STANFORD INSTITUTE FOR THEORETICAL ECONOMICS

2003 SUMMER WORKSHOP - FINAL PROGRAM
JUNE 29 - AUGUST 19, 2003
All seminars will take place in the Landau Economics Building. For a link of how to get there, go to map.
PDF files can be viewed with the aid of Adobe Acrobat Reader. If you do not have a copy of this free viewer, please follow the link to Adobe Acrobat Reader to download your complimentary copy.
TABLE OF CONTENTS:

SEGMENT 1 Microdevelopment
SEGMENT 2 Computational Methods and Applications in Economics
SEGMENT 3 Price Formation in Financial Markets
SEGMENT 4 Structural Econometric Models
SEGMENT 5 Optimal Policy
SEGMENT 6 Incentives in Markets and Organizations
SEGMENT 7 Matching Markets
SEGMENT 8 Psychology and Economics

Segment 1: Microdevelopment

Date: June 29 - July 1, 2003 
      Organized by: Anjini Kochar , Stanford University,
David Mckenzie, Stanford University,
and Dilip Mookherjee , Boston University


Sunday 29 June: Credit Constraints and Occupational Choice
  Time: 8:45-10:30 A.M.
  Speaker: Andrew Newman - University College London
  Title: "Risk-Bearing, Entrepreneurship and the Theory of Moral Hazard" [PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:45 A.M.-11:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Garth Frazer - University of Toronto
  Title: "Learning the Master's Trade: Apprenticeship Human Capital in Ghana"[PDF file]
   
  Time: 2:00-3:45 P.M.
  Speaker: David McKenzie - Stanford University
  Title: "Do Entry Costs Provide an Empirical Basis for Poverty Traps? Evidence from Mexican Microenterprises"(joint with Chris Woodruff) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 4:00-5:45 P.M.
  Speaker: Ethan Ligon - University of California at Berkeley
  Title: "Efficiency Wages for Rotten Kids: Intrahousehold Consumption and Nutrition in the Philippines" (joint with Pierre Dubois)[ PDF file]
   
Monday 30 June: Political Economy and Local Governance
  Time: 8:45-10:30 A.M.
  Speaker: Ronny Razin - New York University
  Title: "Group Decision-Making in the Shadow of Disagreement" (joint with Kfir Eliaz and Debraj Ray) [ PDF file ]
   
  Time: 10:45 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Edward Miguel - University of Califiornia at Berkeley
  Title: "Economic Shocks and Civil Conflict: An Instrumental Variables Approach"(joint with Shanker Satyanath and Ernest Sergenti) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 2:00-3:45 P.M.
  Speaker: Dilip Mookherjee - Boston University
  Title: "Political Economy of Land Reforms in West Bengal 1978-98" (joint with Pranab Bardhan) [PDF file]
   
  Time: 4:00-5:45 P.M.
  Speaker: Anjini Kochar - Stanford University
  Title: "Government, Schooling and Poverty: The Trickle-down Benefits of Higher Schooling in India"[Word file]
   
 
Tuesday 1 July: Credit Markets and Contracts
  Time: 8:45-10:30 A.M.
  Speaker: Garance Genicot - University of Caliifornia at Irvine
  Title: "Contract and Externalities: How Things Fall Apart" (joint with Debraj Ray)[PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:45 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Asim Khwaja - Harvard University
  Title: "Trading in Phantom Markets: An in-depth Exploration of a Stock Market" (joint with Atif Mian)[PDF file]
   
  Time: 2:00-3:45 P.M.
  Speaker: Christian Ahlin - Vanderbilt University
  Titles: "Contract Selection: Evidence from Thailand" (joint with Robert Townsend)[ PDF file] and "Using Repayment Data to Test Across Models of Joint Liability Lending" (joint with Robert Townsend)[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 4:00-5:45 P.M.
  Speaker: Jean-Marie Baland - FASEG, CRED, FUNDP
  Title: "Sustainability and Organizational Design in Informal Groups, with Some Evidence from Kenyan Roscas" (joint with Siwan Anderon and Karl Ove Moene)[ PDF file]


