STANFORD INSTITUTE FOR THEORETICAL ECONOMICS

2000 SUMMER WORKSHOP - FINAL PROGRAM

JUNE 26 - AUGUST 10, 2000

 



PDF files can be viewed with the aid of Adobe Acrobat Reader. If you do not have a copy of this free viewer, please follow the link to Adobe Acrobat Reader to download your complimentary copy.

www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep.html

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS:


I. SEGMENT #1: Empirical Implementation of Theoretical Models of Strategic Interaction and Dynamic Behavior

II. SEGMENT #2: Advances in the Theory of Taxation, Government Transfers, and Redistributive Programs

III. SEGMENT #3: Economic Implications of Networks

IV. SEGMENT #4: General Equilibrium: Foundations and Applications

V. SEGMENT #5: Computational Methods for Dynamic Stochastic Models

VI. SEGMENT #6: The Theory of Contracts

 

 

 

I. SEGMENT #1: EMPIRICAL IMPLEMENTATION OF THEORETICAL MODELS OF STRATEGIC INTERACTION AND DYNAMIC BEHAVIOR

ORGANIZED BY: FRANK WOLAK, ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT,
ARIEL S. PAKES, HARVARD UNIVERSITY,
PATRICK BAJARI, ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT,
LANIER BENKARD, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

DATE: JUNE 26 - 29, 2000

MONDAY 26 JUNE

TIME: 9:30-10:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Patrick Bajari - Stanford University

TITLE: "Detecting Collusion in Procurement Auctions"

TIME: 11:00 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Philip A. Haile - University of Wisconsin at Madison

TITLE: "Inference with an Incomplete Model of English Auctions"[PDF file]

TIME: 1:30 - 2:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Quang Vuong - University of Southern California and Isabelle Perrigne - University of Southern California

TITLE: "Semiparametric Estimation of First-Price Auctions with Risk Averse Bidders"

TIME: 3:00 - 4:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Gregory Crawford- Duke University

TITLE: "Bidding Asymmetries in Multi-Unit Auctions: Implications of Bid Function Equilibria in the British Spot Market for Electricity"


TUESDAY 27 JUNE

TIME: 9:30-10:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Eric French - Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago

TITLE: "The Effects of Health, Wealth and Wages on Labor Supply and Retirement Behavior"[Web site]

TIME: 11:00-12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Wilbert Van der Klaauw - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

TITLE: "On the Use of Expectations Data in Estimating Structural Dynamic Models: An Analysis of Career Choices"[Scientific Word file]

TIME: 1:30-2:30

SPEAKER: Thomas A. Mroz - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and Timothy Savage

TITLE: "Long-Term Effects of Youth Unemployment"[PDF file ]

TIME: 3:00-4:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Kenneth Wolpin - University of Pennsylvania

TITLE: "Estimating the Effects of Welfare on the Education, Employment, Fertility and Marriage Decisions of Women"


WEDNESDAY 28 JUNE

TIME: 10:30-11:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Matthew Shum- University of Toronto

TITLE: "Estimating a Dynamic Competitive Equilibrium Model for a Milk Production Quota Market"[PDF file]

TIME: 1:30-2:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Steven T. Berry- Yale University

TITLE: "Estimation from the Optimal Conditions for Dynamic Controls in Oligopoly Models"[Web site]

TIME: 3:00-4:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Daniel Ackerberg - Boston University

TITLE: "Importance Sampling and the Method of Simulated Moments"[PDF file ]


THURSDAY 29 JUNE

TIME: 10:30-11:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Phillip Leslie- University of California at Los Angeles

TITLE: "The Effects of Information on Market Structure"

TIME: 1:30-2:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Ronald Goettler- Carnegie Mellon University

TITLE: "Spatial Competition in the Network Television Industry"[PDF file ]

TIME: 3:00-4:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Amil Petrin - University of Chicago

TITLE: "Entry of the Satellite Dish into the Television Market: A Utilization-based Approach to Welfare Measurement"[Postscript file]

 

 

II. SEGMENT #2: ADVANCES IN THE THEORY OF TAXATION, GOVERNMENT TRANSFERS, AND REDISTRIBUTIVE PROGRAMS

ORGANIZED BY: ANTONIO RANGEL, ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT,
EMMANUEL SAEZ , HARVARD UNIVERSITY

DATE: JULY 9 - 13, 2000

SUNDAY 9 JULY

TIME: 1:30-3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Roger Gordon- University of Michigan

TITLE: "Tax Structure and Government Behavior: Implications for Tax Policy" [PDF file]

TIME: 3:30 - 5:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Gareth Myles - University of Exeter

TITLE: "Strategic Inter-Regional Transfers" [PDF file[PDF file]


MONDAY 10 JULY

TIME: 8:30 - 10:00 A.M.

