STANFORD INSTITUTE FOR THEORETICAL ECONOMICS

2002 SUMMER WORKSHOP - FINAL PROGRAM

JUNE 18 - AUGUST 17, 2002

All seminars will take place in the Landau Economics Building. For a link of how to get there, go to map.

 



PDF files can be viewed with the aid of Adobe Acrobat Reader. If you do not have a copy of this free viewer, please follow the link to Adobe Acrobat Reader to download your complimentary copy.

www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/readstep.html

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS:


I. SEGMENT 1: Personnel Economics: Theory and Empirical Tests
II. SEGMENT 2: The Economics of the Internet
III. SEGMENT 3: Structural Econometric Modeling in Labor, Public Finance anad Industrial Organization
IV. SEGMENT 4: Dynamic Issues in Public Economics
V. SEGMENT 5: Stochastic Models of Dynamic Economic Equilibrium
VI. SEGMENT 6: Psychology and Economics
VII. SEGMENT 7: Liquidity and Distribution in Macroeconomics

 

 

 

I. SEGMENT 1: PERSONNEL ECONOMICS: THEORY AND EMPIRICAL TESTS

ORGANIZED BY: EDWARD LAZEAR, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS, STANFORD UNIVERSITY,
KEVIN J. MURPHY, UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA,
and PAUL OYER , GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS, STANFORD UNIVERSITY

DATE: June 18 - 21, 2002

TUESDAY 18 JUNE

TIME: 1:00-2:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Edward P. Lazear - Stanford University

TITLE: "Entrepreneurship" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 2:15-3:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Michael Schwarz - Harvard University

TITLE: "Investment Tournaments: Should a Rational Agent Put All His Eggs in One Basket?" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 3:30-4:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Kathryn L. Shaw - Carnegie Mellon University

TITLES: "Beyond Incentive Pay: Increasing Productivity with Complementary HRM Practices" (joint with Casey Ichniowski) [ PDF file] and "Opportunity Counts: Teams and the Effectiveness of Production Incentives" (joint with Brent Boning and Casey Ichniowski) [ PDF file]

WEDNESDAY 19 JUNE

TIME: 8:30-9:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Robert Gibbons - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

TITLE: "Enriching a Theory of Wage and Promotion Dynamics Inside Firms" (with Michael Waldman) [ PDF file [ PDF file (slides) ]

TIME: 9:30-10:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Valerie Smeets - Universite Libre de Bruxelles & Universite de Liege (with Tom Coupe and Frederic Warzynski)

TITLE: "Incentives in Economics Departments I: Dynamic Incentives of Top Economists" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 10:45-11:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Limor Golan - University of Wisconsin

TITLE: "Intra-Firm Bargaining and Wage Dynamics: A Model of Asymmetric Learning" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 1:00-2:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Marianne Bertrand - The London School of Economics, and Antoinette Schoar - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

TITLE: "Manging with Style: The Effect of Managers on Firm Policies" [ PDF file ]

THURSDAY 20 JUNE

TIME: 8:30-9:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Eric Van Den Steen- Massachusetts Institute of Technology

TITLE: "Skill or Luck? Biases of Rational Agents" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 9:30-10:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Thomas N. Hubbard - University of Chicago

TITLE: "Specialization, Firms, and Markets: The Division of Labor Within and Between Law Firms" (joint with Luis Garicano)[ PDF file ]

TIME: 10:45-11:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Jan Zabojnik - University of Southern California

TITLE: "The Employment Contract as a Lottery" [ PDF file ]

FRIDAY 21 JUNE

TIME: 8:45-9:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Jonathan Levin - Stanford University

TITLE: "A Theory of Partnerships" (joint with Steven Tadelis) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 10:00-11:00 A.M.

SPEAKER: Canice Prendergast - University of Chicago

TITLE: "Selection and Oversight in the Public Sector, with the Los Angeles Police Department as an Example"
[ PDF file ]

TIME: 11:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Kevin J. Murphy - University of Southern California, and Paul Oyer - Stanford University

TITLE: "Discretion in Executive Incentive Contracts: Theory and Evidence" [PDF file ]

 

 

 

II. SEGMENT 2: THE ECONOMICS OF THE INTERNET

ORGANIZED BY: DIRK BERGEMANN, YALE UNIVERSITY,
ILYA SEGAL, STANFORD UNIVERSITY and HAL VARIAN, SCHOOL OF INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND SYSTEMS, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT BERKELEY,

DATE: JUNE 25 - 29, 2002

TUESDAY 25 JUNE

TIME: 9:00-9:50 A.M.