Segment 2: Computational Methods and Applications in Economics

Date: July 14 - July 18, 2003 
      Organized by: Kenneth L. Judd , Hoover Institution,
and Karl Schmedders , Northwestern University


Monday 14 July
  Time: 2:00-3:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Theodore L. Turocy - Texas A&M University
  Title: "The Economic Value of the Stolen Base" [PDF file]
   
  Time: 3:45-5:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Cars H. Hommes - University of Amsterdam
  Title: "E&F Chaos. A Simulation Package for Nonlinear Economic Dynamics"
   
Tuesday 15 July
  Time: 9:30-10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Ernst Schaumburg - Northwestern University
  Title:"Calculating and Using Second-Order Accurate Solutions of Discrete-Time Dynamic Equilibrium Models" (with Jinill Kim, Sunghyun Kim and Christopher A. Sims) [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:15 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Michel Juillard - CEPREMAP
  Title: "Solving Stochastic Dynamic Equilibrium Models: A k-Order Perturbation Approach"[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 2:00-3:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Gary S. Anderson - Board of Governors, Federal Reserve System
  Title: "Efficiently Computing High Order Multivariate Perfurbation Seriex for Ecvonomic Models: Univariate Directional Differentiation, Parallelization and Other Strategies"[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 3:45-5:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Kenneth L. Judd - Hoover Institute
  Title: "Perturbation Methods with Nonlinear Changes of Variables" [ PDF file] [ Related paper]
   
Wednesday 16 July
  Time: 9:30-10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Jesus Fernandez-Villaverde - University of Pennsylvania
  Title:"Comparing Solution Methods for Dynamic Equilibrium Economies" (with S. Boragan Aruoba and Juan F. Rubio-Ramirez) [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:15 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Harjoat Singh Bhamra - London Business School
  Title: "International Stock Market Integration: A Dynamic General Equilibrium Approach"[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 2:00-3:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Karl Schmedders - Northwestern University
  Title: "The Accuracy of Numerical Solutions for Dynamic GEI Models" (with Felix Kubler)
   
  Time: 3:45-5:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Benjamin Van Roy - Stanford University
  Title: "Value Function Approximation for High-Dimensional Stochastic Control Problems"
["The Linear Programming Approach to Approximate Dynamic Programming" with D.P. de Farias PDF file ]
["Neuro-Dynamic Programming: Overview and Recent Trends" PDF file]
["Regression Methods for Pricing Complex American-Style Options" with John N. Tsitsiklis PDF file]
["Tetris: Experiments with the LP Approach to Approximate DP" with Vivek F. Farias PDF file]
["On Constraint Sampling in the Linear Programming Approach to Approximate Dynamic Programming" with D.P. de Farias PDF file]
   
Thursday 17 July
  Time: 9:30-10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Mark Coppejans - Duke University
  Title: "On Kolmogorov's Representation of Functions of Several Variables by Functions of One Variable"[ Postscript file][ PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:15 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Stefan Krieger - Yale University
  Title: "The General Equilibrium Dynamics of Investment and Scraping in an Economy with Firm Level Uncertainty"[ PDF file][ Related PDF file]
   
  Time: 2:00-3:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Tom Cosimano - University of Notre Dame
  Title: "Solving Asset Pricing Models when the Price-Dividend Function is Analytic"(with Stefano G. Athanasoulis, Ovidiu L.Calin and Alex A. Himonas) [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 3:45-5:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Felix Kubler - Stanford University
  Title: "Computing Equilibrium in OLG Models with Stochastic Production" (with Dirk Krueger)
   
Friday 18 July
  Time: 9:30-10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Sunil Kumar - Stanford University
  Title: "Multi-dimensional Portfolio Optimization with Transaction Costs"(with Kumar Muthuraman) [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:15 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Valery Polkovnichenko - University of Minnesota
  Title: "Life Cycle Consumption and Portfolio Choice with Additive Habit Formation Preferences and Uninsurable Labor Income Risk"[PDF file]


