53 minutes, 16mm film, 1986.

Silver Feet follows three young dancers aspiring to enter the exclusive world of professional ballet.  They all audition for the San Francisco Ballet School, but the outcome puts each on a different path to adulthood.  Silver Feet is a co-production with the Arts and Entertainment Network and premiered nationally in l986

Festival Awards and Presentations:

National Educational Film Festival, Best Fine Arts Film

Chicago Film Festival, Silver Hugo

CINE Golden Eagle 

San Francisco International Film Festival

Margaret Mead Film Festival 

American Film Festival

Arts and Entertainment Cable Broadcast

PBS Broadcast

 

2 A.M FEEDING

Producer, Director, 23 minutes, 16mm film, 1983.

A film for new parents, 2 A.M. Feeding examines adjustments made during the first few months after an infant's birth. 

Festival Awards and Presentations: 

American Film Festival, Blue Ribbon 

CINE Golden Eagle

Smithsonian Museum 

Visions Showcase, American Library Association

Booklist  "Best of '83" Selection

 

AN ARTIST'S JOURNEY 

Producer, Director, Editor, 25 minutes, 16mm film, 1982.

A portrait of Alaskan artist Fred Machetanz, this documentary traces his transition from filmmaker of the l940's to contemporary painter.  Rare Alaskan archival footage is featured.  The film is a co-production with the University of Alaska, Fairbanks.  

Festival Awards and Presentations:

American Film Festival, Certificate of Merit

Anchorage Art Museum

University of Alaska

 

TAKING BACK DETROIT

Associate Producer, Editor, 58 minutes, 16mm film, 1980.

A documentary about Detroit city politics and urban crisis, this film profiles social activists elected to public office.  It was produced for the PBS Non-Fiction Television series and aired nationally in l980

Festival Awards: 

American Film Festival, Blue Ribbon

Chicago Film Festival, Certificate of Merit

Public Television Broadcast

 

ARTHUR AND LILLIE

Co-Producer/Director, 30 minutes, 16mm film, 1975.

Arthur and Lillie is a portrait of film impresario-turned-professor Arthur Mayer, his wife Lillie, and their long and lively marriage.  

Festival Awards and Presentations: 

         New York Film Festival--Premiere

         ACADEMY AWARD NOMINATION, Documentary Short Subject

         San Francisco Film Festival, Documentary Grand Prize

         Sinking Creek Film Festival, Best of Festival

         Public Television Broadcast

 

ONE STEP AHEAD 

Producer, Director, 22 minutes, 16mm film.

One Step Ahead examines issues concerning accidents and young children. 

 

THE HARVEST COMES HOME 

Director, Editor, 20 minutes, 16mm film, 1975.

This documentary traces the development of food co-operatives, community canneries, and other innovative marketing practices in California.  Produced for the California State Department of Consumer Affairs.  Extensive distribution for educational purposes in California public schools

 

TIME HAS NO SYMPATHY

Producer, Director, Editor, 30 minutes, 16mm film, 1974.

A portrait of incarcerated women, this film follows the lives of female inmates in the San Francisco County Jail.  Produced with a grant from the National Endowment for the Arts. 

Presentations and Screenings: 

Oakland Museum, Women's Film Art Symposium

Robert Flaherty Film Seminar

Public Television Broadcast

Additional Production Experience

SUPPLIANT WOMEN  (Producer, film sequence), Department of Drama, Stanford University  (staged February, 1993).

Additional presentations:

Ford Museum, Washington D.C., Spring, 1993.

Getty Museum, Los Angeles, Summer, 1993.

 

LA OFRENDA: THE DAYS OF THE DEAD  (Second Unit Director) (16mm, 57 mins.)

National PBS Broadcast, 1988.

Film Arts Festival.

USA Film Festival.

Houston Film Festival.

 

BALANCES  (Editor) (16mm. and 35mm, 15 mins.)

 Premiere, San Francisco Ballet Gala, 1980.

 Telluride Film Festival

 Aspen Film Festival

 

THE BLACK STALLION  (Postproduction sound editor) (35mm feature film released by Universal Studios, 1979.)

 

NORTHERN LIGHTS  (Postproduction sound editor) (35mm independent feature film, 1978.)

    Prix Camera D'Or, Cannes Film Festival, 1979.

 

OVER UNDER SIDEWAYS DOWN  (Assistant Director), (35mm feature film, 1976.)  National PBS broadcast, American Visions series.

 

Festival Juries 

Jury Chair, Current Events Category, San Francisco International Film Festival, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002.

Jury Chair, History Category, San Francisco International Film Festival, 1998.

Jury Chair, History Category and Youth Category, San Francisco International Film Festival, 1997.

Jury Chair, Family Category, San Francisco International Film Festival, 1996.

Jury Chair, History Category, San Francisco International Film Festival, 1995.

Jury Chair, International Sociology Category, San Francisco International Film Festival, 1993-94.

Juror, CILECT Rife International Student Film Festival, Karlovy-Vary, Czechoslovakia,

1991.   