SPEAKER: Jacques Cremer - Université de Toulouse

TITLE: "Rental of Durable Goods" (joint with Cyril Harition, Universite de Toulouse and CORE)

TIME: 10:00-10:50 A.M.

SPEAKER: Eric Maskin - School of Social Science, Institute for Advanced Study

TITLE: "Auctions for Pollution Reduction"

TIME: 11:10 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Paul Milgrom - Stanford University

TITLE: "Ascending Auctions with Package Bidding"

TIME: 1:30-2:20 P.M.

SPEAKER: Andrew Goldberg - Microsoft Research

TITLE: "Competitive Auctions" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 2:30-3:20 P.M.

SPEAKER: Ilya Segal - Stanford University

TITLE: "Mechanisms for Optimal Pricing with Unknown Demand" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 3:40-4:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Rakesh Vohra - Northwestern University

TITLE:"Market Research and Market Design" [PDF file ]


WEDNESDAY 26 JUNE

TIME: 9:00-9:50 A.M.

SPEAKER: Joan Feigenbaum - Yale University

TITLE: "Distributed Algorithmic Mechanism Design" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 10:00-10:50 A.M.

SPEAKER: Yoav Shoham - Stanford University

TITLE: "It's Not Your Father's Mechanism Design"

TIME: 11:10 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Liad Blumrosen - The Institute of Computer Science, The Hebrew University

TITLE: "Auctions with Severely Bounded Communications"

TIME: 1:30-2:20 P.M.

SPEAKER: Benoit Hudson - Computer Science Department, Carnegie Mellon University

TITLE: "Effectiveness of Preference Elicitation in Combinatorial Auctions"

TIME: 2:30-3:20 P.M.

SPEAKER: David Parkes - Harvard University

TITLE: "An Ascending-Price Generalized Vickrey Auction" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 3:40-4:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Moshe Tennenholtz - Stanford University

TITLE: "Bundling Equilibrium in Combinatorial Auctions"


THURSDAY 27 JUNE

TIME: 9:00-9:50 A.M.

SPEAKER: Kate Larson - Computer Science Department, Carnegie Mellon University

TITLE: "Equilibrium Strategies for Bidders with Hard Valuation Problems"

TIME: 10:00-10:50 A.M.

SPEAKER: Jeffrey MacKie-Mason - University of Michigan

TITLE: "Exploring Bidding Strategies for Market-Based Scheduling" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 11:10 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Eric Friedman - Cornell University

TITLE: "Institutional (Engineering) Issues in Game Theoretic Analyses of Network Protocols" [ PDF file ] [ PDF file ]

TIME: 1:30-2:20 P.M.

SPEAKER: Paul Resnick - University of Michigan

TITLE: "Eliciting Honest Feedback in Electronic Markets" (with Richard Zeckhauser and Nolan Miller) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 2:30-3:20 P.M.

SPEAKER: Chris Dellarocas - MIT and New York University

TITLE: "Efficiency and Robustness of Mediated Online Feedback Mechanisms: The Case of eBay" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 3:40-4:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Dina Mayzlin - Yale School of Management

TITLE: "Word-of-Mouth Communication on the Internet" [ PDF file ] PDF file ]


FRIDAY 28 JUNE

TIME: 9:00-9:50 A.M.

SPEAKER: K. Sudhir - Yale School of Management

TITLE: "When Shopbots Meet Emails: Implications for Price Competition on the Internet"

TIME: 10:00-10:50 A.M.

SPEAKER: Hal Varian - School of Information Management and Systems, University of California at Berkeley

TITLE: "Conditioning Prices on Purchase History" (with Alessandro Acquisti)[ PDF file ]

TIME: 11:10 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Yannis Bakos - New York University, Erik Brynjolfsson - MIT, and Jeffrey Hu - MIT

TITLE: "Site Licensing Information Goods"

TIME: 1:30-2:20 P.M.