Segment 3: Price Formation in Financial Markets

Date: July 21 - July 25, 2003 
      Organized by: Darrell Duffie , Stanford University,
Peter Hammond , Stanford University,
Felix Kubler , Stanford University,
and Dimitri Vayanos , Massachusetts Institute of Technology


Monday 21 July
  Time: 9:30-10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Douglas Gale - New York University
  Title: "Liquidity, Interest and Asset Prices" [ PDF file ]
   
  Time: 11:00 A.M.-12:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Tarek Coury - Cornell University
  Title: "Information, Trade and Incomplete Markets" (with Lawrence Blume and David Easley)[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 1:45-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Lasse Pedersen - New York University
  Title: "Predatory Trading" (with Markus K. Brunnermeier) [ PDF file]
   
Tuesday 22 July
  Time: 9:30-10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Jeroen Swinkels- Washington University
  Title: "Depth and Efficiency of Large Double Auctions" (with Martin Cripps)
   
  Time: 11:00 A.M.-12:15 P.M.
  Speaker: David McAdams - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  Title: "Monotone Equilibrium in Multi-Unit Auctions" [PDF file]
   
  Time: 1:45-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Ilan Kremer - Stanford University
  Title: "On the Concentration of Allocations and Comparisons of Auctions in Large Economies" (joint with Matthew Jackson)
   
Wednesday 23 July
  Time: 9:30-10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Steven Gjerstad- University of Arizona
  Title: "The Impact of Pace in Double Auction Bargaining" [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:00 A.M.-12:15 P.M.
  Speaker: William Zame - University of California at Los Angeles
  Title: "Prices and Portfolio Choices in Financial Markets: Theory and Experiment" (joint with Peter Bossaerts and Charles Plott)
   
  Time: 1:45-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Ronald L. Goettler - Carnegie Mellon University
  Title: "Equilibrium in a Dynamic Limit Order Market" (with Christine A. Parlour and Uday Rajan)[PDF file ]
   
Thursday 24 July
  Time: 9:30-10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Pierre-Olivier Weill- Stanford University
  Title: "Leaning Against the Wind"[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:00 A.M.-12:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Ali Hortaçsu - University of Chicago
  Title: "Search Costs, Product Differentiation, and Competition in the Mutual Fund Industry: A Case Study of S&P 500 Index Funds" (joint with Chad Syverson)[PDF file]
   
  Time: 1:45-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Dimitri Vayanos - Massachusetts Institute for Technology
  Title: "Search and Endogenous Concentration of Liquidity in Asset Markets" (with Tan Wang) [ PDF file]
   
Friday 25 July
  Time: 9:00-10:15 A.M.
  Speaker: Katya Malinova- University of Michigan
  Title: "Dynamic Rational Expectations Equilibrium with Private Information: How Not to Forecast the Forecasts of Others." (with Lones Smith)[ PDF file ]
   
  Time: 10:30 A.M.-11:45 P.M.
  Speaker: Philip Reny - University of Chicago
  Title: "Toward a Strategic Foundation for Rational Expectations Equilibrium" (coauthor Motty Perry)[ PDF file]


Segment 4: Structural Econometric Models

Date: July 29 - August 1, 2003  
      Organized by: Robert Porter , Northwestern University,
and Frank Wolak , Stanford University


Tuesday 29 July
  Time: 8:30-9:30 A.M.
  Speaker: Lanier Benkard - Stanford University
  Title: "Estimating Dynamic Models of Imperfect Competition" (joint with Patrick Bajari and Jonathan Levin)[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:00-11:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Philip A. Haile - University of Wisconsin
  Title: "Nonparametric Tests for Common Values in First-Price Sealed-Bid Auctions" (with Han Hong and Matthew Shum)[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Daniel Ackerberg - University of California at Los Angeles
  Title: "Structural Identification of Production Functions"(with Kevin Caves) [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 2:00-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Ariel Pakes - Harvard University
  Title: "Simple Estimators for the Parameters of Discrete Dynamic Games" (with M. Ostrovsky and S. Berry)
   
