Stanford Symphony Orchestra Musicians

Fall 2021

VIOLIN
Anna Kiesewetter

Audrey Nelson
Constance Horng
Daichi Skye Horiguchi
E Ju Ro
Elizabeth Jerstad
Hannah Walton
Jefferson Dixon
Katie Liu
Kevin Chen
Lina Fowler
Lucy Chae
Max Solberg
Meilinda Sun
Michelle Fu
Peyton Lee
Rachel Clinton
Richard Cheung
Robert Hu
Roger Xia
Ryan Chi
Ryan Nguyen
Sean Mori
Sophia Kreider
Sophie Andrews
Susan Lee
Sydney Yan
Youngju Kim 

VIOLA
Addison Jadwin

Aman Malhotra
Brent Ju
Chinmay Lalgudi
Daniel Musachio
Ingrid Nordberg
Julia Hernandez
Minh Le
Miraclestar Doby
Rafael Seifu-Schmeing
Suhas Sastry
Vibiana Cardenas
Wesley Tjangnaka
Zack Benton

CELLO
Adam Zhao

Brandon Kang
Camellia Ye
Daniel Bishop
Erik Roise
Hannah Kim
Haoming Song
Jessica Lee
Jonathan Pak
Kevin Jung
Irene Jeong
Noah Eckman
Rachel Cleaveland
Simone Hsu

CONTRABASS
Anika Fuloria

Bryant Huang
Cece La Puma
Kayla Vodehnal
Kevin Martin
Pablo Ocampo

 

FLUTE
Cyndia Yu (piccolo)

Kristie Park
Kyle Swanson (piccolo)
Laura Futamura (piccolo)
Melinda Zhu (piccolo)

OBOE
Aaron Jin

Benji Reade Malagueño (English horn)
Deborah Jantz
Jordan Rothkowitz
Kwyn Demmert (English horn)

CLARINET
Audrey Shih

Jackson Willis
Robert Matthew Wood (bass)
Zoe Schramm

BASSOON
Jack Liu (contrabassoon)

Sagada Penano
Sonny Young
Teddy Zhang
Veronica Pratt

HORN
Brennan Bower
Clare Phelps
James Collings
KC Chan
Mitchell Garmany
Theo Makler

TRUMPET
Aaron Ghrist (Flügelhorn)

Avi Gupta
Cameron Camp (Flügelhorn)
Colin Ovens
Dhruv Vaze
Ellie Fajer
Johnny Dollard
Justine Sato

TROMBONE
Joseph Diaz

Samuel Kwok

BASS TROMBONE
Taran Kota

TUBA
Andrew Li

Brian Pham (trombone, baritone horn)
Noah Islam (baritone horn)

TIMPANI/PERCUSSION
Eshaan Rawat

Griffin Miller
Ireh Kim
Jack Xiao
Katie Chang
Naomi Mo
Seve Reyes
Sunny Sun

HARP
Angelina Chan

Renee Qin
Vivian Tang 

KEYBOARD
Ethan Chi (organ)

Jason Guo (piano)
Jocelyn Chen (celesta)

All sections listed alphabetically by first name

Winds, Spring 2021

FLUTE
Cyndia Yu
Melinda Zhu

PICCOLO
Cyndia Yu

OBOE
Clare Chua
Amy Miyahara

ENGLISH HORN
Clare Chua

CLARINET
Audrey Shih
Zoe Schramm
Robert Matthew Wood

BASS CLARINET
Zoe Schramm

Strings, Spring 2021

BASSOON
Veronica Pratt
Cullen Blain

CONTRABASSOON
Juliet Hamak

HORN
Mitchell Garmany
EJ Daniels
Roger W. Romani

STRINGS
Erik Roise, violoncello
Bryant Huang, contrabass

VIOLIN I
Constance Horng, concertmaster
Roger Xia
Ryan Nguyen

VIOLIN II
Jane Wu, principal
Youngju Kim
Ilan Ladabaum

VIOLA
Peyton Lee, principal
Addison Jadwin
Charlie Tian

Winter 2020

CELLO
Eric Cooper, principal
Jessica Lee
Maya Sankar

CONTRABASS
Bryant Huang, principal
Abhi Vinnakota

VIOLIN I
* Robert Hu, concertmaster
* Tony Kim, concertmaster
Kevin Chen
Constance Horng
Léa Bourgade
Aaron Greene
Lina Fowler
Hannah Walton
Ethan Chi
Charles Lin
Sarah Kim
Sophia Taylor
Matthew Tan
Youngju Kim
Jason Herrmann

VIOLIN II
Sophia Kreider, principal
Arianna Serafini
Sophie Andrews
Meilinda Sun
Kim Kawczinski
Andre Turati
Zarah Tesfai
Audrey Nelson
Kris Jeong
Allison Zhang
Daniel Gao
Ruben Cuevas
Coleman Walsh
Andy Shih

