People

page in construction

Studio Michael Shanks at Stanford, also under its moniker Metamedia has been a hub for many collaborative projects in research and pedagogy since 2000.


Collaboration across different (minor) projects

Stanford Faculty, Affiliates and Staff

Peggy Phelan (Faculty, Performance Studies) | Fred Turner (Faculty, Communications) | Paulla Ebron (Faculty, Anthropology) | Clifford McLucas (Humanities Center Fellow 2000-2001) | Dorian Llywelyn (Humanities Center Fellow 2000-2001) | Bill Rathje (Stanford Archaeology Center) | Claudia Engel (Cultural and Social Anthropology) | Richard Martin (Faculty, Classics) | Bill Cockayne (Stanford Humanities Lab) | Jeffrey Schnapp (Faculty, Comparative Literature and Stanford Humanities Lab) | Henry Lowood (Stanford Libraries and Stanford Humanities Lab) | Joseph Adler (founding member, Metamedia) |Howard Rheingold | Patrick Hunt (Stanford Classics and Archaeology) | Nicole Coleman (Stanford Humanities Center

Sebastian de Vivo (PhD Classics) |Asif Zahir (UG Computing) | Kellie Brownell (UG) | Sarah Levin-Richardson (PhD Classics) | Douglas Wilson (UG ) | Sarita Pando Ocon (UG) | Megan Rowe (UG Interdisciplinary Studies in the Humanities) | Corby Kelly (PhD Classics) |  David Platt (PhD Classics) | Serena Love (PhD Anth) | Erica Simmons (UG Anthropological Sciences) | Annie Wyman (UG) | Margo Liptsin (UG) | Daniel Sack (PhD Drama)

and about 250 members of several of Michael Shanks’s undergraduate and graduate classes.

Faculty other than at Stanford

Timothy Webmoor (Metamedia founding member, University of Colorado) | Christopher Witmore (Metamedia founding member, Texas Tech) | Ashish Chadha (Metamedia founding member, Rochester) | Alfredo Gonzalez Ruibal (Santiago de Compostela) | Cornelius Holtorf (Lund) | James Collins (USC) | Alessandra Lopez y Royo (Roehampton) | Mike Pearson (Aberystwyth) | Christine Finn (Bradford) | Peter van Dommelen (Glasgow) | Dan Hicks (Oxford) | Matt Ratto (Toronto) | John Cherry (Brown) | Sue Alcock (Brown) | Ruth Tringham (Berkeley) | Kristian Kristiansen (Gothenburg) | Häkan Karlsson (Gothenburg) | Anders Gustafsson (National Heritage Board, Sweden and Gothenburg) | Kostas Kotsakis (Thessaloniki) | Hanna-Maria Pellinen (Turku) | Jack Mitchell (Independent) | Andrew Cochrane (Bristol) | Ian Russell (Brown University) | Lidewijde de Jong (North Carolina Chapel-Hill) | 

Professionals and colleagues

Joe Adler (founding member, magic theatre) | Abram Stern (Net artist, Santa Cruz) | Philip Dhingra (Software Engineer, Palo Alto; Game Designer, Austin) | Sam Schillace (Software Engineer, Portola Valley, Google) | Harvey Wolfson (Software Engineer Google, Woodside) | Amiel Kornel (Spencer Trask and Innocentive) | Kimihiko Iwamura | Liz Li


Stanford Humanities Lab (2004 – 2009)

Jeffrey Schnapp (co-director | Henry Lowood (co-director | Jeff Aldrich | Henrik Bennetsen | Matteo Bittanti (San Francisco State University) | Laurie Richard


Team – Antiquarians (2007 – 2008)

Susan Alcock (Brown University) | Giovanna Ceserani (Stanford University) | Harriette Hemmasi (Brown University) | Richard Hingley (University of Durham, UK) | Henry Lowood (Stanford Libraries) | Ian Russell (Brown University) | Alain Schnapp (Paris 1, Panthéon-Sorbonne) | Christopher Witmore (Texas Tech)


Team – Behind the Locked Door (2006)

Michael Shanks | Meg Butler | Cori Fenwick | Allyson Stewart | Members of Castilleja High School


Team – Burtynsky (2006)

Annie Wyman | Bill Rathje | Susan Cameron (Cantor Arts Center) | Erica Simmons | Michael Shanks


Team – Presence Project (2005 – 2009)