  Time: 3:30-4:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Eugenio J. Miravete - University of Pennsylvania and CEPR
  Title: "Competitive Nonlinear Pricing in Duopoly Equilibrium: The Early U.S. Cellular Telephone Industry" (with Lars-Hendrik Röller, WZB, Humboldt University and CEPR) [PDF file]
 
Wednesday 30 July
  Time: 9:00-10:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Maria Marta Ferreyra- Carnegie Mellon University
  Title: "Estimating the Effects of Private School Vouchers in Multi-District Economies"[ PDF file ]
   
  Time: 10:30-11:30 A.M.
  Speaker: Tong Li - Indiana University
  Title: "Inference of Structural Econometric Models: A Unified Approach"[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 1:30-2:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Kenneth I. Wolpin - University of Pennsylvania
  Title: "Using a Social Experiment to Validate a Dynamic Behavioral Model of Child Schooling and Fertility: Assessing the Impact of a School Subsidy Program in Mexico"(with Petra Todd)[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 3:00-4:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Chad Syverson - University of Chicago
  Title: "Product Differentiation, Search Costs, and Competition in the Mutual Fund Industry: A Case Study of S&P 500 Index Funds"(with Ali Hortasçu) [ PDF file]
   
Thursday 31 July
  Time: 9:00-10:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Johannes Van Biesebroeck- University of Toronto
  Title: "Robustness of Productivity Estimates" [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:30-11:30 A.M.
  Speaker: Matthew Shum - Johns Hopkins University
  Title: "Likelihood Ratio Tests between Parametric and Moment Condition Models" (joint with Han Hong and Xiaohong Chen) [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 1:30-2:30 P.M.
  Speaker: John Rust - Univerity of Maryland
  Title: "An Empirical Model of Optimal Intertemporal Price Discrimination" (with George Hall and Hiu Man Chan)
   
  Time: 3:00-4:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Julie Holland Mortimer - Harvard University
  Title: "Price Discrimination and Copyright Law: Evidence from the Introduction of DVDs" [ PDF file]
   
Friday 1 August
  Time: 9:00-10:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Patrick Bayer- Yale University
  Title: "A Unified Framework Measuring Preferences for Schools and Neighborhoods" (joint with Fernando Ferreira and Robert McMillan)[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:30-11:30 A.M.
  Speaker: Holger Sieg - Carnegie Mellon University
  Title: "Identification of Equilibrium Models of Local Jurisdictions" (with Dennis Epple)
   
  Time: 1:30-2:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Robert Moffitt - John Hopkins University
  Title: "Heterogeneous Treatment Effects: Reestimating the Effect of Welfare Programs on Labor Supply"
   
  Time: 3:00-4:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Luigi Pistaferri - Stanford University
  Title: "Wage Risk, Employment Risk, and Precautionary Savings" (with Hamish Low and Costas Meghir)[ PDF file]


Segment 5: Optimal Policy

Date: August 5 - August 9, 2003 
      Organized by: Kenneth J. Arrow , Stanford University,
Andrew G. Atkeson , University of California at Los Angeles,
Narayana Kocherlakota , Stanford University,
Dirk Krueger , Stanford University,
Beatrix Paal , Stanford University,
and Mark Wright , Stanford University


Tuesday 5 August
  Time: 9:30-10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Ivan Werning - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  Title: "Optimal Paternalism"(with Manuel Amador)
   
  Time: 11:15 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Jonathan Heathcote - Georgetown University
  Title: "Dollarization and Financial Integration"(with Cristina Arellano)
   
  Time: 1:45-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Matthias Doepke - University of California at Los Angeles
  Title: "Corporate Debt and Optimal Inflation" (with Martin Schneider)
   