SPEAKER: Koleman Strumpf - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

TITLE: "Does Government Decentralization Increase Policy Innovation?"[PDF file]

TIME: 10:30 A.M.- 12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Varadarajan Chari - University of Minnesota

TITLE: "Expectation Traps and Monetary Policy" [PDF file]

TIME: 1:30 -3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Hisahiro Naito University of California at Irvine

TITLE: "To Implement Demand or Supply: A Case of Employers Vs. Employee Based Tax"


TUESDAY 11 JULY

TIME: 8:30 - 10:00 A.M.

SPEAKER: Pierre Pestieau - University de Liege [PDF file]

TITLE: "Capital Income Taxation when Inherited Wealth is Non Observable"

TIME: 10:30 A.M. -12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Eytan Sheshinski - The Hebrew University [Web site]

TITLE: "Bounded Rationality and Optimal Limits on Choice"

TIME: 1:30 - 3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Michael Kaganovich - Indiana University

TITLE: "Income Distribution Effects of Public Education and Social Security in a Growing Economy"[PDF file ]

WEDNESDAY 12 JULY

TIME: 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Stephen Coate - Cornell University

TITLE: "Market Provision of Public Goods: The Case of Broadcasting"

TIME: 1:30 - 3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Wojcieh Kopczuk - University of Michigan

TITLE: "The Optimal Elasticity of Taxable Income"


THURSDAY 13 JULY

TIME: TIME: 8:30 - 10:00 A.M.

SPEAKER: Emmanuel Saez - Harvard University

TITLE:"Optimal Income Transfer Programs: Intensive Versus Extensive Labor Supply Responses"

TIME: 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Antonio Rangel - Stanford University

TITLE: "An Intergenerational View of the Land Tax and Decentralization"



III. SEGMENT #3: ECONOMIC IMPLICATIONS OF NETWORKS

ORGANIZED BY: KENNETH J. ARROW - STANFORD UNIVERSITY,
MATTHEW O. JACKSON, CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

DATE: JULY 17 - 20, 2000

MONDAY 17 JULY

TIME: 10:00-11:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Matthew O. Jackson - California Institute of Technology

TITLE: "Stability and Efficiency of Exchange and Bargaining Networks"

TIME: 1:30-3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Massimo Morelli - Visiting Professor at the University of Minnesota

TITLE: "Network Formation with Sequential Demands" [Web site]

TIME: 3:30-5:00 P.M

SPEAKER: Matthew O. Jackson - California Institute of Technology and Alison Watts - Vanderbilt University

TITLE: "On the Formation of Interaction Networks in Social Coordination Games" [PDF file]


TUESDAY 18 JULY

TIME: 10:00-11:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Kenneth Arrow and Ron Borzekowski - Stanford University

TITLE: "Network Ties and Wage Inequality"

TIME: 1:30-3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Antoni Calvo-Armengol - Universitat Pompeu Fabra

TITLE: "Job Contact Networks" [Postscript file]

TIME: 3:30-5:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Troy Tassier - University of Iowa

TITLE: "Can Know-Who Substitute for Know-How? Referral Networks in Labor Markets" [PDF file]


WEDNESDAY 19 JULY

TIME: 10:00-11:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Sanjeev Goyal - Erasmus University

TITLE: "Learning, Network Formation and Coordination"

TIME: 1:30-3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Elisa Bienenstock- Department of Sociology, Stanford University

TITLE: "The Evolution of Networks, Reputation and Cooperation"

TIME: 3:30-5:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Sudipta Sarangi - Virginia Polytechnic Institute

TITLE: "Network Reliability with Heterogeneous Agents"[PDF file] [PDF file]


THURSDAY 20 JULY

TIME: 10:00-11:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Rachel E. Kranton - University of Maryland

TITLE: "Identity, Social Networks, and Education" by George Akerlof (UC, Berkeley) and Rachel Kranton (University of Maryland)

TIME: 1:30-3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Deborah Minehart - Boston University

TITLE: "Buyer-Seller Networks" by Rachel E. Kranton (University of Maryland) and Deborah F. Minehart (Boston University)</H3

TIME: 3:30-5:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Phillip Bonacich - University of California at Los Angeles

TITLE: "Social Capital as a Social Dilemma: A Simulation Study"[Word file]

