STANFORD INSTITUTE FOR THEORETICAL ECONOMICS

1995 SUMMER WORKSHOP PROGRAM

JULY 5 - AUGUST 10, 1995

 

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS:


I. SEGMENT #1: Political Economy

II. SEGMENT #2: Empirical Analysis of Game-Theoretic Models

III. SEGMENT #3: Endogenous Coalitions and Mixed Cooperative/Non-Cooperative Games

IV. SEGMENT #4: Micro-Economic Modeling of Economic Fluctuations with Heterogeneous Agents



I. SEGMENT #1: Political Economy

ORGANIZED BY: David Baron, Graduate School of Business

DATE: July 5 - 8 , 1995

WEDNESDAY 5 JULY

TIME: 9:30 - 10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: David Austen-Smith - University of Rochester

TITLE: "Cheap Talk and Burned Money"




TIME: 11:15 - 12:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Daniel Diermeier - Stanford University & Timothy Fedderson - Northwestern University

TITLE: "Cohesion in Legislatures: Procedural and Policy Coalitions"

TIME: 2:00 - 3:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Roger Myerson - Northwestern University

TITLE: "Lobbying and the Internal Organization of Legislatures"


THURSDAY 6 JULY

TIME: 9:30 - 10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Stephen Coate - University of Pennsylvania

TITLE: "An Economic Model of Representative Democracy"

TIME: 11:15 - 12:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Boaz Moselle - Harvard University & Northwestern University

TITLE: "Anarchy, Organized Crime and Extortion: A Cynical Theory of the State"


FRIDAY 7 JULY

TIME: 9:30 - 10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Thomas Palfrey - California Institute of Technology

TITLE: "Preemptive Spending in Congressional Campaigns: Theory and Evidence"

TIME: 11:15 - 12:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Timothy Groseclose - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

TITLE: "A Model and Test of Blame-Game Politics"

TIME: 2:00 - 3:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Nolan McCarty - University of Southern California

TITLE: "Veto Power and Legislation: An Empirical Analysis of Executive and Legislative Bargaining from 1961-1968"


SATURDAY 8 JULY

TIME: 9:30 - 12:30 P.M.

Informal Session

 

II. SEGMENT #2: Empirical Analysis of Game-Theoretic Models

ORGANIZED BY: Frank Wolak, Department of Economics

DATE: July 10 - 15 , 1995

TUESDAY 11 JULY

TIME: 10:30 - 11:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Christopher Ferrall - University of Western Ontario

TITLE: "Incentives, Team Production, Transaction Costs, and the Optimal Contract: Estimates of an Agency Model Using Payroll Records"

TIME: 1:30 - 2:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Christopher Flinn - New York University

TITLE: "Matching, Bargaining, and Labor Market Equilibrium"

TIME: 3:00 - 4:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: John Kennan - University of Wisconsin at Madison

TITLE: "Wage Cycles in Repeated Negotiations with Persistent Private Information"


WEDNESDAY 12 JULY

TIME: 10:30 - 11:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Costas Meghir - University College London

TITLE: "Intertemporal Non-Separability or Liquidity Constraints: A Disaggregate Analysis Using the US CEX Panel"

TIME: 1:30 - 2:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Michael Keane - University of Minnesota

TITLE: "An Empirical Analysis of Income Dynamics in the PSID: 1968-1989"

TIME: 3:00 - 4:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Donna Gilleskie - University of North Carolina

TITLE: "A Dynamic Model of Medical Care Consumption During the Health Insurance Year"


THURSDAY 13 JULY

TIME: 10:30 - 11:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Ariel Pakes - Yale University

TITLE: "Computing Markov-Perfect Equilibria When There are Many Characteristics per Firm and Many Firms"

TIME: 1:30 - 2:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: John Rust - University of Wisconsin at Madison

TITLE: "Optimal Dynamic Response to Regulation: The Case of the U.S. Nuclear Power Industry"




TIME: 3:00 - 4:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: James Levinsohn - University of Michigan

TITLE: "Voluntary Export Restraints on Automobiles: Evaluating a Strategic Trade Policy"


FRIDAY 14 JULY

TIME: 10:30 - 11:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Robert Porter - Northwestern University

TITLE: "Bid Rigging School Milk Contracts"

TIME: 1:30 - 2:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Harry Paarsch - University of Western Ontario

TITLE: "Deriving an Estimate of the Optimal Reserve Price: An Application to British Columbian Timber Sales"

III. SEGMENT #3: Endogenous Coalitions and Mixed Cooperative/Non-Cooperative Games

ORGANIZED BY: Paul Milgrom, Department of Economics

DATE: July 17 - 28, 1995

MONDAY 17 JULY

TIME: 9:00 - 10:20 A.M.

SPEAKER: Michael Chwe - University of Chicago

TITLE: "Game Theory and Global Rituals: Media, MacDonald's, and Madonna"

TIME: 10:40 - 12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Jinpeng Ma - Rutgers University

TITLE: "Strategy-Proofness,The Strict Core and Von Neumann-Morgenstern Solution"


TUESDAY 18 JULY

TIME: 9:00 - 10:20 A.M.