SPEAKER: Marshall Van Alstyne - University of Michigan

TITLE: "Unbundling in the Presence of Network Externalities" and "Information Complements, Substitutes, and Strategic Product Design" (with Geoffrey Parker)[ PDF file ]

TIME: 2:30-3:20 P.M.

SPEAKER: Glenn Ellison - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

TITLE: "A Model of Add-on Pricing" [ PDF file ]and "Search, Obfuscation, and Price Elasticities on the Internet" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 3:40-4:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Terence Hendershott - Haas School of Business

TITLE: "A Model of Direct and Intermediated Sales"

TIME: 5:00-5:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Barry Nalebuff - Yale School of Management, Andrew Odlyzko - University of Minnesota, Yoav Shoham - Stanford University, and Hal Varian - School of Information Management and Systems, University of California at Berkeley

TITLE: "The Future of e-commerce - Roundtable"


SATURDAY 29 JUNE

TIME: 9:00-9:50 A.M.

SPEAKER: Ross Anderson - University of Cambridge Computer Laboratory

TITLE: "Why Information Security is Hard" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 10:00-10:50 A.M.

SPEAKER: Hideo Owan - Washington University

TITLE:"A Theory of B2B Exchange Formation" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 11:10 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Don-Shin Jeon - University Pompeu Fabra

TITLE: "On the Receiver Pays Principle" [ PDF file ]


 



III. SEGMENT 3: STRUCTURAL ECONOMETRIC MODELING IN LABOR, PUBLIC FINANCE AND INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATION

ORGANIZED BY: ROBERT PORTER - NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY, and
FRANK WOLAK, STANFORD UNIVERSITY

DATE: JULY 8 - 11, 2002

MONDAY 8 JULY

TIME: 9:00-10:00 A.M.

SPEAKER: Patrick Bajari - Stanford University

TITLE: "Housing Prices, Consumer Welfare and the Consumer Price Index" (joint with C. Lanier Benkard and John Krainer)

TIME: 10:30-11:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Victor Aquiregabiria - Boston University

TITLE: "Identification and Estimation of Dynamic Discrete Games" (joint with Pedro Mira) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 1:30-2:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Steve Berry - Yale University

TITLE: "On Placing Bounds on Parameters of Entry Games in the Presence of Multiple Equilibria" (joint with Don Andrews)

TIME: 3:00-4:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Mark Manuszak - Carnegie Mellon University

TITLE: "The Impact of Upstream Mergers on Retail Gasoline Markets" [ PDF file ]

TUESDAY 9 JULY

TIME: 9:00-10:00 A.M.

SPEAKER: Wilbert van der Klaauw - University of North Carolina

TITLE: "Social Security, Pensions and the Saving and Retirement Behavior of Households" (joint with Kenneth Wolpin) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 10:30-11:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Derek Neal - University of Chicago

TITLE: "The Measured Black-White Wage Gap Among Women is Too Small"

TIME: 1:30-2:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Costas Meghir - University College London

TITLE: "Changes in the Distribution of Male and Female Wages Accounting for Employment Composition" (with Richard Blundell, Amada Gosling, and Hideo Ichimura) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 3:00-4:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Susan Athey - Stanford University

TITLE: "Identification and Inference in Nonlinear Difference-in-Differences Models" (joint with Guido Imbens)
[ PDF file ]

WEDNESDAY 10 JULY

TIME: 9:00-10:00 A.M.

SPEAKER: Matthew Shum - Johns Hopkins University (joint with Susanna Esteban)

TITLE: "Durable-Goods Oligopoly with Secondary Markets: the Case of Automobiles" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 10:30-11:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Estelle Cantillon - Harvard university

TITLE: "Combination Bidding in Multi-Unit Auctions" (with Martin Pesendorfer)

TIME: 1:30-2:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Aviv Nevo - University of California at Berkeley

TITLE: "Measuring the Implications of Sales and Consumer Stockpiling Behavior" (joint with Igal Hendel)

TIME: 3:00-4:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Isabelle Perrigne - University of Southern California

TITLE: "Incentive Regulatory Contracts in Public Transportation: An Empirical Study" [ PDF file ]

THURSDAY 11 JULY

TIME: 9:00-10:00 A.M.