VIOLA
Addison Jadwin, principal
Miraclestar Doby
Aman Malhotra
Martin Altenburg
Nathan Bhak
Derek Lee
Jennie Yang
Bryce Johnson
Suhas Sastry
Carson Conley
Arkira Chantaratananond
Bryan Kim

VIOLONCELLO
Erik Roise, principal
Irene Jeong
Kevin Jung
Daniel Ma
Monica Anuforo
Grace Mueller
Bartosz Kaczmarski
Brandon Kang
Claire Hillier
Coco Sanabria
Hubert Shiau
Jennifer Xiong

CONTRABASS
Noah Bailyn, principal
Bryant Huang
Pablo Ocampo
Julian Wienand

FLUTE
Abby Bergman
Noah Brazer
Papa Odita-Honnah
Melinda Zhu

PICCOLO
Abby Bergman
Papa Odita-Honnah
Melinda Zhu

OBOE
Rinni Bhansali
Peyton Chen
Kwyn Demmert
Amy Miyahara
Benji Reade Malagueño

ENGLISH HORN
Kwyn Demmert
Benji Reade Malagueño

CLARINET
Michael Atkin
Agustin Otero
Ben Choi
Joy Yuzuriha
Amy Zhou

BASS CLARINET
Amy Zhou

 

BASSOON
Cullen Blaine
Jocelyn Chen
Veronica Pratt

CONTRABASSOON
Jocelyn Chen

HORN
Suzanne Calhoun
James Collings
Mitchell Garmany
Clare Phelps
Vaughn White

TRUMPET
Daniel Choi
Ellie Fajer
Avi Gupta
Colin Ovens

TROMBONE
Jacob Bedia
Joseph Diaz
Brandon Lieu

BASS TROMBONE
Jacob Bedia

TUBA
Andrew Li

TIMPANI/PERCUSSION
Griffin Miller
Andrew Semenza
Jack Xiao

HARP
Vivian Tang
Jenny Vo-Phamdi

KEYBOARD
Jocelyn Chen
Ethan Chi
Andrew Semenza
Jack Xiao

 

Strings listed by Winter Concert seating

Winds listed in alphabetical order

Fall 2019

VIOLIN I
* Léa Bourgade,
   concertmaster
* Tony Kim
* Robert Hu
Kevin Chen
Constance Horng
Sophia Kreider
Charles Lin
Sarah Kim
Ethan Chi
Karen Ge
Carling Hank
Sophia Taylor
Jason Herrmann
Matthew Tan

VIOLIN II
Aaron Greene,
   principal
Arianna Serafini
Sophie Andrews
Ruben Cuevas
Kim Kawczinski
Meilinda Sun
Zarah Tesfai
Coleman Walsh
Audrey Nelson
Kris Jeong
Youngju Kim
Andre Turati
Allison Zhang
Jonathan Tang
Andy Shih

VIOLA
* Addison Jadwin,
   principal
* Jennie Yang
Kaelyn Ong
Miraclestar Doby
Bilen Essayas
Aman Malhotra
Nathan Bhak
Martin Altenburg
Derek Lee
Bryan Kim
Carson Conley

VIOLONCELLO
* Kevin Jung, principal
Bartosz Kaczmarski
Nadia Jo
Irene Jeong
Daniel Ma
Jennifer Xiong
Brandon Kang
Julika Huber
Grace Mueller
Coco Sanabria
Hubert Shiau
Erik Roise

CONTRABASS
* Bryant Huang, principal
* Noah Bailyn
Kevin Martin
Blaine Rister
Jessica Chang

FLUTE
Abby Bergman
Noah Brazer
Papa Odita-Hannah
Cyndia Yu
Melinda Zhu

PICCOLO
Papa Odita-Hannah
Abby Bergman

OBOE
Rinni Bhansali
Peyton Chen
Kwyn Demmert
Amy Miyahara

ENGLISH HORN
Benji Reade     Malagueño

CLARINET
Michael Atkin
Augustin Otero
Rachel Rivera
Amy Zhou

BASSOON
Cullen Blain
Jocelyn Chen
Veronica Pratt

SAXOPHONE
Eric Benitez
Jatin Chowdury
Tee Monsereenusorn

HORN
Suzanne Calhoun
Mitchell Garmany
Clare Phelps
Gaurav Rane
Vaughn White

TRUMPET
Daniel Choi
Ellie Fajer
Avi Gupta
Colin Ovens

TROMBONE
Joseph Diaz
Brandon Lieu

BASS TROMBONE
Jacob Bedia

TUBA
Andrew Li

TIMPANI / PERCUSSION
FrancIs Chua
Kyle Friedman
Griffin Miller
Josh Payne
Andrew Semenza
Jack Xiao

HARP
Vivian Tang

KEYBOARD
Jocelyn Chen
Ethan Chi
Andrew Semenza
Jack Xiao

Winds listed in alphabetical order.

* = co-principal