-----

IV.SEGMENT #4: GENERAL EQUILIBRIUM: FOUNDATIONS AND APPLICATIONS TO FINANCIAL MARKETS

ORGANIZED BY: DARRELL DUFFIE , GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS,
PETER HAMMOND, ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT,
FELIX KUBLER, STANFORD UNIVERSITY,
CHRIS SHANNON , UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA - BERKELEY

DATE: JULY 25 - 29, 2000

TUESDAY 25 JULY

TIME: 9:30-10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Franklin Allen - University of Pennsylvania (with Douglas Gale)

TITLE:"Banking and Markets"

TIME: 11:15 A.M. - 12:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Heracles Polemarchakis - Universite Catholique de Louvain

TITLE: "Monetary Equilibria"

TIME: 2:00-3:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Karl Vind - University of Copenhagen

TITLE: "Institutions in Models of General Equilibrium Theory" [Scientific Word file]


WEDNESDAY 26 JULY

TIME: 9:30-10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Jayasri Dutta - University of Cambridge

TITLE: "Default and Efficient Debt Markets" [PDF file]

TIME: 11:15 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Tom Krebs - Brown University

TITLE: "Consumption-Based Asset Pricing with Incomplete Markets" [PDF file]

TIME: 2:00-3:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Lasse Pedersen - Graduate School of Business (with Nicolae Garleanu)

TITLE: "Liquidity and Security Design in Repeated Auction Markets" [Web site]


THURSDAY 27 JULY

TIME: 9:30-10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Jan Werner - University of Minnesota (with Kevin Huang)

TITLE: "Implementing Arrow-Debreu Equilibria by Trading Infinitely-lived Securities"

TIME: 11:15 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Yeneng Sun - National University of Singapore

TITLE: "Unsystematic Risks and Weak Factor Structures in a Finite Asset Market" [PDF file]

TIME: 2:00-3:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Wen-Fang Liu - University of Washington

TITLE: "Heterogeneous Agent Economies with Knightian Uncertainty"


FRIDAY 28 JULY

TIME: 9:30-10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Rohit Rahi - London School of Economics with Piero Gottardi

TITLE: "Efficiency Properties of Rational Expectations Equilibria with Asymmetric Information"

TIME: 11:15 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Alberto Bennardo - University of California at Los Angeles

TITLE: "Competition with Moral Hazard in Multicommodity Economies"

TIME: 2:00-3:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Ho-Mou Wu - National Taiwan University (with Wen-Chung Guo)

TITLE: "Effects of Speculation on Asset Prices and Trading Volume in a Large Economy"


SATURDAY 29 JULY

TIME: 9:30-10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Edward S. Prescott - Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond

TITLE: "Firms as Clubs in Walrasian Markets with Private Information"

TIME: 11:15 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Neil Wallace - Pennsylvania State University

TITLE: "Knowledge of Individual Histories and Optimal Payment Arrangements"

 

V. SEGMENT #5: COMPUTATIONAL METHODS FOR DYNAMIC STOCHASTIC MODELS

ORGANIZED BY: KENNETH L. JUDD, HOOVER INSTITUTION,
WOUTER J. DENHAAN , UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA - SAN DIEGO

DATE: JULY 31 - AUGUST 4, 2000

MONDAY 31 JULY

TIME: 1:30 -3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Peter Zadrozny - Bureau of Labor Statistics and Baoline Chen - Rutgers

TITLE: "Perturbation Solution of Nonlinear Rational Expectations Models"

TIME: 3:30 - 5:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Fabrice Collard - CNRS - Cepremap

TITLE: "Perturbation Solution of Nonlinear Rational Expectations Models" (with Michel Jillard)

TUESDAY 1 AUGUST

TIME: 10:00 - 11:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Henry Wozniakowski - Columbia University

TITLE: "Is There a Curse of Dimensionality for Contraction Fixed Points in the Worst Case?"

TIME: 1:30 - 3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER Mico Mrkaic - Duke University

TITLE: "Policy Iteration Accelerated with Krylov Methods" [Web site]

TIME: 3:30 - 5:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Giorgio Pauletto - University of Geneva

TITLE: "A Comparison of Discrete and Parametric Approximation Methods for Continuous-State Dynamic Programming Problems" [PDF file] (with Hugo Benitez-Silva, George Hall, Gunter J. Hitsch, John Rust)

WEDNESDAY 2 AUGUST

TIME: 10:00 - 11:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Mario J. Miranda - Ohio State University

TITLE: "Numerical Solution of Dynamic Oligopoly Games with Capacity Constraints" [PDF file](with Dmitry Vedenov)

TIME: 1:30 - 3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Vicenzo Quadrini - Duke University

TITLE: "Optimal and Time-Consistent Fiscal Policy with International Mobility of Capital: Why Does the U.S. Tax Capital More than Europe?" (with Paul Klein and Jose-Victor Rios-Rull)[PDF file]

TIME: 3:30 - 5:00 P.M..

