Sea Urchin Embryology Back to Contents page

 

 

URCHINS

WEST COAST

Scientific name

common name

season

found

temperature

Stronglyocentrotus purpuratus

purple sea urchin

(1" to 4")

late Nov to June

inter-tidal to sub

10-15 C

Stronglyocentrotus franciscanus

red sea urchin

(3" to 8")

late Nov to June

low inter-tidal to sub

10-15 C

Lytichinus pictus

white sea urchin

(3/4" to 1 ")

May to Sept.

sub-tidal

12-20 C

EAST COAST

Scientific name

common name

season

found

temperature

Arbacia punctulata

purple sea urchin

(1" to 1 ")

June to August

sub-tidal?

15-25 C

Stronglyocentrotus drobachiensis

green sea urchin

(1-3")

November to March

sub-tidal?

?

GULF COAST

Scientific name

common name

season

found

temperature

Arbacia punctulata

purple sea urchin

(1" to 1 ")

June to August

sub-tidal?

15-25 C

Commercial Suppliers:

Sea Life Supply (408) 394-0828

Pacific Bio-Marine Labs, Inc. (310) 677-1056

Marinus (310) 435-6522

Gulf Specimen Corp (904)-984-5297

Marine Biological Laboratory, Woods Hole, (508) 548-3705

prices are usually $2-3 per animal plus shipping.

Sea Urchin Embryology Set #P7-16-2500 $64.95
Sea Urchin Embryology Kit # P7-16-2505 $81.70
CAROLINA (800) 334-5551

Sea Urchin Embryology Set #88 W 9030 $75 + shipping
Sea Urchin Embryology Accessory Kit #88 W 9031 $33
WARD'S BIOLOGY (800) 962-2660

 TIPS: L. pictus (west) and A. punctulata (east) are used to warmer temperatures. These species will develop at normal room temperature and are very useful when you do not have an incubator or way of keeping the cultures cool.