© Robert Siegel
--> quick link to photo index
--> quick link to mammals

Peccaries / Javelinas

Order: Artiodactyla
Family: Tayassuidae

Species on this page

+ Collared Peccary (Tayassu tajacu)
+ Misc

line

Collared Peccary (Tayassu tajacu) - Javelina

Eats, leaves, and snorts

peccary
Collared Peccary (Tayassu tajacu)
Local name: Saino
La Selva
Costa Rica

line

Peccary pequeño

peccary
Collared Peccary (Tayassu tajacu)
Local name: Saino
La Selva
Costa Rica
October 18, 2010

line

Pile o' peccary

peccary
Collared Peccary (Tayassu tajacu)
Local name: Saino
La Selva

line

pantanal
Collared peccary (Pecari tajacu)
Family Tayassuidae (peccaries)
Pousada Aguapé
The Pantanal
July 23, 2019
Canon EOS 7Dmark II

line

pantanal
Collared peccary (Pecari tajacu)
Family Tayassuidae (peccaries)
En route to Pousada Aguapé
The Pantanal
July 21, 2019
Canon EOS 7Dmark II

line

See also

+ Suidae: pigs
+ Tayassuidae: peccaries

line

| Robert's home page | Index | Travel | Top of page | Comments? |

line

Last modified: December 13, 2019
Created: January 10, 2014 (from pigs.html)
Contact: siegelr@stanford.edu
All pictures are protected by copyright. Do not use without permission.