War & Peace Trade & Environment Poverty & Prejudice

WORKSHOP SCHEDULE:
Ethics of Development in a Global Environment

The assignments for the four-unit workshops are listed below. We have tried to accommodate requests for time, topic and partners. If you still have a need to switch workshops, please attend the first meeting of your desired workshop; choose one with fewer people if possible.

Workshop attendance is required so we can give direction on the focus of the studies. Final written reports will be due on Friday, December 8 and should have a minimum of seven pages per student per group. A verbal presentation will be videotaped during the last workshop meeting. The best two or three reports will be presented in the final general EDGE meeting on Wednesday evening, December 6.

 

 

“The Inner City” – Monday 10:00 am

Rose Circle

“Sports in Society: Community Relations” – Monday 1:15 pm

Rose Circle

“Inner city Economics and Trade” – Monday 2:15 pm

Rose Circle

“Investing in Economic Parity” – Monday 3:15 pm

Rose Circle

“Health Care Availability Investment in Community Growth” – Monday 6:15 pm

Bldg. 110, Room 111A

Megan Burritt

Cassi Brangham

Jacob Brauer

Gina Bianchini

Snehal Amin

Nagasawa Daisuke

Kira Ching

Eric Dahlberg

Stehanie Chao

Todd Beverlin

Wilhemina Hardy

Arik Goodman

Joe Fulwiler

Kasey Craig

Lasley Chang

Stephanie Keever

Shaun Haase

Kirsty Grainger

Will Griffith

Tiencia DePass

Ari Levy

Katie Hotchkiss

Andrea Jackson

John Hill

Peter Fenton

Monica Tran

John Kari

Ketan Kadiwala

Dave Ibnale

Jeff Guyman

Carolyn Moos

David Martin

Heather McAuley

Sam Kaipa

Peter Lennox-King

Christina Williams

Trevor Martin

Susan Morrow

Amy Lee

Brian Melton

 

Hamzah Mazari

Nnenna Ozobia

Jamie McJunkin

Zac Moffatt

 

Mark Murray

Shwetha Reddy

Brian Miehm

Katherine Powell

 

Dana Sorensen

Andrew Sanocki

Traci Neist

Jason Pressman

 

Jonathan Stevens

Sue Yang

John Poffenberger

Mark Siebert

 

 

 

Valerie Tomasello

 

 

 

 

 

 

“Multinationals in Mexico: Inner City Schools: Wealth in China” – Monday 7:15 pm  Bldg. 110, Room 111A

“Health Care and Poverty” – Tuesday 10:00 am

Rose Circle

“Issues of Poverty” – Tuesday 11:00 am

Rose Circle

“Commerce, eCommerce & Poverty” – Tuesday 1:15 pm  Rose Circle

“Eastern Europe” – Tuesday 2:15 pm

Rose Circle

Chris Ahlering

Karina Celaya

Wenson Chern

Paul Acevedo

Kim Gaston

Stewart Campbell

Jessica Foschi

Mihai Grew

Stephen Jue

Unnvv Gretarsdottir

Michael English

Cynthia Ginsberg

Stacey Karlin

Ray Ko

John Knoll

Santosh Heinrich

Holly Goodliffe

Arthur Lauer

Melissa Miao

Sung Kwon

Felicia Hiley

Alexis Oakland

Salome Lemon

Simon Morris

Zach Lazier

Eric Johnson

Lauren Spiegel

Glory  Ludwick

Andy Mulder

Karel Marsal

Adam Luistro

 

Jay Peir

Onkarr Narula

Yolanda Ochoa

Daniel Matross

 

Jennifer Stein

David Tsai

Albert Osterloh

Steven Moreno

 

Ken Suslow

Nigel Tse

 

Mario L. Ramirez

 

Matt Traverso

Pengue Wang

 

Nathan Schoett

 

 

Kelvin Wu

 

Lynda Taylor

 

 

 

 

Troy Walters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 “America’s Cultures” – Tuesday 5:15 pm

Bldg. 110, Room 111P

“Education, Health & Development” - Tuesday 6:15 pm  Bldg. 110, Rm 111A

“Inner City Programs” – Tuesday 7:15 pm

Bldg. 110, Room 111A

“Religion and Society” – Wednesday 9:00 am

Rose Circle

“Cultures in America” – Wednesday 11:00 am

Rose Circle

Andy Chang

Stephane Adam

Jeffrey Bruksch

Sarah Drake

Chijioke Asomugha

Connie Cheung

Michelle Chambers

Jason Cooper

Elizabeth Ericson

Grace Atukpauri

Jennifer Cipperly

James Han

Tim Cunningham

Sarah Herrlinger

Sylvia Bereknyei

Mary Dickson

Santiago Hernandez

Wendy Hoeveler

Kimberly Ikeda

Drew Caylor

Rustan Eklund

Jay Lee

Ryan Gloger

Elizabeth  Lanese

Kate Chauncey

Emiliano Martinez

Stephen Lim

Jason Luker

Laura Maxfield

Jack Corault

David Pilson

Yang Shao

Tylar Lunke

Will Weisman

Charley Dean

Judith Reeves

 

Jason Morgan

Sarah Pestieao

Jenny Dinsmore

Stephen Smith

 

Tobin Swope

 

Evangeline Garriks

 

 

Ken Tirpack

 

Kathleen Grey

 

 

 

 

Mike Holman

 

 

 

 

Portia Jackson

 

 

 

 

Evan Kelty

 

 

 

 

Talitha Parish

 

 

 

 

Christine Wayne

 

 

 

 

 

“Indian Country” – Wednesday 3:15 pm

Rose Circle

“ Cultures in the World” – Wednesday 4:15 pm

Rose Circle

“Education and the Inner City” – Wednesday 6:15 “A”

Bldg. 110, Room 111A

“The Digital Divide” - Wednesday 6:15 “B”

Bldg. 110, Room 111P

“Home Language: Poverty in India” – Thursday 3:15 Rose Circle

Anisha Ambardar

Daniel Carmolinga

Mohammed Al_Qahtani

Tim Brackney

Sundeep Ahuja

Paul Collins

Derrick Delmore

Aaron Biddle

Kevin Chen

Caleb Boslei

Randy Fish

Sandra Del Toro

Lisa Blanco

Salvador Hazday

Mark Cho

Chris Folkman

Trung Ha

Delano de Windt

Janet Hsu

Vikram Grover

Corey Fugman

H’Sien Hayward

Reyna Fuentes

Fara Kul

V.I. Hang

Lindsey Hopkins

Stefi Hines

Donald Matsuda

Ezra Perlman

Mamta Mehta

Nathan Lasche

Kristen Lansdale

Nkem Ogbechie

Rebecca Pfeifer

Maya Morales

Katherine Loo

Lee Leatherman

Angela Salano

German Soto

Aswan Morgan

Manita Mehta

Chris Lewis

Allyson Soo Hoo

Madho Tadikonda

Ziang Ngo

George Slavich

Jeff Nesmith

Jodi Southam

Rebecca Van Hazinga

Burt Park

Marc Stridiron

Justin Shenkarow

Meng Chee Teh

 

Derek Turner

 

 

 

 

 

“The African Diaspora” – Thursday 5:00 - Bldg. 110, Room 111O

 

 

 

Workshop for African Evening Forum & students from EDGE working on African American Issues – enrollment open.