Conference Program

 

Conference Panels
(click on the panel to see details)

bulletIntroduction
bulletI. Opening Session: Contemporary Russia and Artistic Imagination: Visual Arts and Music
bulletII. The New Russia Defines Her Past
bulletIII. From the Post-Soviet Space to Russia’s Place
bulletKeynote Speaker: Strobe Talbott, U. S. Deputy Secretary of State"Russia in the Global Order"
bulletFilm
bulletIV. The Emergence of Society and Its Cultures
bulletV. New and Improved: Post-Soviet Institutions, Their Meaning and Practice

Opening Session.

Thursday, November 5, 7:00-10:00. Braun Music Center, Campbell Recital Hall

Introduction

bulletIntroductory Remarks. Gregory Freidin, Chairman, Department of Slavic Languages & Literatures, Stanford University
bulletWelcoming Address. "Multi-Disciplinary Education in Space-Time: The View of a Physicist Dean," Malcolm Beasley, Dean, School of Humanities & Sciences, Stanford University

I. Contemporary Russia and Artistic Imagination: Visual Arts and Music

bulletChair: Monika Greenleaf (Department of Slavic Languages & Literatures, Stanford University)
bulletMargarita Tupitsyn (New York), "The City: After and Double After" (Lecture-Slide Presentation)
bulletRichard Taruskin (Music, U.C., Berkeley), "The Birth of Contemporary Russia Out of the Spirit of Russian Music"

Concert of Contemporary Russian Music

II. The New Russia Defines Her Past

Friday, November 6, 1998 (9:00-12:30), Tresidder, Oak Lounge

bulletChair: Amir Weiner (Department of History, Stanford University)
bulletPeter Holquist (Cornell University), "Constructing a New Past: Soviet Experience in Post-Soviet Historiography"
bulletYevgeny Dobrenko (Stanford Humanities Center), "Between History and the Past: (Post-)Soviet Art of Re-Writing"
bulletNatalya Ivanova (Editor, Znamya, Moscow), "A New Mosaic -- Old Fragments: Re-coding Soviet History in Contemporary Russian Prose"
bulletOksana Bulgakova (Professor, Free University of Berlin, Stanford University), "Constructing the Past in Contemporary Russian Film and Architecture"

Commentator: Gregory Freidin (Stanford Uiversity)

III. From Russia’s Post-Soviet Space to Russia’s Place

Friday, November 6, 1998 (2:00-4:15), Tresidder, Oak Lounge

bulletChair: Coit D. Blacker (Institute for International Studies, Stanford University)
bulletEmil Pain (Advisor to the President of Russia, Moscow), "Identity, Citizenship, Homeland: Center and Periphery in Russia’s Ethno-Cultural Space"
bulletManuel Castells (Urban Studies, Sociology, UC, Berkeley) and Emma Kiselyeva (Berkeley), "Russia and the Network Society"
bulletSergey Kortunov (Advisor to the President of Russia, Moscow), "Russia: Imperial Ambitions and National Interest"

Commentator: David Holloway, (Institute for International Studies, Stanford University

Keynote Speaker:
The Honorable Strobe Talbott, U. S. Deputy Secretary of State

Gogol’s Troika:
The Case For Strategic Patience In a Time of Troubles

(for the text of the speech click here)

(4:30-5:30, Tresidder, Oak Lounge)

Q&A

8:30 - 10:30, Cubberly Auditorium

V toi strane (In That Country), a film directed by Lydia Bobrova (1997). With English subtitles. Introduction and discussion by Nancy Condee & Vladimir Padunov

IV. The Emergence of Society and Its Cultures

Saturday, November 7, 1998 (9:00-12:30, Tresidder, Oak Lounge)

bulletChair: Gail Lapidus (CISAC, Institute forInternational Studies, Stanford University)
bulletBoris Dubin (Department of Theory, All-Russian Center for Public Opinion), "Intelligentsia between the Classics and Mass Culture"
bulletKaterina Clark (Slavic & Comparative Literature, Yale University), "Intelligentsia Ideology: The King is Dead! Long Live the King?"
bulletAndrey Zorin (RGGU, Moscow), "Are We having Fun Yet: Holidays, Celebration, Rituals and Commemorations in Russia After Communism"
bulletAlexei Levinson, "TV and Mass Media: Constructing a New Russian Consumer"

Commentator: Victor Zaslavsky (University of Rome)

V. New and Improved: Post-Soviet Institutions, Meaning and Practice

Saturday, November 7, 1998 (2:00-5:50, Tresidder, Oak Lounge)

bulletChair: Nancy Tuma (Department of Sociology, Stanford University)
bulletVadim Volkov (European University, St. Petersburg), "When the State is Weak, Who is Strong? Russia's New Configuration of Social Groups"
bulletVladimir Mau (Institute for the Economy in Transition, Moscow), "Continuity and Revolution in Contemporary Russia"
bulletLev Gudkov (Moscow), "Neo-Traditionalism as the Ideological Program of Educated Society"
bulletIrina Prokhorova, "Old Wine-New Skins, New Wine-Old Skins: Journals, Publishing, and the Institutionalization of Culture in New Russia"

Commentator: Michael McFaul (Department of Plitical Science, Stanford Uiversity)

Hayden White, Summing Up

 

Back to Top

Organizing Committee, Russia at the End of the Century
Copyright 1998 Stanford University. All rights reserved.
Revised: November 09, 1998.

under construction

PLEASE NOTE: All materials displayed on the Conference Home Page and other pages on this site are for the purposes of the Stanford University Conference only and cannot be reproduced or otherwise distributed without the express permission of their authors or holders of the copyright.