SPEAKER: Cheng-Zhong Qin - University of California at Santa Barbara

TITLE: "Endogenous Formation of Cooperation Structures"

TIME: 10:40 - 12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Patrick Legros - Cornell University

TITLE: "Complementarities, Restricted Markets and Segregation in Production"


WEDNESDAY 19 JULY

TIME: 9:00 - 10:20 A.M.

SPEAKER: Francis Bloch - Groupe HEC

TITLE: "Stable Trading Structures in Bilateral Oligopolies"

TIME: 10:40 - 12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Sang-Seung Yi - Dartmouth College

TITLE: "Stable Coalition Structures with Negative Externalities, with Applications to Research Coalitions and Trading Blocks"


THURSDAY 20 JULY

TIME: 9:00 - 12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Debraj Ray - Boston University & Rajiv Vohra - Brown University

TITLE: "Endogenous Coalition Formation"


MONDAY 24 JULY

TIME: 9:00 - 10:20 A.M.

SPEAKER: Tayfun Sonmez - University of Rochester

TITLE: "Strategy-Proofness and Singleton Cores in Generalized Matching Problems"

TIME: 10:40 - 12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Matt Jackson - California Institute of Technology and Asher Wolinsky - Northwestern University

TITLE: "A Strategic Model of Social and Economic Networks"


TUESDAY 25 JULY

TIME: 9:00 - 10:20 A.M.

SPEAKER: Phil Reny - University of Pittsburgh

TITLE: "The Partnered Core of a Game Without Side Payments"

TIME: 10:40 - 12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Kalyan Chatterjee - Pennsylvania State University

TITLE: "Rubinstein Auctions: On Competition for Bargaining Partners"


WEDNESDAY 26 JULY

TIME: 9:00 - 10:20 A.M.

SPEAKER: Roberto Serrano - Brown University

TITLE: "Reinterpreting the Kernal"

TIME: 10:40 - 12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Benny Moldovanu - University of Bonn

TITLE: "Resale Markets and the Assignment of Property Rights"


THURSDAY 27 JULY

TIME: 9:00 - 10:20 A.M.

SPEAKER: Joel Watson - University of California at San Diego

TITLE: "Building a Relationship"

TIME: 10:40 - 12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: David Martimort - Institut d'Économie Industrielle

TITLE: "Collusion Under Asymmetric Information"



IV. SEGMENT #4: Micro-Economic Modeling of Economic Fluctuations with Heterogenous Agents

DATE: July 31 - August 10, 1995

TUESDAY 1 AUGUST

TIME: 9:30 - 10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: In-Ho Lee - University of Southampton

TITLE: "Asymmetric Business Cycles"

TIME: 11:15 - 12:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Andrew Caplin - Columbia University

TITLE: "Trade Information and Inertia"

TIME: 2:00 - 3:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: John Leahy - Harvard University

TITLE: "Information and Trade"


WEDNESDAY 2 AUGUST

TIME: 9:30 - 10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: John Haltiwanger - University of Maryland

TITLE: "Labor Productivity: Structural Change and Cyclical Dynamics"

TIME: 11:15 - 12:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Russell Cooper - Boston University

TITLE: "Machine Replacement and the Business Cycle: Lumps and Bumps"


THURSDAY 3 AUGUST

TIME: 9:30 - 10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Eduardo Engel - Harvard University

TITLE: "Heterogeneity, Dynamics and Aggregation: The Adjustment Hazards Approach"

TIME: 11:15 - 12:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Anthony Smith - Carnegie-Mellon University

TITLE: "Income and Wealth Heterogeneity in the Macroeconomy"

TIME: 2:00 - 3:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: George Evans - University of Oregon

TITLE: "Convergence in Monetary Models with Heterogeneous Learning Rules"


MONDAY 7 AUGUST

TIME: 9:30 - 10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Bruce Smith - Cornell University

TITLE: "Financial Intermediation and Regime Switching in Business Cycles"

TIME: 11:15 - 12:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Alvaro Sandroni - University of Pennsylvania

TITLE: "The Risk Premium and the Interest Rate Puzzles: The Role of Heterogeneous Agents"


TUESDAY 8 AUGUST

TIME: 9:30 - 10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Mordecai Kurz - Stanford University

TITLE: "Characterization of Rational Beliefs in Markov Models"

TIME: 11:15 - 12:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Carsten Nielsen - Institute of Economics, Denmark

TITLE: "Floating Versus Fixed Exchange Rates Under Rational Beliefs"


WEDNESDAY 9 AUGUST

TIME: 10:00 - 12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Philippe Henrotte - Groupe HEC

TITLE: "Construction of a Price State Space for Inter-related Securities"

TIME: 2:00 - 3:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Mich Tvede - Institute of Economics, Denmark

TITLE: "Endowments, Stability and Fluctuations in OG Models"


THURSDAY 10 AUGUST

TIME: 9:30 - 10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Hans Follmer - Humboldt University

TITLE: "Stochastic Price Dynamics Induced by Interacting Agents"

TIME: 11:15 - 12:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: William Brock - University of Wisconsin at Madison

TITLE: "Dynamical Systems Theory and Social Interaction Theory: Variations on Two Themes with an Empirical CODA"

TIME: 2:00 - 3:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Ann Bell - University of Wisconsin at Madison

TITLE: "Dynamically Interdependent Preferences in a General Equilibrium Environment"

 

 

| | GENERAL INFORMATION | | WORKSHOPS | | TECHNICAL REPORTS |