SPEAKER: Gautam Gowrisankaran - University of Minnesota

TITLE: "Quantifying Equilibrium Network Externalities in the ACH Banking Industry" (joint with Dan Ackerberg)

TIME: 10:30-11:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Tom Mroz - University of North Carolina

TITLE: "Mother's Work, Migration, and Children's School Performance" (with Haiyong Liu and Wilbert Van der Klaauw)

TIME: 1:30-2:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: John Kennan - University of Wisconsin

TITLE: "The Effect of Expected Income on Individual Migration Decisions" (with James Walker) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 3:00-4:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Jed DeVaro - Cornell University

TITLE: "The Effect of Employer Recruitment Strategies on Job Placements and Match Quality" [ Word file ]

 



IV.SEGMENT 4: DYNAMIC ISSUES IN PUBLIC ECONOMICS

ORGANIZED BY: DOUGLAS BERNHEIM , - STANFORD UNIVERSITY,
ANTONIO RANGEL , STANFORD UNIVERSITY,
and EMMANUEL SAEZ, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT BERKELEY

DATE: JULY 14 - 16, 2002

SUNDAY 14 JULY

TIME: 9:00-10:15 A.M.

SPEAKER: Kenneth Judd - Hoover Institution

TITLE: "Is Education as Good as Gold? A Portfolio Analysis of Human Capital Investment" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 10:45 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Felix Kubler - Stanford University

Title: "Intergenerational Risk Sharing via Social Security when Financial Markets are Incomplete" (joint with Dirk Krueger - Stanford University) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 3:00-4:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Jesús Fernández-Villaverde - University of Pennsylvania

TITLE: "Optimal Fiscal Policy in a Business Cycle Model without Commitment"

TIME: 4:45-6:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Kent Smetters - University of Pennsylvania

TITLE: "Consumption Taxes and Economic Efficiency in a Stochastic OLG Economy" (joint with Shinichi Nishiyama) [ PDF file]


MONDAY 15 JULY

TIME: 9:00-10:15 A.M.

SPEAKER: Aleh Tsyvinski - Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis

TITLE: "Optimal Indirect and Capital Taxation" (with Mikhail Golosov and Narayana Kocherlakota) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 10:45 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Antonio Rangel - Stanford University

TITLE: "How to Protect Future Generations Using Land Taxes and Federalism" (joint with John Conley)

TIME: 3:00-4:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: V.V. Chari - Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis

TITLE: "Business Startups, the Lock-In Effect and Capital Gains Taxation"

TIME: 4:45-6:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Jonathan Heathcote - New York University

TITLE: "Factor Taxation with Heterogeneous Agents" (co-authored with David Domeij - Stockholm School of Economics) [ PDF file ]

TUESDAY 16 JULY

TIME: 9:00-10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Emmanuel Saez - University of California at Berkeley

TITLE: "Optimal Progressive Capital Income Taxes in the Infinite Horizon Model" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 10:45 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Mariacristina De Nardi - University of Minnesota

TITLE: "Entrepreneurship, Frictions and Wealth" (co-authored with Marco Cagetti) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 3:00-4:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Vincenzo Quadrini - New York University

TITLE: "Policy Commitment and the Welfare Gains from Capital Market Liberalization" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 4:45-6:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Douglas Bernheim - Stanford University

TITLE: "A Solution Concept for Dynamic Problems in Political Economy" (with Sita Nataraj) [ PDF file ]

 

 

V. SEGMENT 5: STOCHASTIC MODELS OF DYNAMIC ECONOMIC EQUILIBRIUM

ORGANIZED BY: ROKO ALIPRANTIS, PURDUE UNIVERSITY,
KENNETH ARROW, STANFORD UNIVERSITY, PETER HAMMOND - STANFORD UNIVERSITY, FELIX KUBLER - STANFORD UNIVERSITY, HO-MOU WU - NATIONAL TAIWAN UNIVERSITY and NICHOLAS YANNELIS - UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS

DATE: JULY 30 - AUGUST 1, 2002

TUESDAY 30 JULY

TIME: 9:30-10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Herakles Polemarchakis - Brown University