SPEAKER: Michael Binder - University of Maryland

TITLE: "Cross-Sectional Aggregation of Nonlinear Dynamic Models Under Rational Expectations"

THURSDAY 3 AUGUST

TIME: 10:00 - 11:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Wouter J. Denhaan - University of California at San Diego

TITLE: "The Importance of the Number of Different Agents in a Heterogeneous Asset-Pricing Model"[PDF file]

TIME: 1:30 - 3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Karl Schmedders - Northwestern University and Felix Kubler- Stanford University

TITLE: "Incomplete Markets, Transitory Shocks, and Welfare"[PDF file]

TIME: 3:30 - 5:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Michael Reiter - Universitat Pompeu Fabra

TITLE: "Estimating the Accuracy of Numerical Solutions to Dynamic Optimization Problems"

FRIDAY 4 AUGUST

TIME: 9:00 - 10:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Marco Cagetti - University of Chicago

TITLE: "Wealth Accumulation Over the Life Cycle and Precautionary Savings"[Web site]

TIME: 11:00 A.M. - 12:30 P.M. .

SPEAKER: Kenneth L. Judd - Hoover Institution

TITLE: "Asymptotic Methods for Asset Market Analysis" [Web site](with Sy-Ming Guu)

 

 

I. SEGMENT #6:THE THEORY OF CONTRACTS

ORGANIZED BY: ILYA SEGAL, ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT,
STEVE TADELIS, ECONOMICS DEPARTMENT
JEFFREY H. ZWIEBEL, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

DATE: AUGUST 6 - 10, 2000

MONDAY 7 AUGUST

TIME: 11:00 A.M.-12:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Steven Tadelis - Stanford University

TITLE: "The Market for Reputations as an Incentive Mechanism" [PDF file]

TIME: 2:00-3:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Wouter Dessein - University of Chicago

TITLE: "Authority and Communication in Organizations" [PDF file]

TIME: 3:45-5:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Luis Garicano - University of Chicago (with Tano Santos)

TITLE: "Referrals"[PDF file]

TUESDAY 8 AUGUST

TIME: 9:30-10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Leonardo Felli - London School of Economics (visiting University of Pennsylvania) (with Kevin Roberts)

TITLE: "Does Competition Solve the Hold-Up Problem?" [PDF file]

TIME: 11:00 A.M.-12:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Hongbin Cai - University of California at Los Angeles

TITLE: "War or Peace: Which Leads to More Arms"

TIME: 2:00-3:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Andrew Newman - University College London

TITLE: "Interference: Contracts and Authority with Insecure Communication"

TIME: 3:45-5:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Peter DeMarzo - University of California at Berkeley

TITLE: "Optimal Long-Term Financial Contracting with Privately Observed Cash Flows"

WEDNESDAY 9 AUGUST

TIME: 9:30-10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Dilip Mookherjee- Boston University (with Debraj Ray)

TITLE: "Contractual Structure and Wealth Accumulation"[Web site]

TIME: 11:00 A.M.-12:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Debraj Ray - New York University (with Dilip Mookherjee)

TITLE: "The Time Structure of Self-Enforcing Agreements" [PDF file]

TIME: 2:00-3:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Maitreesh Ghatak - University of Chicago (with Timothy Besley)

TITLE: "Government vs. Private Ownership of Public Goods" [PDF file]

TIME: 3:45-5:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Ashok Rai - Harvard University (with Tomas Sjostrom)

TITLE: "Is Grameen Lending Efficient?" [PDF file]

THURSDAY 10 AUGUST

TIME: 9:30-10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Michael Fishman - Northwestern University

TITLE: "The Enforcement Policy of a Self-Regulatory Organization"

TIME: 11:00 A.M.-12:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Thomas Hellmann - Graduate School of Business at Stanford University

TITLE: "Entrepreneurship and the Process of Obtaining Resource Commitments" [PDF file]

TIME: 2:00-3:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Joel Watson - University of California at San Diego (with Alan Schwartz)

TITLE: "Economic and Legal Aspects of Costly Recontracting"

TIME: 3:45-5:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Philip Bond - Northwestern University

TITLE: "Courts and Contracts"

 

 

| GENERAL INFORMATION | | WORKSHOPS | | TECHNICAL REPORTS |