Nick Kaye (Exeter UK) | Gabriella Giannachi (Exeter UK) | Mel Slater (University College London UK) | Tim Etchells | Anthony Howell | Vayu Naidu | Mike Pearson | Fiona Templeton | Phillip Zarilli | Lynn Hershman | Gary Hill | The Builders Association | Monika Fleischmann | Paul Sermon | Andrea Zapp | Tony Oursler | Blast Theory


Team – DaimlerChrysler 2015 (2006)

David Platt | Chris Witmore | Micah Lande | Eric Grant | Rebecca Daly | Serena Love | Ruth Zaslow | Meg Butler | Ralph Maurer | Peter Wolff (RTNA DaimlerChrysler) | Eric Larsen (RTNA DaimlerChrysler) | Glenn Davis (RTNA DaimlerChrysler) | Chris F. Dickhaus (DaimlerChrysler)


Team – Life Squared (2006)

Henrik Bennetsen | Henry Segerman | Jeff Aldrich | Lynn Hershman-Leeson


Team – Revs (2009 – 2015)

Peter Mangiafico | Reilly Brennan | David Kelley | Bob Schwarzwalder | Scott George | Miles Collier | McKeel Hagerty | Jon Feiber | Bruce McCaw | Sven Beiker | Mark Gessler (Historic Vehicle Association of America) | Bianca Carpeneti | Chris Lowman | Gary Devore


Design Foresight (2005 -)

Tamara Carleton | Larry Leifer | Bill Cockayne | Chris Ford | Michael Bell (Columbia) | Natalia Pulyavina | Victor Taratukhin


Binchester/Borderlands (2009 -)

Richard Hingley | Peter Carne | David Petts | David Mason | Bianca Carpeneti | Chris Lowman | Gary Devore | Melissa Chatfield


Ceramics – art and science

Melissa Chatfield | Gail Mahood | Ian Hodder | Jodi Maxmin| Sid Carter


Project – Boijmans van Beuningen (2009 – 2014)

Minke van Hoof | Annemarie van Kesteren | Sjarel Ex | Paul Noble


Visiting Faculty

William J Rathje (Arizona, Emeritus) | Bjørnar Olsen (Tromsø) | Kristian Kristiansen (Gothenburg) | Kostas Kotsakis (Thessaloniki) | Connie Svabo (Roskilde) | Alain Schnapp (Paris 1, Institut national de l’histoire de l’art) | Douglass Bailey (San Franciso State) | Natalia Pulyavina (Plekhanov, Moscow) | Victor Taratukhin (Muenster and SAP)


Post-doc Lab members

Cliff McLucas (Stanford Humanities Center) | Dorian Llywelyn (Stanford Humanities Center) | Viso Immonen (Helsinki) | Þóra Pétursdóttir (Tromsø) | Alfredo Gonzales-Ruibal (Santiago di Compostela) | Melissa Chatfield (Stanford) | Doug Carmichael (Stanford mediaX) | Joe Adler (independent — education software) | Jon Summers (independent — automotive history) | Bill Barranco (independent — car design) |Rich Green (Palo Alto HIstory Musuem)


Doctoral research

Chris Ford (Design – Engineering) | So Yeon Park (Design – Engineering) | Anne Duray | Anja Krieger | Thea De Armond | Sebastian DeVivo | David Platt| Chris Witmore | Meg Butler | Nolan Epstein | Donni Wang | John Kim (Communications) | Ralph Maurer (Graduate School of Business) | Alison Mickel (Anthropology) | Tamara Carleton (Design – Engineering) | Dylan Moore (Design – Engineering) | Tim Webmoor (Anthropology) | Ashish Avikunthak (Anthropology)

PhD examination beyond Stanford

Samantha Edwards-Vandenhoek (Western Sydney University) | Lily Díaz (Helsinki) | Fiona Campbell (Gothenburg) | Jonna Hanson (Ulin) (Gothenburg) | Ian Russell (Trinity Dublin)

Undergraduate and coterm research

Abram Stern (Art Institute San Francisco) | Philip Dhingra | Lauren Marquez | Chris Andrewes | Sybil Sayiner | Sarah Quartey | Ethan Aines | Megan Rowe | Bianca Carpeneti | Chris Lowman | Victoria Harman

(Research supervision at University Wales Lampeter 1992-1998)

Greg Stevenson | Cornelius Holtorf | Mark Johnson | George Nash