TITLE: "Intertemporal Optimality"(joint with Felix Kubler)

TIME: 11:00 A.M.-12:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Martine Quinzii - University of California at Davis

TITLE: "Indeterminacy of Equilibrium in Stochastic OLG Models" (joint with Michael Magill)

TIME: 1:45-3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Carsten Nielsen - University of Copenhagen

TITLE: "Sunspot Rational Belief Structures: Anonymity and Endogenous Uncertainty"

TIME: 3:15-4:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Karl Shell - Cornell University

TITLE: "Comparing Sunspot Equilibrium and Lottery Equilibrium Allocations: The Finite Case" (with Rod Garratt and Todd Keister) [ PDF file ]

WEDNESDAY 31 JULY

TIME: 9:30-10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Jan Werner - University of Minnesota

TITLE: "Factor Pricing in Multidate Security Markets" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 11:00 A.M.-12:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Harjoat S. Bhamra - London Business School

TITLE: "Non-Redundant Derivatives in a Dynamic General Equilibrium Economy" (joint with Leonid Kogan, Raman Uppal) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 1:45-3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Hiroyuki Nakata - Mizuho-DL Financial Technology

TITLE: "Scientific Knowledge and Accurate Forecasts: Which is more Beneficial?" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 3:15-4:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Ho-Mou Wu - National Taiwan University

TITLE: "Asset Market Speculation with Rational Beliefs and a Continuum of Investors (joint with Wen Chung Guo)

THURSDAY 1 AUGUST

TIME: 9:30-10:45 A.M.

SPEAKER: Nicholas C. Yannelis - University of Illinois Wisconsin-Madison

TITLE: "On Extensive Form Implementation of Contracts in Differential Information Economies" (joint with Dionysius Glycopantis and Allan Muir) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 11:00 A.M.-12:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Beth Allen - University of Minnesota

TITLE: "Incentives in Market Games with Asymmetric Information: The Core"

TIME: 1:45-3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Ross Starr - University of California at San Diego

TITLE: "Monetary General Equilibrium with Transaction Costs" [ PDF file ]

TIME: 3:15-4:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Martin Schneider - University of California at Los Angeles

TITLE: "Learning Under Ambiguity"

 

 

 

I. SEGMENT 6: PSYCHOLOGY AND ECONOMICS

ORGANIZED BY: DAVID LAIBSON, HARVARD UNIVERSITY,
GEORGE LOEWENSTEIN, CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY,
and ANTONIO RANGEL, STANFORD UNIVERSITY

DATE: AUGUST 11 - 13, 2002

SUNDAY 11 AUGUST

I) CONTINGENT THINKING IN SOCIAL SITUATIONS

TIME: 8:30-9:15 A.M.

SPEAKER: Colin Camerer - California Institute of Technology

TITLE: "Behavioral Game Theory: Thinking, Learning, and Teaching" (joint with Teck-Hua Ho and Juin Kuan Chong) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 9:15-10:00 A.M.

SPEAKER: Leaf Van Bowen - University of Colorado

TITLE: "Social Projection of Transient Drive States" (joint with George Loewenstein)

TIME: 10:30-11:15 A.M.

SPEAKER: Vince Crawford - University of California at San Diego

TITLE: "Cognition and Behavior in Two-Person Guessing Games: an Experimental Study" (joint with Miguel Costa-Gomes) [ PDF file ] [ Data Slides ]

TIME: 11:15 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

TITLE: Group Discussion

II) CONSTRUCTED PREFERENCES

TIME: 2:30-3:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: George Loewenstein and Shane Frederick - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

TITLE: "Time Discounting and Time Preference: A Critical Review" (joint with George Loewenstein and Ted O'Donoghue) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 3:15-4:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Stefano Della Vigna - University of California at Berkeley

TITLE: "Self-Control in the Market: Evidence from the Health Club Industry" (joint with Ulrike Malmendier)
[ PDF file ]

TIME: 4:30-5:15 P.M.

SPEAKER: Lorenz Goette - University of California at Berkeley

TITLE: "Do Workers Work More if Wages are High? Evidence from a Randomized Field Experiment" (joint with Ernst Fehr - University of Zurich) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 5:15-6:00 P.M.