  Time: 3:30-4:45 P.M.
  Speaker: Chris Edmond - University of California at Los Angeles
  Title: "Sticky Demand vs. Sticky Prices" [ PDF file ]
   
  Time: 5:15-6:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Robert John Aumann - Hebrew University of Jerusalem
  Title: "Rule Rationality Versus Act Rationality"
   
Wednesday 6 August
  Time: 9:30-10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Todd Keister - ITAM
  Title:"Aggregate Demand Management with Multiple Equilibria" (joint with Huberto Ennis) [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:15 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: George-Marios Angeletos - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  Title: "Coordination and Policy Traps"(with Christian Hellwig and Alessandro Pavan)[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 1:45-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Christian Hellwig - University of California at Los Angeles
  Title: "Public Announcements, Adjustment Delays and the Business Cycle"[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 3:30-4:45 P.M.
  Speaker: Marco Bassetto - University of Minnesota
  Title: "Politics and Government Investment under the '1880s Rule'" (with Thomas J. Sargent)
   
Thursday 7 August
  Time: 9:30-10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Paul Klein - University of Western Ontario
  Title:"Time-Consistent Public Expenditures" (with Per Krusell and Jose-Victor Rios-Rull) [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:15 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Tom Krebs - Brown University
  Title: "Optimal Fiscal Policy in Endogenous Growth Models with Idiosyncratic Risk"[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 1:45-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Christopher Sleet - University of Iowa
  Title: "Optimal Taxation with Endogenously Incomplete Debt Markets" (with Sevin Yeltekin) [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 3:30-4:45 P.M.
  Speaker: Kenneth L. Judd - Hoover Institution
  Title: "The Optimal Tax Rate for Capital Income is Negative"[PDF file]
   
Friday 8 August
  Time: 9:30-10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Aleh Tsyvinski - University of Minnesota
  Title:"Designing Optimal Disability Insurance" (with Mikhail Golosov) [ Web page]
   
  Time: 11:15 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Marek Kapicka - University of Chicago
  Title: "Optimal Income Taxation and Human Capital Accumulation"[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 1:45-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Stefania Albanesi - Duke University
  Title: "Dynamic Optimal Taxation with Private Information" (joint with Christopher Sleet)[PDF file]
  Time: 3:30-4:45 P.M.
   
  Speaker: Partha Dasgupta - University of Cambridge
  Title: "Evaluating Projects and Assessing Sustainable Development in Imperfect Economies"[ PDF file]
   
Saturday 9 August
  Time: 9:30-10:45 A.M.
  Speaker: Noah Williams - Princeton University
  Title:"On Dynamic Principal-Agent Problems in Continuous Time" [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:15 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Manuel Amador - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  Title: "A Political Economy Model of Sovereign Debt Repayment" [ PDF file]


Segment 6: Incentives in Markets and Organization

Date: August 10 - August 12, 2003 
      Organized by: Jonathan Levin , Stanford University,
Steve Tadelis , Stanford University,
and Michael Whinston , Northwestern University,



Sunday 10 August
  Time: 9:00-10:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Wouter Dessein - University of Chicago
  Title: "The Demand for Coordination" (joint with Tano Santos) [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:00 A.M.-11:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Luis Rayo - University of Chicago
  Title: "Monopolistic Signal Provision"
   
  Time: 11:15 A.M.-12:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Dino Gerardi - Yale University
  Title: "Putting your Ballot where your Mouth is: An Analysis of Collective Choice with Communication" (with Leeat Yariv) [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 2:00-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: W. Bentley MacLeod - University of Southern California
  Title: "Authority and Contract" (with Surajeet Chakravorty) [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 3:15-4:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Michael Schwarz - Harvard University
  Title: "Adoption of Standards under Uncertainty" (with Michael Ostrovsky) [ PDF file ]
   