Jury Chair, Bay Area Shorts, San Francisco International Film Festival, 1989-90.

Juror, Best of Festival Selection, National Educational Film Festival, 1990, 1993.

Juror, Finalist Selections, American Film Festival, 1988-92.

 

Program/Project Development

Curator, Nuclear Reactions Film Festival, Autumn, 1993.  Sponsored by the 

Stanford University Museum of Art in conjunction with "Nuclear Enchantment--Photographs of Patrick Nagatani."

Curator, Film Program, Western Humanities Conference "Remapping Cultural Space:  The New Geographies", Stanford University, 1993.

Co-author, SHOT-TO-SHOT: Storyboarding on the Mac.   Faculty Authoring Development, computer software program, Stanford University, 1986.

 

Grant Award Panels

Pioneer Fund, 1988, 1990, 1992. 

National Endowment for the Humanities, Media Division, 1986.

 

Media Presentations

Panelist, DocFilmGestalt, Goethe Institute, 2002.

Speaker and Moderator, Society for Professional Journalists Panel on Narrative., 2001.

Lecturer, KTH University, Stockholm, Sweden, Spring, 2001.

 

Commonwealth Club of California, San Francisco, Spring, 2000.

 

Course Leader, Documentary Teacher Training Workshop, Newtown Film and Television School, Johannesburg, South Africa, August 1998.

 

Course Leader, Documentary Workshop, ANIWA 1997, Third African Student Film and Television Festival, National Film and Television Institute, Accra, Ghana, July 1997.

 

Lecturer, SIGGRAPH 1997, Course: "Interactive Movies: Techniques, Technologies, and Contents, " Los Angeles, 1997.

 

Panelist, CILECT (Centre International de Liaison des Ecoles de Cinema et de Television) 1997 Congress, "The Future of Documentary."  Denmark, 1997.

 

Speaker, "Creation of Empathy for Interactive Environments," 1997.  Sponsored by ATR Media Integration and Communications Research Laboratories (Kyoto, Japan) and Center for the Study of Language and Information (Stanford University).

 

Speaker, Lifelike Computer Characters Conference, Utah, 1996.

 

Speaker, National Educational Film Festival Training Workshop, 1994.

 

Presenter, Film Arts Foundation Documentary Production Workshop, 1991.

 

Moderator, Symposium on Bay Area Documentary Film, National Educational Film Festival, 1990.

 

Panelist, Film Arts Foundation and the Association of California Independent Public Television Producers Symposium, "Reflexions: The Documentary in Crisis," 1985.

 

Related Activities

Vice-Chair and Board Member, Independent Television Service, 1999-present.

Advisory Panel, Berkeley Documentary Laboratory, UC Berkeley School of Journalism, 1999-present.

Advisory Board, Mid-Peninsula Public Access Channel 2001.

Consultant, The California Wellness Foundation, 1995.

Consultant, Pacific Islanders in Communication, for Corporation for Public Broadcasting Minority Consortium's production of four-part film series on Polynesian culture, 1994-1995.

Research Associate, Harvard Film Archive, Harvard University, January-June 1992.

Steering Committee, New Day Films, a national film distribution cooperative, 1985-1987.

Emeritus Member, New Day Films, 1988-present.

 

Awards and Honors

Member, Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Documentary Branch.

McNamara Faculty Fellow, Stanford University, 1996-97.

Arts Council of Santa Clara County  1991 Fellowship in Media Arts.

California Arts Council:  l988-89 Artist's Fellowship.

Prix de Paris (Cité Internationale des Arts residency) l988.

Dean's Award for Distinguished Teaching, Stanford University, l986.

 

University Service

Center for the Study of Language and Information, Publications Board, 2001-2002.

Search Committee, Assistant Professor in Digital Art, 2002.

Search Committee, Assistant Professor in New Media, 2002.

Search Committee Assistant Professor in Journalism, 2000-01.

Search Committee Assistant Professor in Film/√ideo, 1999-2000.

Subcommittee-Residential Educationa and Advising, 1998-99.

Review Committee, Office of Technology Licensing (OTL) Research Incentive Grants, 1998-99.

Channel 51 Review Committee, 1998.

Faculty Service-Learning Institute,Haas Center for Public Service, 1996 and 1998.

Resident Fellow, Lantana House, 1994-1998.

Search Committee, Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid, 1997.

Chair, Committee on Undergraduate Admissions and Financial Aid, 1994-1996.

   Search Committee, Assistant Professor of Studio Art, 1995.

Search Committee, Director of Residential Education, 1995.

Chair, CUAFA Subcommittee on Undergraduate Affirmative Action, 1993-4.

Subcommittee on Residential Education and Advising, 1993-94.

Committee on Undergrad Admissions and Financial Aid, 1992-93.

Resident Fellow, Stern and Toyon Halls, 1988-91.

Overseas Studies Subcommittee on France, 1988-1991.

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee, Department of Communication, l986-1989  (Chair, l988-89).

Committee for Academic Appraisal and Achievement, 1985-88.