Title: "Group discussion"

 

 

VII. SEGMENT 7: LIQUIDITY AND DISTIBUTION IN MACROECONOMICS

ORGANIZED BY: NARAYANA KOCHERLAKOTA - UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA,
DIRK KRUEGER - STANFORD UNIVERSITY, FABRIZIO PERRI - NEW YORK UNIVERSITY,
THOMAS SARGENT, STANFORD UNIVERSITY

DATE: AUGUST 13 - 17, 2002

The talks will be regular 90 minute seminars. All seminars will take place in the Landau Economics Building. For a link of how to get there, go to map.

TUESDAY 13 AUGUST - WAGES, LABOR SUPPLY AND THE BUSINESS CYCLE

TIME: 10:30 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Gadi Barlevy - Northwestern Univerity

TITLE: "Wage Inequality and the Business Cycle" (with Daniel Tsiddon) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 1:30-3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Yongsung Chang - University of Pennsylvania

TITLE: "From Individual to Aggregate Labor Supply: A Quantitative Analysis Based on a Heterogeneous-Agent Macroeconomy" (with Sun-Bin Kim) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 3:30-5:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Tom Krebs - Brown University

TITLE: "Growth and Welfare Effects of Business Cycles in Economies with Idiosyncratic Human Capital Risk" [ PDF file ]

WEDNESDAY 14 AUGUST - CONSUMPTION AND THE ACCUMMULATION OF WEALTH OVER THE LIFE CYCLE

TIME: 10:30 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Kjetil Storesletten - Stockholm University

TITLE: "Consumption and Risk Sharing over the Life Cycle" (with Chris I. Telmer and Amir Yaron) and "The Dynamics of Government" (with John Hassler, Per Krusell, and Fabrizio Zilibotti)

TIME: 1:30-3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Mariacristina De Nardi- University of Minnesota

TITLE: "Entrepreneurship, Frictions and Wealth" (with Marco Cagetti) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 3:30-5:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Jonathan Heathcote - Georgetown University

TITLE: "From Wages to Consumption Inequality: A Quantitative Analysis" (with Kjetil Storesletten and Gianluca Violante)

THURSDAY 15 AUGUST - OPTIMAL DYNAMIC CONTRACTS

TIME: 10:30 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Gian Luca Clementi - Carnegie Mellon University

TITLE: "A Theory of Financing Constraints and Firm Dynamics" (with Hugo A. Hopenhayn) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 1:30-3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Rui Castro - Universite de Montreal

TITLE: "Optimal Financing Contracts, Investor Protection and Growth" (with Gian Luca Clementi and Glenn MacDonald)[ PDF file ]

TIME: 3:30-5:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Nicola Pavoni - University College London

TITLE: "Dynamic Moral Hazard"

FRIDAY 16 AUGUST - LIQUIDITY

TIME: 10:30 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Adriano Rampini - Northwestern University and Andrea Eisfeldt - Northwestern University

TITLE: "Capital Reallocation and Liquidity" (joint with Andrea Eisfeldt) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 1:30-3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Juan Carlos Cordoba - Rice University and Marla Ripoll University of Pittsburgh

TITLE: "Credit Cycles Redux"

TIME: 3:30-5:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: Guido Lorenzoni - Princeton University

TITLE: "Bubbles and Private Liquidity" [ PDF file ]

SATURDAY 17 AUGUST - PORTFOLIO CHOICE AND FINANCIAL MARKETS

TIME: 9:00-10:30 A.M.

SPEAKER: Vincenzo Quadrini - New York University

TITLE: "Stock Market Boom and the Productivity Gains of the 1990s" (with Urban Jermann) [ PDF file ]

TIME: 11:00 A.M.-12:30 P.M.

SPEAKER: Ilan Kremer - Stanford University

TITLE: "Community Effects and Externalities in Portfolio Choice" (with Peter M. DeMarzo and Ron Kaniel)
[ PDF file ]

TIME: 1:30-3:00 P.M.

SPEAKER: William Roberds - Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta

TITLE: "Transferability, Finality and Debt Settlement" (with Charles M. Kahn) [ PDF file ]

| GENERAL INFORMATION | | WORKSHOPS | | TECHNICAL REPORTS |