Monday 11 August
  Time: 9:00-10:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Stephanie Lau - Washington University, St. Louis
  Title:"Information and Bargaining in the Hold-Up Problem" [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:00 A.M.-11:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Yeon-Koo Che - University of Wisconsin
  Title: "A Dynamic Theory of HoldUp"(with Jozsef Sakovics) [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 1l:15 A.M.-12:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Marco Battaglini - Princeton University
  Title: "Long-Term Contracting with Markovian Consumers" [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 2:00-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Uri Gneezy - University of Chicago
  Title: "The W Effect of Incentives" [ Word file]
   
  Time: 3:15-4:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Gary Charness - University of California at Santa Barbara
  Title: "Optimal Contracts, Adverse Selection, and Social Preferences: An Experiment"(with Antonio Cabrales) [ Word file ]
   
Tuesday 12 August
  Time: 9:00-10:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Sergei Severinov - Duke University
  Title:"Does a Monopolist Need to Exclude?" (with Raymond Deneckere) [ PDF file ]
   
  Time: 10:00-11:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Peter Norman - University of Wisconsin
  Title: "An Efficiency Rational for Bundling of Public Goods"[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:15 A.M.-12:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Vasiliki Skreta - University of Minnesota
  Title: "Optimal Auction Design under Non-Commitment" [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 2:00-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Curtis Taylor - Duke University
  Title: "Privacy in Competitive Markets"[PDF file]
   
  Time: 3:15-4:15 P.M.
  Speaker: Christine Parlour - Carnegie Mellon University
  Title: "Intermediated Markets with Posted Prices"[ PDF file ]
   
 


Segment 7: Matching Markets

Date: August 14 - August 16, 2003 
      Organized by: Paul Milgrom, Stanford University,
Muriel Niederle , Stanford University,
and Alvin E. Roth , Harvard University,

     

Thursday 14 August
  Time: 9:00-10:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Michael Schwarz - Harvard University
  Title: "Equilibrium Information Disclosure: Grade Inflation and Unraveling" (with Michael Ostrovsky) [ PDF file ]
   
  Time: 10:00-11:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Li Gan - University of Texas at Austin
  Title: "The Thick Market Effect on Local Unemployment Rate Fluctuations" (joint with Qinghua Zhang)[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Muriel Niederle - Stanford University
  Title: "Market Culture: How Norms Governing Exploding Offers affect Market Performance" (with Alvin E. Roth)
   
  Time: 2:30-3:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Tayfun Sönmez - Koç University
  Title: "Kidney Exchange" (joint with Al Roth and Utku Unver)[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 4:00-5:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Ernan Haruvy - University of Texas at Dallas
  Title: "Equilibrium Selection in Repeated B2B Matching Markets" (with M. Utku Ünver) [ PDF file]
   
Friday 15 August
  Time: 9:00-10:00 A.M.
  Speaker: M. Utku Ünver - Koç University
  Title:"Course Bidding at Business Schools"(with Tayfun Sönmez)[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 10:00-11:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Jonathan Levin - Stanford University
  Title: "Matching and Price Competition"(with Jeremy Bulow) [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:30-A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Atila Abdulkadiroglu - Columbia University
  Title: "College Admissions with Affirmative Action"[ PDF file ]
   
  Time: 2:30-3:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Lars Ehlers - University of Montreal, Canada
  Title: "In Search of Advice for Physicians in Entry-Level Medical Markets" [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 4:00-5:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Bettina Klaus - Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
  Title: "Stable Matchings and Preferences of Couples: Some Things Couples Always Wanted to Know about Stable Matchings (but were Afraid to Ask)"(with Flip Klijn) [ PDF file]
   
Saturday 16 August
  Time: 9:00-10:00 A.M.
  Speaker: TBA
  Title:TBA
   
  Time: 10:00-11:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Ettore Damiano - University of Toronto
  Title: "Competing Matchmaking"(with Hao Li)[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 11:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Andrew Newman - University College London
  Title: "Beauty is a Beast, Frog is a Prince: Assortative Matching with Nontransferabilities"(with Patrick Legros)[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 2:30-3:30 P.M.
  Speaker: Paul Milgrom - Stanford University
  Title: "Matching with Contracts"
   
  Time: 4:00-5:00 P.M.
  Speaker: John Hatfield - Stanford University
  Title: "Truthful Revelation as a Dominant Strategy for Matching with Contracts"[ PDF file]
   
 

Segment 8: Psychology and Economics

Date: August 17 - August 18, 2003 
      Organized by: B. Douglas Bernheim , Stanford University,
David Laibson, Harvard University,
Ulrike M. Malmendier , Stanford Graduate School of Business,
and Antonio Rangel , Stanford University


Sunday 17 August
  Time: 9:00-11:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Erik Eyster - Nuffield College
  Title: "Rationalizing the Past: A Taste for Consistency" [ PDF file]
  Speaker: Leeat Yariv - University of California at Los Angeles
  Title: "Safety in Markets: An Impossibility Theorem for Dutch Books"(with David Laibson)
   
  Time: 1:00-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Jesse Shapiro - Harvard University
  Title: "Why Have Americans become More Obese?" (joint with David M. Cutler and Edward L. Glaeser)[ PDF file]
  Speaker: Aldo Rustichini - University of Minnesota
  Title: "Decision Facing Ambiguity: Evidence from Brain Imaging" (with John Dickhaut, Paolo Ghirardato, Kip Smith, Jose V. Pardo)[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 4:00-6:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Andrew Schotter - New York University
  Title: "Decision Making with Naive Advice" [ Word file ]
  Speaker: Rachel Croson - University of Pennsylvania
  Title: "Groups Work for Women: Gender and Group Identity in the Provision of Public Goods" (with Melanie Marks and Jessica Snyder)[ Word file]
   
Monday 18 August
  Time: 9:00-11:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Dan Ariely - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  Title:"Keeping Doors Open: The Effect of Unavailability on Incentives to Keep Options Viable"(with Jiwoong Shin) [ PDF file]
  Speaker: Daniel Friedman - University of California at Santa Cruz
  Title:"Equilibrium Vengeance"(with Nirvikar Singh) [ PDF file]
   
  Time: 1:00-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Colin F. Camerer - California Institute of Technology
  Title: "Experiments on Organizational Codes and Culture"
  Speaker: Sendhil Mullainathan - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  Title: "Are Emily and Greg More Employable than Lakisha and Jamal? A Field Experiment on Labor Market Discrimination"(with Marianne Bertrand)[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 4:00-6:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Andrew Postlewaite - University of Pennsylvania
  Title: "Accuracy vs. Simplicity: A Complex Trade-Off"(with Enriqueta Argones, Itzhak Gilboa and David Schmeidler)[ PDF file]
  Speaker: Matthew O. Jackson - California Institute of Technology
  Title: "Categorical Cognition: A Psychological Model of Categories and Identification in Decision Making"(joint with Roland G. Fryer, Jr.)[ PDF file]
   
Tuesday 19 August
  Time: 9:00-11:00 A.M.
  Speaker: Botond Koszegi - University of California at Berkeley
  Title:"A Model of Reference-Dependent Preferences"(with Matthew Rabin)[ PDF file]
  Speaker: Ulrike M. Malmendier - Stanford University
  Title:"Are Small Investors Naive?"
   
  Time: 1:00-3:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Ming Huang - Stanford Graduate School of Business
  Title: "Individual Preferences, Monetary Gambles and the Equity Premium"(with Nicholas Barberis and Richard Thaler) [ PDF file]
  Speaker: Xavier Gabaix - Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  Title: "Some Industrial Oganization with Boundedly Rational Consumers"(with David Laibson)[ PDF file]
   
  Time: 4:00-5:00 P.M.
  Speaker: Andrew Caplin - New York University
  Title: "Measuring Self Control"(with John Ameriks, John Leahy, Tom Tyler) [ PDF file]

| GENERAL INFORMATION | | WORKSHOPS | | TECHNICAL REPORTS |